Rephonic
Artwork for WHAT IS POLITICS?

WHAT IS POLITICS?

WorldWideScrotes
Israel-Palestine Conflict
Zionism
Nationalism
Left and Right
Democracy
Jewish Migration
Inequality Crisis
French Revolution
Palestine
Ottoman Empire
Gaza
Colonialism
Populism
Anti-Semitism
Wealth Inequality
Hunter-Gatherer Societies
Capitalism
Jewish Identity
Eastern Europe
Class Exploitation

Politics is one of the only practical disciplines where none of the main concepts have clear, coherent definitions. We define ourselves with terms like "left” and "right" and we believe in things like "democracy," “markets,” "capitalism" and "socialism" even though we don’t really know what any of these words actually mean. This series aims to make sense out of the political muddle that we've inhe... more

PublishesMonthlyEpisodes40Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
NewsEducation

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for WHAT IS POLITICS?

Latest Episodes

Why did social liberalism become widespread again, after thousands of years of socially conservative tribes, monarchies and empires? How did democratic states re-emerge after thousands of years of the state being primarily a tool to help ruling class... more

This segment outlines the role that bargaining power plays in: 1. how social classes and economic hierarchy emerged around the world in cultures that initially had tribes made up of equal families 2. how authoritarian kings and emperors emerged, wher... more

How did human societies go from socially liberal, gender equal band societies to male dominated, gerontocratic, socially conservative tribal societies? Why did some societies maintain gender equality despite adopting gerontocracy and tribalism? Part ... more

Can we stop our civilization from collapsing into more and more inequality and less and less democracy? Are our only choices to be ruled by an owner class of infantile, out of touch zillionaire lunatics, or else an intellectual class... Continue Read... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

This Wreckage
This WreckageSean KB and AP Andy
American Prestige
American PrestigeDaniel Bessner & Derek Davison
Citations Needed
Citations NeededNima Shirazi and Adam Johnson

Recent Guests

Kostro Bahmendi
A painter and artist living in a no equity housing cooperative in Montreal
Episode: 16.1 – A Realistic Solution to the Forever Housing Crisis (make it happen!)

Host

Daniel
Host of What Is Politics?

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 392 ratings
  • Knowledgeable, informative and never a dull moment on the show

    This show has answered many questions about history, politics and economics that I’ve had for years. It’s fast-paced, never boring and better than any history or economics book I’ve read. 10/10 would recommend!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Caden Cristopher
    Mexico2 months ago
  • Arrogant sod

    Listened to a couple of episodes about Graeber and Wengrow. This guy has some serious stuff to say but it gets clouded by daft quips, arrogant rants and childish noise. The voice comes over to me like someone who tried to scam me recently IE over confident pitch. Will take up questions about his arguments later.

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    michelpete
    United Kingdom2 months ago
  • Amazing

    I have learned so much from this podcast! So grateful for all his hard work.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    PDX gardener
    United States4 months ago
  • Gem of a podcast

    This podcast is a fantastic, lucid, and well-researched source on the origins of inequality in our world. It dispels so many myths and clarifies so many terms that are confused in our culture. Please take a listen!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    YoungCharmer
    United States4 months ago
  • Underrated gem!

    Each episode is very well researched. The content is objective and cut through all the BS people have been fed. I hope more people can give it a try!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    qiuranke
    United States7 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

High-quality, interdisciplinary analysis that remains approachable for non-specialists.
Thought-provoking and well-researched, great for listeners who want depth.
Accessible yet rigorous, with clear frameworks on politics and economy.
Challenging mainstream narratives while remaining engaging and practical.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Q&A on the ABCs of Israel/Palestine
Q: Why don’t you call the actions in Gaza genocide?
While there is mass murder occurring, the legal definition of genocide requires intent to exterminate a population. I see the current situation as mass murder, but not genocide until there is a clear intent to wipe out the Palestinians entirely.
Q&A on the ABCs of Israel/Palestine
Q: Can you explain the American approach to the Israel-Palestine conflict?
The US wants a loyal government in the Middle East to ensure oil prices remain affordable and to prevent Arab countries from becoming anti-American. They support Israel as a reliable ally, which holds both strategic and military significance.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About WHAT IS POLITICS?

What is WHAT IS POLITICS? about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A sharp, evidence-driven exploration of political concepts, power, and inequality. Episodes weave history, anthropology, and political economy to unpack what terms like democracy, markets, capitalism, and socialism might actually mean in practice. Listeners are treated to clear frameworks, rigorous research, and interdisciplinary perspectives that challenge conventional wisdom while offering practical ideas for organizing and reform. A standout trait is the willingness to critique mainstream narratives from a left-leaning analytic lens, while staying accessible and applicable to real-world politics and policy.

Noteworthy aspects include deep dives into property rights, housing policy, and the political uses of language, plus historical cas... more

Where can I find podcast stats for WHAT IS POLITICS??

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for WHAT IS POLITICS?. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to WHAT IS POLITICS? and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does WHAT IS POLITICS? get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for WHAT IS POLITICS?, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for WHAT IS POLITICS??

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for WHAT IS POLITICS?, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does WHAT IS POLITICS? have?

To see how many followers or subscribers WHAT IS POLITICS? has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to WHAT IS POLITICS??

These podcasts share a similar audience with WHAT IS POLITICS?:

1. This Wreckage
2. American Prestige
3. Doomscroll with Joshua Citarella
4. Citations Needed
5. The Red Nation Podcast

How many episodes of WHAT IS POLITICS? are there?

WHAT IS POLITICS? launched 7 years ago and published 40 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact WHAT IS POLITICS??

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for WHAT IS POLITICS??

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for WHAT IS POLITICS? from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for WHAT IS POLITICS??

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of WHAT IS POLITICS?. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on WHAT IS POLITICS??

Recent guests on WHAT IS POLITICS? include:

1. Kostro Bahmendi

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days