Rephonic
Artwork for Thriving With ADHD

Thriving With ADHD

Animo Sano Psychiatry
ADHD
Mental Health
Mindfulness
Anxiety
Emotional Regulation
Medication
Emotional Intelligence
OCD
Psychotherapy
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
Creative Communication
Supportive Environments
Relationships
Holistic Approaches
Support Systems
Holiday Stress
Parenting
Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
Organization Strategies
Trauma

Practical, every day tactics to live better whether you have ADHD or not. People with ADHD and other behavioral health conditions often face stigma, prejudices, and discrimination. Join Animo Sano Psychiatry team, specialists in adult ADHD, as we discuss it with our team members and other healthcare professionals. This is an opportunity to learn about ADHD and other behavioral health conditions, h... more

PublishesMonthlyEpisodes45Founded4 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Mental HealthHealth & Fitness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Thriving With ADHD

Latest Episodes

Send us Fan Mail

ADHD can affect our relationship with money in ways we don't always recognise, from impulsive spending and time blindness to financial stress and the feast-or-famine cycle. And earning more doesn't necessarily make money management ... more

YouTube

Send us Fan Mail

Motherhood comes with an enormous mental load but what happens when ADHD is part of the picture?

In this episode of Thriving with ADHD, Nada talks with Maddison Henley, PA-C, CAQ-PSY, about why motherhood can make previously manage... more

YouTube

Send us Fan Mail

Why do I keep starting over? If you've ever felt like you're constantly rebuilding routines, restarting healthy habits, or struggling to stay consistent, you're not alone.

In this episode of Thriving with ADHD, host Nada Pupovac is... more

YouTube

Send us Fan Mail

What happens when success on the outside hides a very different reality on the inside?

In this powerful episode of Thriving with ADHD, host Nada Pupovac speaks with Jason McDaid, fire engineer, speaker, and founder of The 78% Club.... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The ADHD Skills Lab
The ADHD Skills LabSkye Waterson
Therapy in a Nutshell
Therapy in a NutshellTherapy in a Nutshell -Emma McAdam
Neurodiversity Podcast
Neurodiversity PodcastEmily Kircher-Morris

Recent Guests

Maren Londahl-Smidt
Licensed clinical social worker, practicing therapist, international speaker, Profit for Keeps certified coach
Profit for Keeps / Therapist and coach for private practice
Episode: ADHD & Money Management
Maddison Henley
Physician assistant at Animo Sano Psychiatry with a focus on women's mental health and ADHD
Animo Sano Psychiatry
Episode: ADHD & Motherhood
Jason McDaid
Fire engineer, speaker, founder of The 78% Club
The 78% Club
Episode: ADHD, Imposter Syndrome & Hidden Cognitive Strain
Callie Kundert
Physician Assistant at Animo Sano Psychiatry with emergency medicine and psychiatry background
Animo Sano Psychiatry
Episode: ADHD & Anxiety
Jennifer Dall
grief-informed neurodivergence specialist, educator, and founder of ADHD Holistically
ADHD Holistically
Episode: Is it ADHD or just life?
Maren Londahl-Smith
Licensed clinical social worker focusing on ADHD, attachment, and high-achieving adults
Private practice; ADHD specialty
Episode: ADHD in High Achievers
Whitney Kost
Physician Assistant at Animo Sano Psychiatry specializing in ADHD
Animo Sano Psychiatry
Episode: ADHD - Back to basics with Whitney Kost, PA-C
Dr. Ronald Lee
Board certified psychiatrist and founder of Luminous Vitality Behavioral Health
Luminous Vitality Behavioral Health
Episode: Managing Holiday Stress with ADHD
Brock Carter
A physician assistant at Animo Sano Psychiatry and an accomplished musician.
Animo Sano Psychiatry
Episode: ADHD & Creativity: Embracing the Flow with Brock Carter

Hosts

Nada Pupovac
Host of Thriving With ADHD, Animo Sano Psychiatry
Dr. Karen Melendez
Clinical advisor and supervising physician at Animo Sano's Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Clinic

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 15 ratings
  • Difficult to listen to for ADHD brains

    I would have enjoyed this show but the host’s constant back-channeling—making continuous verbal and non-verbal noises ("uh-huh," "mmm," "exactly") while the guest is speaking—is incredibly distracting. For someone with ADHD, this constant auditory noise makes it very hard to focus on and absorb what the guest is actually saying. It quickly goes from distracting to infuriating. Please consider scaling back the interjections so ADHD listeners can actually process the conversation.

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    Barkke
    United States6 months ago
  • I found this incredibly helpful and aligning for my brain and what I need to do at work and in my personal life. I enjoyed this

    Audible
    5
    Jazzy
    United States4 years ago
  • I needed this

    I found this incredibly helpful and aligning for my brain and what I need to do at work and in my personal life. I enjoyed this

    Audible
    5
    Jazzy
    United States4 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Strong clinical expertise and practical ADHD guidance are common positives.
Some listeners want a smoother, less talk-over dynamic during episodes.
Interjections during interviews can be distracting for ADHD listeners.

Top Mental Health Podcasts

We're Out of Time
We're Out of TimeRichard Taite
Turning Points: Navigating Mental Health
Turning Points: Navigating Mental HealthTufts Health Plan | Boston Globe Media
Sunday Reset w/ Will & Friends
Sunday Reset w/ Will & FriendsMental Health w/ Will
Therapy and Theology
Therapy and TheologyLysa TerKeurst
Sh!t That Goes On In Our Heads
Sh!t That Goes On In Our HeadsG-Rex and Dirty Skittles, Bleav
Decoded | Unlock The Secrets of Human Behavior, Emotion and Motivation
Decoded | Unlock The Secrets of Human Behavior, Emotion and MotivationElisabeth McKay | Mental Health Innovator and PredictiveMind Founder

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

ADHD & Motherhood
Q: What signs should mothers look for to distinguish ADHD from normal parenting stress?
Long-standing patterns of inattention, forgetfulness, time misestimation, and chronic difficulty completing tasks that existed before motherhood—especially when these patterns persist despite attempts at coping—are cues that ADHD may be involved rather than just parenting stress.
ADHD & Motherhood
Q: Why do many women discover ADHD after becoming mothers?
The combination of increased responsibilities, sleep disruption, and new environmental demands reveals underlying ADHD that may have been masked by prior routines or compensatory strategies, leading to a clearer need for assessment and treatment.
ADHD & Anxiety
Q: From your clinical experience, how often do you see ADHD and anxiety overlapping and why is this a common area of confusion?
They are bi-directionally linked; ADHD dysfunction can trigger anxiety, and anxiety can worsen attention, creating a mutual, reinforcing cycle that makes distinguishing the two crucial yet challenging.
Is it ADHD or just life?
Q: Is it ADHD or is it just life?
The difference often lies in persistence of symptoms beyond normal stress, a pattern that's been present for a long time, and the way someone reacts across multiple contexts (work, home, relationships). If traits like dysregulation, organization challenges, and emotional sensitivity are ongoing despite stress relief, ADHD should be considered and evaluated by a knowledgeable clinician.
ADHD - Back to basics with Whitney Kost, PA-C
Q: What are the diagnostic criteria for ADHD?
Clinically, ADHD is diagnosed based on multiple months of chronic symptoms impacting several life areas and occurring prior to age 12.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Thriving With ADHD

What is Thriving With ADHD about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Across recent episodes, the focus centers on ADHD across life stages, with emphasis on adult presentation, overlap with anxiety and depression, high-achiever burnout, and practical management strategies. Guests range from clinicians and psychiatrists to coaches and advocates, sharing clinical insights, personal journeys, and actionable tips for everyday living, families, and workplaces. The format often blends medical context with lived experience, aiming to destigmatize ADHD and empower listeners with concrete routines, coping tools, and supportive storytelling. A notable strength is integrating expert guidance with real-world applications, though some listeners note that conversational pacing and interjections can be distracting for ADHD-... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Thriving With ADHD?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Thriving With ADHD. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Thriving With ADHD and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Thriving With ADHD get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Thriving With ADHD, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Thriving With ADHD?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Thriving With ADHD, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Thriving With ADHD have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Thriving With ADHD has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Thriving With ADHD?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Thriving With ADHD:

1. ADHD for Smart Ass Women with Tracy Otsuka
2. ADHD Experts Podcast
3. The ADHD Skills Lab
4. Therapy in a Nutshell
5. Neurodiversity Podcast

How many episodes of Thriving With ADHD are there?

Thriving With ADHD launched 4 years ago and published 45 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Thriving With ADHD?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Thriving With ADHD?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Thriving With ADHD from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Thriving With ADHD?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Thriving With ADHD. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Thriving With ADHD?

Recent guests on Thriving With ADHD include:

1. Maren Londahl-Smidt
2. Maddison Henley
3. Jason McDaid
4. Callie Kundert
5. Jennifer Dall
6. Maren Londahl-Smith
7. Whitney Kost
8. Dr. Ronald Lee

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days