Rephonic
Artwork for Let's be Blunt with Montel

Let's be Blunt with Montel

Montel Williams
Cannabis
Cannabis Industry
Medical Cannabis
Mental Health
Cannabis Legislation
Cannabis Legalization
Education
Psychedelics
Drug Policy
Social Equity
Cannabis Reform
Cannabis Regulations
Social Justice
Veterans
CBD
Legalization
Chronic Pain
Cannabis Education
Endocannabinoid System
Cannabis Rights

Awarded #1 Cannabis Podcast to Listen to in 2024 Welcome to "Let's Be Blunt with Montel," the space where cannabis meets conversation, science, and stories. Hosted by the legendary Montel Williams – a trailblazer in cannabis advocacy since long before it became mainstream – this podcast dives deep into the world of cannabis normalization and its therapeutic potential. Montel, whose voice has been ... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes441Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
EducationAlternative HealthHealth & Fitness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Let's be Blunt with Montel

Latest Episodes

What happens when survival, music, psychedelics and the search for consciousness all intersect?

On this episode of Let’s Be Blunt with Montel, Montel sits down with Edward Crowe, a music-industry executive, entrepreneur and psychedelic guide whose r... more

Cannabis may be legal in much of America, but has legalization repaired the damage caused by decades of prohibition—or simply changed who is allowed to profit from the plant?

On this episode of Let’s Be Blunt with Montel, Montel sits down with journ... more

The cannabis industry didn’t begin with dispensaries, slick branding, and billion-dollar companies. Long before legalization went mainstream, activists and marginalized communities were fighting for compassionate access—and the LGBTQIA+ community pla... more

#LetsBeBlunt #MontelWilliams

What happens when you faithfully pay for life insurance to protect your family—only for the insurance company to deny the claim when it's needed most?

On this episode of Let’s Be Blunt with Montel, Montel sits down with... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Pivot
PivotNew York Magazine
The Daily
The DailyThe New York Times

Recent Guests

Edward Crowe
Founder of Sebek and psychedelic guide
Sebek (publishing/distribution); Phoenix Rising Psychedelic Speakeasy
Episode: Welcome to the Psychedelic Speakeasy | Edward Crowe on the Future of Psychedelics
John Veit
Journalist, photographer, longtime contributor to High Times and author of Botanical Apartheid
Veit Publishing / Botanical Apartheid
Episode: Botanical Apartheid: Who Really Benefits from Legalization? | John Veit
Rich Magaña
Founder of Queer in Cannabis
Queer in Cannabis
Episode: Queer in Cannabis: History the Industry Can’t Forget : Rich Magaña
Michael Hoover
Founder of LifeClaim, a law firm focused on delayed and denied life insurance claims
LifeClaim
Episode: THC in Your System: Can Your Life Insurance Claim Be Denied?
Ashley Ciccel
CEO and co-founder of Higher Innovation
Higher Innovation
Episode: Beyond the Plant: How Technology Is Changing Cannabis | Ashley Ciccel
Adam Spencer
Founder of Supernormal, wellness advocate
Supernormal
Episode: SUPERNORMAL: Finding Purpose Beyond the Unimaginable | Adam Spencer
Dr. Kenneth Weinberg
Physician specializing in medical cannabis for older adults and dementia patients
Cannabis Doctors of New York, Northwell Health
Episode: The Art of Healing: Dr. Kenneth Weinberg on Cannabis
Gil Luxenbourg
Medical cannabis educator and clinician; founder of Wisdom
Wisdom (medical cannabis coaching)
Episode: Fixing Medical Cannabis with Gil Luxenbourg
Seth Ferranti
Author, documentarian, filmmaker, founder of Gorilla Convict
Gorilla Convict Publications
Episode: From Drug War to Digital Surveillance | Seth Ferranti

Host

Montel Williams
Host of Lets Be Blunt with Montel

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 66 ratings
  • insightful, detailed information! I'm definitely all in on this podcast! Thank you for giving those dealing with MS Hope!

    Audible
    5
    Theresa
    United States3 years ago
  • Hope

    insightful, detailed information! I'm definitely all in on this podcast! Thank you for giving those dealing with MS Hope!

    Audible
    5
    T. Rains
    United States3 years ago
  • Making CBD / Cannabis Personalized — Genius!

    Fantastic episode with Len May! As a naturopathic doctor, I’m grateful to be able to educate people on EndoDNA and his book, Cannabis is Personal is such a great read! I agree with Montel, it's one you want to share with people. Looking forward to another episode with the two of you!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Dr. Melanie, ND
    United States4 years ago
  • One Veteran to another—AMAZING

    Montel, thank you so much for informing and educating our community about cannabis and it’s many benefits. As a Veteran myself I’m honored to call you a brother in arms not only from a military standpoint but from an advocacy standpoint for cannabis. Someday, maybe you and I can lead the charge together to force the VA to allow recommendations from VA physicians to our Veterans and require that cannabis medicine be grown and produced by Veterans and not BIG PHARMA. All my best, and maybe we coul... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    #vfcusa.com
    United States6 years ago
  • Educator and Advocate

    The guests and information on Montel's show are pioneers and educators in the cannabis space. There is emerging research on how cannabis is indeed medicine but it is muddled by laws and red tape. Montel and the guests he has are on a mission to cut through the buracracy and misinformation out there. I continue to learn more and more about this plant medicine daily. Excellent structured discussions.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    lickwidsnake
    United States7 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Audience appreciates advocacy-driven stories that cut through stigma and misinformation.
Guest diversity provides broad perspectives on medicine, policy, and entrepreneurship.
The show educates listeners about cannabis with credible experts and real-world insights.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

THC in Your System: Can Your Life Insurance Claim Be Denied?
Q: What is contestability and how does it affect a claim?
Contestability lets insurers review an application and medical records after death, sometimes uncovering misrepresentations from years prior; this can lead to denial if anything questionable is found.
THC in Your System: Can Your Life Insurance Claim Be Denied?
Q: How did you become focused on life insurance claims related to cannabis?
I started seeing denial patterns while working with clients in estate planning and realized the reasons given for denials were often unfair or inaccurate, which motivated me to specialize in overturning such denials.
Is Cannabis Being Misunderstood with KKyle Boyar
Q: What is CHS? Can you explain it in plain language?
CHS is a condition characterized by cyclic vomiting in some heavy, long-term cannabis users, linked to high-THC products. It's not universal, and factors like long-term use, dose, and possibly individual biology play roles. Acute episodes can be relieved by hot showers or capsaicin, but stopping cannabis often remains the most reliable treatment until more is understood.
Finding a New Mission: Ryan "Chief" Johnson on Veteran Healing, Purpose & Cannabis
Q: What is DD420 and how did it come about?
DD420 grew out of interviews and the need to connect veterans in isolation to cannabis education and safe experiences, culminating in a Virginia SpringFest with resources, strains, and community support.
Finding a New Mission: Ryan "Chief" Johnson on Veteran Healing, Purpose & Cannabis
Q: What sparked your shift toward cannabis as a healing pathway?
Near retirement, his life spiraled with alcohol and meds, but cannabis helped slow his mind, reduce reliance on benzodiazepines, and opened him up to a broader journey of healing and self-improvement.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Let's be Blunt with Montel

What is Let's be Blunt with Montel about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A high-energy show focused on cannabis education, policy, health, and entrepreneurship, featuring expert voices from medicine, education, veterans advocacy, and industry. Episodes cover medical cannabis in dementia, patient education, cultivation science, veteran healing, brand entrepreneurship, and civil-liberties angles in the evolving regulatory landscape. Noteworthy are episodes that blend personal storytelling with practical guidance—ranging from patient access and dosing strategies to stigma-busting conversations and industry-wide quality standards. The format often weaves sponsorships or partner programs into discussions about real-world implications for patients, caregivers, and small businesses, making it useful for listeners who w... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Let's be Blunt with Montel?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Let's be Blunt with Montel. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Let's be Blunt with Montel and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Let's be Blunt with Montel get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Let's be Blunt with Montel, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Let's be Blunt with Montel?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Let's be Blunt with Montel, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Let's be Blunt with Montel have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Let's be Blunt with Montel has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Let's be Blunt with Montel?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Let's be Blunt with Montel:

1. MeSsy with Christina Applegate & Jamie Lynn Sigler
2. Next Question with Katie Couric
3. Pivot
4. On with Kara Swisher
5. The Daily

How many episodes of Let's be Blunt with Montel are there?

Let's be Blunt with Montel launched 7 years ago and published 441 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Let's be Blunt with Montel?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Let's be Blunt with Montel?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Let's be Blunt with Montel from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Let's be Blunt with Montel?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Let's be Blunt with Montel. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Let's be Blunt with Montel?

Recent guests on Let's be Blunt with Montel include:

1. Edward Crowe
2. John Veit
3. Rich Magaña
4. Michael Hoover
5. Ashley Ciccel
6. Adam Spencer
7. Dr. Kenneth Weinberg
8. Gil Luxenbourg

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days