Rephonic
Artwork for Designing for Health

Designing for Health

Craig Joseph MD, FAAP, FAMIA
Artificial Intelligence
Patient Experience
Electronic Health Record
Artificial Intelligence In Healthcare
Substance Use Disorder
Identity Management
Built Environment
Montefiore Health System
Telehealth
Femtech
Healthcare
Standardization
Opennotes
Feedbacknow
Electronic Health Records
Low-Value Care
Patient Communication
The Outcomes Institute
Digital Biomarkers
Behavioral Insights Team

Designing for Health is a podcast for healthcare leaders and builders who want practical, real-world ways to improve care through better design. Each episode explores how teams can design safer workflows, smarter digital experiences, and more human-centered services across clinical operations, patient experience, data, and health IT. Expect candid conversations with clinicians, operators, technolo... more

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes99Founded4 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
MedicineBusinessHealth & FitnessManagement

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Designing for Health

Latest Episodes

In this episode of Designing for Health Nordic’s Chief Medical Officer, Dr. Craig Joseph sits down with thought leadership expert and author Bill Sherman to explore why some ideas gain traction while others never move beyond a conference presentation... more

YouTube

Primary care physicians are facing growing demands to improve patient access, reduce administrative burden, and maintain high-quality care, all while navigating workforce shortages and increasing complexity. As healthcare organizations search for sol... more

YouTube

On this episode of the Designing for Health podcast, Nordic Chief Medical Officer Craig Joseph, MD, talks with Stacie Stoner, Chief Growth Officer at CareTalk Health. They discuss how consumer experience principles can be applied to healthcare to cre... more

YouTube

In this episode, Craig Joseph sits down with Robert Slepin, Chief Digital Officer at SE Health, to explore lessons learned from a decades-long healthcare leadership career spanning vendor organizations, provider systems, academic medical centers, and... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

Recent Guests

Bart Kaczmarek
Family physician in Ontario, Canada; founder of DoctorFlow
DoctorFlow
Episode: Designing for Health: Bart Kaczmarek, MD | Family Physician and Founder of DoctorFlow |
Stacie Stoner
Chief Growth Officer at CareTalk Health
CareTalk Health
Episode: Designing for Health: Stacie Stoner | SVP of Operations CareTalk Health |
Robert Slepin
Chief Digital Officer at SE Health
SE Health
Episode: Designing for Health: Robert Slepin | Chief Digital Officer and SVP at SE Health |
Bonnie Hartstein Shweiki
Emergency physician and former military leader
Pediatric Emergency Medicine at Methodist Children's Hospital (as guest on this episode)
Episode: Designing for Health: Bonnie Hartstein Shweiki | Pediatric Emergency Medicine Physician at Methodist Children's Hospital |
Sarah Hanbridge
Nurse-turned-digital leader in the UK's NHS, CCIO at Christie NHS Foundation Trust
Christie NHS Foundation Trust
Episode: Designing for Health: Sarah Hanbridge | Chief Clinical Information Officer (CCIO) at Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust |
Edmund Siy
Chief Information and Technology Officer at Bon Secours Mercy Health
Bon Secours Mercy Health
Episode: Designing for Health: Edmund Siy and Alex Krinsky | Chief Information & Technology Officer at Bon Secours Mercy Health and Senior Director, Healthcare Business Development at CLEAR |
Alex Krinsky
Senior Director, Healthcare Business Development at CLEAR
CLEAR
Episode: Designing for Health: Edmund Siy and Alex Krinsky | Chief Information & Technology Officer at Bon Secours Mercy Health and Senior Director, Healthcare Business Development at CLEAR |
Stephanie Carreiro
Emergency physician, toxicologist, and digital health researcher at UMass
UMass Medical School
Episode: Designing for Health: Stephanie Carreiro, MD | Emergency Medicine Physician and Medical Toxicologist at UMass Medical School |
Dione Rogers
Chief Nursing Informatics Officer, NHS (CNIO) turned entrepreneur
The Flourishing Hub
Episode: Designing for Health: Dione Rogers, RN | Chief Nursing Informatics Officer and digital transformation leader |

Host

Craig Joseph
Host of the show and Nordic's Chief Medical Officer; leads conversations on designing for health and health IT.

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 26 ratings
  • Entertaining and informative

    I just discovered this podcast and have loved every episode I’ve listened to. The guests are experts in diverse areas of healthcare and the hosts focus on human-centered design in every conversation. I have learned a lot listening to these podcasts and find myself thinking about portions of the conversations frequently. Great series - I highly recommend it.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Early Crows Fan
    United States3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Format is accessible and applicable to real-world healthcare challenges.
Listeners praise the blend of expert insights and practical takeaways.
Guests come from diverse healthcare roles, with a focus on human-centered design in care delivery.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Designing for Health: Robert Slepin | Chief Digital Officer and SVP at SE Health |
Q: What do you do there at SE Health?
The role involves leading digital transformation across home and community care, drawing parallels to a major academic health network, and guiding SE Health through a broad, innovative technology strategy.
Designing for Health: Justin Schrager, MD and Nick Sterling, MD, PhD | Chief Medical Officer and Chief Medical Information Officer at Vital.io | Patient-centered communication
Q: Is the communication two-way, or is it mainly informational for patients?
Currently, the platform provides one-way communication from the system to patients, with future exploration into bidirectional capabilities while maintaining safety and low staff burden.
Designing for Health: Justin Schrager, MD and Nick Sterling, MD, PhD | Chief Medical Officer and Chief Medical Information Officer at Vital.io | Patient-centered communication
Q: Nick, how does the AI in your product interact with patients in real time?
The system uses foreground AI for patient-facing outputs and a safety architecture in the background to filter content, detect sensitive topics, and ensure accurate, context-appropriate communications without requiring extra nursing work.
Designing for Health: Justin Schrager, MD and Nick Sterling, MD, PhD | Chief Medical Officer and Chief Medical Information Officer at Vital.io | Patient-centered communication
Q: Nick, how does your data background inform the hospital-scale AI you're building?
Nick explains transitioning from MRI data science to hospital data, emphasizing data quality, feature selection, and the importance of scalable, standardized note taxonomy to enable reliable AI outputs.
Designing for Health: Justin Schrager, MD and Nick Sterling, MD, PhD | Chief Medical Officer and Chief Medical Information Officer at Vital.io | Patient-centered communication
Q: Justin, why don't you tell us about how VITAL got started?
The venture began about eight and a half years ago when Justin and co-founder Aaron Patzer started exploring solutions to improve patient communication, sparked by a Thanksgiving conversation and influenced by prior tech leadership at Mint.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Designing for Health

What is Designing for Health about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Across episodes, discussions center on practical, human-centered health design—covering safer workflows, smarter digital experiences, and better patient and clinician experiences through technology, data, and operations. Topics frequently explore governance of AI and ambient intelligence, EHR and clinical workflow improvements, telehealth and remote care, patient safety, and burnout reduction through better tools and processes. Noteworthy traits include hands-on, frontline perspectives from clinicians and operators, clear takeaways for adoption and measurable impact, and a consistent emphasis on real-world constraints and change management that make technology work in busy health systems.

Where can I find podcast stats for Designing for Health?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Designing for Health. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Designing for Health and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Designing for Health get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Designing for Health, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Designing for Health?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Designing for Health, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Designing for Health have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Designing for Health has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of Designing for Health are there?

Designing for Health launched 4 years ago and published 99 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Designing for Health?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Designing for Health?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Designing for Health from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Designing for Health?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Designing for Health. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Designing for Health?

Recent guests on Designing for Health include:

1. Bart Kaczmarek
2. Stacie Stoner
3. Robert Slepin
4. Bonnie Hartstein Shweiki
5. Sarah Hanbridge
6. Edmund Siy
7. Alex Krinsky
8. Stephanie Carreiro

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days