Rephonic
Artwork for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities

The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities

Bloody FM
Paul Michael Stefani
Christmas Cabin Murders
St. Paul, Minnesota
True Crime
Karen Potak
Kimberly Compton
Barbara Simons
Kathy Greening
Denise Williams
Survival Instincts
Utah
Family
Violent Crime
National Center For Victims Of Crime
Warren Bruce Barnes
Survival
Brian Cohe
Rolf Tee Dee
Richard Mccroskey
Maybank

Descend into the unexplained… and the unimaginable. True accounts of crimes and anomalies so strange that they defy all reasoning. Welcome to The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities. A true crime podcast.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes17Founded5 months ago
Number of ListenersCategories
True CrimeSociety & Culture

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities

Latest Episodes

After shooting her own mother, a 19 year old posts the aftermath to Snapchat while police race to the scene...

The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities

Case A016 - The Snapchat Murder

Written by Andrew Tyreek Matthews

Narrated by Stephen Knowles more

A night of fun spins violently and tragically out of control....

 An aspiring filmmaker becomes obsessed with a fictional serial killer...and begins writing his own real-life script...in blood.

The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities

Case A015 -... more

A brutal home invasion..a cold trail..and the DNA breakthrough that exposed a killer

The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities

Case A014 - Solace Lost : The Murder of Allison Feldman

Narrated by Stephen Knowles

Written by Jim Rowley

Produced and ... more

When a 911 call whispers from inside a killer's house, the horrifying secrets of serial murderer Shawn Grate begin to unravel in real time...

The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities

Case A013 - Serial Killer Shawn Grate

Narrated by Stephen Knowle... more

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Olivia Devins
Bianca Devins' sister who speaks about the impact and personal loss
Family of Bianca Devins
Episode: - Case A012 - The Murder of Bianca Devins
Chiara McCully
Fiancée of Isaac, involved in the events
Unknown / tied to Grace and Isaac
Episode: - Case A009 - The Sword On Jaguar Drive
Isaac Apodaca
Involved in planning and messaging related to the incident
Unknown / linked to Kiara
Episode: - Case A009 - The Sword On Jaguar Drive

Host

Stephen Knowles
Narrator/host of the episode across multiple installments; central voice in a scripted documentary-style production.

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 67 ratings
  • One of my favorites!

    I look forward to every single episode. I haven’t been disappointed yet! Amazing voice talents! Keep up the good work!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    strokesurvivor2022
    United States2 months ago
  • Case A008

    I have listened and watched a lot of true crime stories over the years but this one had me in tears by the end. The narrator is phenomenal!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    AJS041383
    United States3 months ago
  • Listener discretion is advised -

    This narrator, Stephen Knowles is wildly talented. Amazing!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    PaulOrrrocks
    United States4 months ago
  • Ohh goody.. just what the internet needed. more "murder porn"

    ..

    Podcast Addict
    1
    Just Me
    4 months ago
  • Great

    No brainer to listen to!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Mozzarella cheese stick OK?
    United States5 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Episodes are described as well-researched and thoughtfully presented.
Listeners praiseStephen Knowles for compelling narration and emotional depth.
Some listeners feel the show stands out for respectful handling of cases, not sensationalism.

Top True Crime Podcasts

Crime Junkie
Crime JunkieAudiochuck
Dateline NBC
Dateline NBCNBC News
Morbid
MorbidAsh Kelley & Alaina Urquhart
The Last 12 Weeks
The Last 12 WeeksSerial Productions & The New York Times
Dr. Death
Dr. DeathAudible
20/20
20/20ABC News
Serialously with Annie Elise
Serialously with Annie EliseAnnie Elise & Audioboom Studios
Love Trapped
Love TrappediHeartPodcasts and Glass Podcasts

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

- Case A005 - The Reading Man Murder
Q: What was your plan?
The plan was to go find a prostitute and then subdue them and tie them up and then torture her.
- Case A005 - The Reading Man Murder
Q: How do you know Warren?
He owned Monique's Bridal and gave him a chair to sit and read his books.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities

What is The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A gripping true crime series that blends meticulous investigative storytelling with atmospheric narration. Episodes repeatedly center on complex cases told through courtroom excerpts, police interviews, and archival audio, often layering in survivor and victim perspectives with careful respect for the subjects. The production tends toward long-form, documentary-style narratives with occasional sponsor placements, and a distinctive horror-forward ambiance that still aims for thoughtful, non-sensational coverage. A standout feature is a scripted narrator and a recurring Bloody FM production team, which gives the show a cohesive, universe-spanning feel across cases and years.

Overall, it's likely to appeal to listeners who crave deeply resear... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities:

1. The Antiquarium of Sinister Happenings
2. Scare You To Sleep
3. Mayfair Watchers Society
4. Wrong Station
5. Thirteen

How many episodes of The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities are there?

The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities launched 5 months ago and published 17 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities?

Recent guests on The Antiquarium of Documented Atrocities include:

1. Olivia Devins
2. Chiara McCully
3. Isaac Apodaca

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days