Rephonic
Artwork for The Broker Link

The Broker Link

The Brokerage Inc.
The Brokerage Inc.
ACA
Medicare Advantage
Medicare
Long-Term Care
ICRA
Unitedhealthcare
CMS
Life Insurance
Affordable Care Act
Provider Relations
Annuities
The Brokerage Inc
Final Expense Insurance
Artificial Intelligence
Medicare Supplement
The Brokerage
Diversification
Disability Income Insurance
The Broker Link

The Broker Link empowers insurance agents to sell more, earn more and stay independent. Hosted by The Brokerage Inc.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes100Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
EntrepreneurshipBusinessCareers

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Broker Link

Latest Episodes

On this episode of The Broker Link Podcast, host Mike Papuc, National Health Sales Director at The Brokerage Inc., welcomes Claudia Amaya, Regional Vice President, and Sonia Porras, Agency Manager, with UnitedHealthcare to discuss what's ahead for th... more

YouTube

On this episode of The Broker Link Podcast, host Mike Papuc, National Health Sales Director at The Brokerage Inc., sits down with Jason Madrak of Antidote Health to explore how virtual healthcare is changing how consumers access care and manage healt... more

YouTube

Changes are coming to the ACA marketplace, and preparation will be key for agents heading into Open Enrollment.

On this episode of The Broker Link Podcast, host Mike Papuc, National Health Sales Director at The Brokerage Inc., welcomes Jordyne Ceru... more

YouTube

Health insurance premiums are rising, deductibles remain high, and many consumers are searching for a more affordable way to protect themselves from major medical expenses.

On this episode of The Broker Link Podcast, host Mike Papuc sits down with ... more

YouTube

On this episode of The Broker Link, host David Ireland sits down with The Brokerage Inc.'s Compliance Director, Diana McElroy, for an important AEP compliance update.

Diana breaks down several key rule changes and reminders for agents, including th... more

YouTube

On this episode of The Broker Link, National Health Sales Director Mike Papuc introduces The Brokerage Inc.'s new partnership with Aflac, highlighting the importance of diversification for today's insurance agents.

Mike is joined by Bradley Cross a... more

On this episode of The Broker Link, host Mike Smith sits down with Jonas Roeser, CEO of AgentReview.net, to discuss why building a trusted and verified online identity is becoming increasingly important for insurance agents.

As consumers turn to AI... more

YouTube

On this episode of The Broker Link, National Health Sales Director Mike Papuc sits down with Kyle Rogers of MedMutual Protect to discuss why diversification is becoming increasingly important for health insurance agents.

With changes impacting the ... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Agent Survival Guide | Empowering Insurance Agents to Survive Today and Thrive Tomorrow
Agent Survival Guide | Empowering Insurance Agents to Survive Today and Thrive TomorrowSarah J. Rueppel | Ritter Insurance Marketing | Insurance Agent Tips, Tools & Training
Life Insurance Academy Podcast
Life Insurance Academy PodcastLife Insurance Academy
The Money Advantage® Podcast | Infinite Banking Concept & Family Banking
The Money Advantage® Podcast | Infinite Banking Concept & Family BankingBruce Wehner & Rachel Marshall | Family Banking Guides

Recent Guests

Jason Madrak
Head of sales at Antidote Health
Antidote Health
Episode: Virtual Care, Real Savings: Inside Antidote Health
Jordyn Cerullo
Senior Director of Agency Sales at HealthSherpa
HealthSherpa
Episode: Get Ready for Open Enrollment: HealthSherpa's Jordyne Cerullo Breaks Down the CMS Changes
Sergio Archuleta
Executive at Presidio
Presidio
Episode: Beyond the ACA: Exploring a More Affordable Health Insurance Alternative with Presidio
Diana McElroy
Compliance Officer with The Brokerage
The Brokerage
Episode: AEP 2027: New Rules, Updates & What Agents Need to Know
Bradley Cross
Senior Business Development Manager, Consumer Markets
Aflac
Episode: The Brokerage Inc. + Aflac: More Solutions. More Opportunities.
Craig Andrews
Director of Product and Distribution Partnerships, Tier 1
Aflac
Episode: The Brokerage Inc. + Aflac: More Solutions. More Opportunities.
Jonas Roeser
CEO and founder of agentreview.net
Agent Review
Episode: Verified & Trusted: Building Your Digital Identity in the Age of AI
Kyle Rogers
Representative of MedMutual Protect
MedMutual Protect
Episode: Diversify to Thrive: Expanding Your Health Insurance Portfolio with MedMutual Protect
Jamison Keller
Chief Commercial Officer at NCD
NCD
Episode: NCD's Approach to Better Benefits and Better Member Experiences

Host

Mike Papuc
Host of The Broker Link

Top Entrepreneurship Podcasts

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Beyond the ACA: Exploring a More Affordable Health Insurance Alternative with Presidio
Q: What common objections do agents hear when presenting ACA alternatives and how can they respond?
Objections include concerns about a new insurer's reliability; responders emphasize filing with the Texas Department of Insurance, regulatory oversight, reserves, and expansion plans to higher certainty, along with showcasing unique benefits like zero deductibles and rollover credits.
Beyond the ACA: Exploring a More Affordable Health Insurance Alternative with Presidio
Q: What is the target market for Presidio and who should agents target?
Ideal candidates are relatively healthy individuals who have lost subsidies, people already in health care sharing programs seeking more stability, and small groups where employers want to cover the employee but not necessarily the family, all looking for affordability and freedom of care.
Verified & Trusted: Building Your Digital Identity in the Age of AI
Q: How does the Verified Agent Program work and what does it cost?
There are multiple tiers; a free listing in one state, a mid-tier for broader coverage, and a top tier ($250/year) with ongoing verification through Roads Online to maintain trust signals.
Verified & Trusted: Building Your Digital Identity in the Age of AI
Q: What makes Agent Review different from a traditional directory?
Agent Review combines a consumer-facing profile with ongoing, third-party verification, creating a dynamic trust stack that AI can validate and read, not just a static listing.
Verified & Trusted: Building Your Digital Identity in the Age of AI
Q: What do you mean by the shift from being found to being trusted?
The shift is from relying on keyword placement and page rankings to being evaluated by AI on verifiable credentials, licenses, and trusted third-party verifications that AI can read and trust.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Broker Link

What is The Broker Link about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A practical, broker-focused show that centers on expanding ancillary benefits, multi-product selling, and strategic partnerships within the insurance ecosystem. Across recent episodes, the discussion roams from expanding ancillary options (dental, vision, hospital indemnity, and accident plans) to the strategic value of ICRAs, disability income insurance, and life settlements. Guests frequently include senior sales leaders and product experts who share field-tested tactics for education, bundling, and fast enrollment, along with real-world anecdotes about provider relations, policy changes, and market shifts. The program tends to emphasize practical tools, multi-product relationship building, and a plan-B mindset for agents navigating regul... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Broker Link?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Broker Link. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Broker Link and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Broker Link get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Broker Link, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Broker Link?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Broker Link, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Broker Link have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Broker Link has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of The Broker Link are there?

The Broker Link launched 7 years ago and published 100 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Broker Link?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Broker Link?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Broker Link from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Broker Link?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Broker Link. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Broker Link?

Recent guests on The Broker Link include:

1. Jason Madrak
2. Jordyn Cerullo
3. Sergio Archuleta
4. Diana McElroy
5. Bradley Cross
6. Craig Andrews
7. Jonas Roeser
8. Kyle Rogers

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days