Rephonic
Artwork for LDS Mental Health Podcast

LDS Mental Health Podcast

Niki Olsen
Mental Health
Therapy
Self-Care
Boundaries
Spirituality
Anxiety
Community Support
Forgiveness
Parenting
Faith
Personal Growth
Co-Parenting
Spiritual Healing
Self-Compassion
Family Relationships
Mental Health Care
Motherhood
Codependency
Betrayal Trauma
Revelation

Niki Olsen is a Licensed Clinical Mental Health Therapist and coach who uses mental health skills taught through a spiritual perspective. This is a podcast for faithful women who want healing in their relationships, guidance from God and internal peace. Each week you’ll hear mental health concepts taught through a spiritual lens from a licensed clinical mental health counselor to help you start t... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes254Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Mental HealthHealth & FitnessReligion & Spirituality

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for LDS Mental Health Podcast

Latest Episodes

Send us a text message if you have a question you want answered on the podcast.

How do you know when a family relationship needs stronger boundaries, more distance or possibly no contact? When family relationships are tied to faith, loyalty, traditi... more

Send us a text message if you have a question you want answered on the podcast.

If you've been praying and the answer is just...silence, you're not alone. A lot of LDS women are doing everything right on the outside but quietly feeling disconnected ... more

YouTube

Send us a text message if you have a question you want answered on the podcast.

Have you ever prayed, gone to the temple, or begged Heavenly Father for help and felt absolutely nothing? No peace, no comfort, no emotional reassurance. And then immedi... more

YouTube

Send us a text message if you have a question you want answered on the podcast.

Some experiences just stick. No matter how much time passes, or how hard you try to move on, they keep showing up in how you feel about yourself, your relationships, eve... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

followHIM
followHIMHank Smith & John Bytheway

Recent Guests

JoAnna Bethea
Therapist, founder of Aligned Counseling; specializes in IFS and mind-body concepts
Aligned Counseling
Episode: 247. Why You Feel so Torn Inside with JoAnna Bethea ACMHC
Kelly Dyches
ADHD and executive function coach
ADHD Kelly
Episode: 246. When Fear of Letting People Down Runs Your Life with Kelly Dyches
Amanda Harms
Clinical psychologist, author, founder of Loving Life Counseling
Loving Life Counseling, Colorado
Episode: 245. When You Feel Responsible for Everyone’s Feelings With Dr. Amanda Harms
Talmage Erickson
Founder/Leader at Screen Guys
Screen Guys
Episode: 244. Parenting in a Digital World with the Screen Guys
David Dodini
Mental health counselor; specializes in pornography use and relationships
Kane Counseling, Lehigh, Utah
Episode: 242. When Porn Shatters Trust with David Dodini
Becky Bytheway Wengreen
Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist and host guest on the episode
Edify Group, Provo, Utah
Episode: 241. Healing From Emotional Abuse with Becky Bytheway Wengreen LMFT
Dr. Christy Kane
Psychologist specializing in women's mental health and identity transitions
Kane Counseling
Episode: 238. After the Kids Grow Up: Reclaiming YOU With Dr. Christy Kane
Kyra Howard
infertility journey participant, Puerto Rican background, foster/adoptive family
Private individual
Episode: 237. Faith in the Infertility Journey with the Sister Connection
Lindsay Larson
infertility journey participant, has biological and adopted children
Private individual
Episode: 237. Faith in the Infertility Journey with the Sister Connection

Host

Niki Olsen
Host and licensed clinical mental health therapist guiding conversations with a faith-based lens.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 251 ratings
  • This is it for LDS members mental health struggles

    I feel like finding this podcast was an answer to my prayers.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    SSF Design Studios
    United Statesa month ago
  • Fantastic Podcast

    Love listening, learning and thinking in new and better ways. I appreciate the knowledge I gain as I listen to the different episodes. I love being able to think and act in new and better ways. Thank you!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    princeminusc
    United Statesa month ago
  • Tremendous podcast

    Need to overcome the Natural Man, learn to Hear Him in today’s chaotic world… this is the podcast for you.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    carluke1
    United Statesa month ago
  • Oh My Heavens!!

    I came upon this podcast and it’s everything I have been wanting and needing. From the first listen it was awesome. Niki has put together the most amazing program to unite help with mental health and the gospel.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Shauna Quinn
    United Statesa month ago
  • Excellent

    Every podcast episode I’ve listened to has spoken to me. I really like Niki and her clear way of expressing herself from an LDS perspective. Thank you so much for sharing your insights.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    KRH99999
    United Statesa month ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests and insights are often described as relatable, evidence-informed, and supportive for women seeking healing and growth.
Many praise the host's calm, compassionate approach and practical tools for real-life application.
Listeners appreciate how mental health topics are integrated with faith, making complex concepts accessible and spiritually meaningful.

Top Religion & Spirituality Podcasts

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

242. When Porn Shatters Trust with David Dodini
Q: What can a partner do to support healing without becoming controlling or enabling?
Offer empathy and help in finding professional support (therapists or recovery groups), maintain healthy boundaries, and focus on rebuilding trust through compassionate, non-judgmental engagement rather than attempting to fix the other person.
242. When Porn Shatters Trust with David Dodini
Q: How does betrayal trauma commonly present for women in these situations?
There is no single normal reaction; women may experience a wide range of emotions from anger and hurt to confusion and fear, and all responses can be part of a healing process. Counseling and time are often needed for processing.
241. Healing From Emotional Abuse with Becky Bytheway Wengreen LMFT
Q: What are the signs that someone might be experiencing emotional abuse?
Emotional abuse is covert and persistent, often showing as self-doubt, feeling overly criticized, being told you're too sensitive, and a pattern of inconsistency where one day the partner is caring and the next day abusive, including tactics like gaslighting and stonewalling.
236. Grieving the Loss of a Child with Lawrence and Melissa Stone
Q: What practical steps can someone take to support a friend or loved one who is grieving?
Offer concrete help with specifics (dinner, a visit, a task) rather than asking what they need in general, and remember to acknowledge the child by name and to engage in acts of service in remembrance of the child.
236. Grieving the Loss of a Child with Lawrence and Melissa Stone
Q: How did you learn to show up for each other without trying to fix each other's pain?
The answer was learning to listen rather than immediately offer solutions, using examples like the nail in the head metaphor to validate feelings and provide space for crying or venting without pressure to resolve things instantly.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About LDS Mental Health Podcast

What is LDS Mental Health Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show blends evidence-based mental health concepts with spiritual perspectives, targeting faith-forward women seeking healthier relationships, emotional boundaries, and inner peace. Episodes frequently explore topics like codependency, trauma-informed care, parenting in faith communities, grief, forgiveness, and identity during life transitions, all framed through a compassionate, faith-based lens. A standout pattern is the practical, step-by-step guidance from trained clinicians who also honor spiritual beliefs, making complex mental health topics accessible for listeners who value religious context. The format and guest mix tend to emphasize personal stories alongside professional insights, offering actionable tools and resources for ... more

Where can I find podcast stats for LDS Mental Health Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for LDS Mental Health Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to LDS Mental Health Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does LDS Mental Health Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for LDS Mental Health Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for LDS Mental Health Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for LDS Mental Health Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does LDS Mental Health Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers LDS Mental Health Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to LDS Mental Health Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with LDS Mental Health Podcast:

1. Come Back Podcast
2. followHIM
3. Inklings with Emily Belle Freeman
4. The Lizzy Jensen Show
5. Better Than Happy

How many episodes of LDS Mental Health Podcast are there?

LDS Mental Health Podcast launched 6 years ago and published 254 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact LDS Mental Health Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for LDS Mental Health Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for LDS Mental Health Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for LDS Mental Health Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of LDS Mental Health Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on LDS Mental Health Podcast?

Recent guests on LDS Mental Health Podcast include:

1. JoAnna Bethea
2. Kelly Dyches
3. Amanda Harms
4. Talmage Erickson
5. David Dodini
6. Becky Bytheway Wengreen
7. Dr. Christy Kane
8. Kyra Howard

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days