Rephonic
Artwork for The Parent & Teen Toolbox

The Parent & Teen Toolbox

Cai Graham

This podcast is for those of us who are parenting teenagers. Cai Graham's straight-talking insights and tools & techniques are designed to equip parents (and teenagers) with the tools for navigating adolescence.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes101Founded6 years ago
Categories
Kids & FamilyParenting

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Parent & Teen Toolbox

Latest Episodes

When we reach the teenage years - we often feel that we ought to have Parenting sussed! Ha! Not true … and if you do - believe me, you are setting yourself up for a BIG Fall.

Here's 7 Pointers when parenting a teenager : Don't Expect

The Worst ... more

Are you sick and tired of sounding like a cracked record? Do you feel that you are saying the same things to your kids - and yet nobody's listening? How else are they going to remember to do stuff - if you don't keep reminding them … and yet you feel... more

Technically, we only have 6570 days until our child turns 18. How we spend those days is crucial to building a strong foundation so that our kids are best equipped to becoming fully fledged adults.

No pressure!

In this episode I chat with Nellie ... more

Since COVID has been a thing - I have seen a marked increase in the number of parents seeking support for their children with eating disorders. The problems arise when the child sees the eating disorder as the solution rather than the problem. In thi... more

We were brought up at a different time. The world has changed - and as a result, many parents struggle to help guide their child through the myriad of decisions they are expected to make in order to find their way onto the "correct career path."

Th... more

We berate our teens for being addicted to their screens. We complain that our kids are unable to sit still or get their homework done.

And yet, I believe that they are a product of the environment that we have created for them.

We can't just blam... more

I'm not one for this "New Year - New You" nonsense … it puts us under so much pressure to do better and achieve more.

But what I do advocate is grabbing the learnings from the life that we live - and from that determining whether we continue as we ... more

Presents need wrapped ( in my case some haven't arrived yet!) - Relatives are coming home ( well, at least you hope they are ) - Turkeys need stuffed - AND Covid is still here. Nerves are understandably frayed.

No wonder we are at the end of our te... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 49 ratings
  • Awesome Podcast!!!!

    Cai, host of The Parent & Teen Toolbox podcast, highlight all aspects of parenting teens and more in this can’t miss podcast! The host and expert guests offer insightful advice and information that is helpful to anyone that listens!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Clarisse Gomez
    United States5 years ago
  • A calming voice with a clear message

    Only just found this podcast last week (Cai put a video on Postcards from Midlife and I was hooked) and I’m listening to back issues daily. I’ve got two teenage boys and obviously we are home all day, life is good but emotional and frustrating at times and Cai gives out great information, it’s a clear message and thought provoking in a way that is calm and reassuring, just feels like I’ve been chatting to a friend. Katy Hill interview was inspiring xx

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    little P 16
    United Kingdom5 years ago
  • Thank you!!!!!!!

    I am a single mom parenting a high-achieving, highly emotional 12 year old daughter. This is EXACTLY what I need to help guide her. And the fact that it is available during the trying times of 2020 is icing on the cake. Thank you for this help. It is so needed and so appreciated.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    podcastpeep
    United States6 years ago
  • Cai is an absolute saviour!

    Cai's expertise is so invaluable in ANY parenting circumstances, let alone the current lockdown. She is so warm, caring and determined to make a difference in the lives of parents raising the next generation. Highly recommended listenting in every way!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Fiona Minett
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Interesting and informative

    Enjoyed listening to the first few episodes and had some timely reminders to help us both with our children. Looking forward to hearing more 😀

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    David W Charlton
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Definitely recommend 100%

    I have turned to Cai Graham quite a bit during ‘hibernation’ and she is always so helpful. I would really recommend her to anyone who needs a dose of parenting therapy!!! So glad that I stumbled across her instagram.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Nic Betsy
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Excellent!

    The advice and parenting support Cai gives has helped me approach difficult moments with my children with grace and love. She often focuses on older preteen and teen children, but as a mother of four under eight I have found her posts to be a consistent source of strength and guidance ever since I came across them over a year ago. She is a bright light and a voice of support to all parents who deeply love and wish foster a healthy relationship with their children!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    SMar1464
    United States6 years ago
  • Great tools!

    As a mother of 3 - this is a great space to be inspired!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Silverhoj
    Denmark6 years ago
  • Ms

    Very relevant and helpful!!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    HobbitJ
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • A fabulous resource for parents of teens

    I’m a huge fan of Cai Graham and I’m delighted she now has a podcast. Full of sound and practical advice FIVE STARS

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Melanie Bundock
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Great listen

    Some great down to earth advice for all parents of teenagers

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Mr Angry 867
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Just fab!

    Thanks cai fab advice as always x

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    cocacola1975
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Sarah

    You’re amazing. Talk so much sense and make me smile. I’ve got your book and am so happy you’re now recording podcasts. I hope lots of people tune in to hear your great advice. X

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    floellainteriors
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Brilliant podcast!

    A great listen and some very helpful advice!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    louiseboyall
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Really insightful

    Really helpful tips on bringing up teenagers

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    William123456
    United Kingdom6 years ago

Top Parenting Podcasts

Happy Mum
Happy MumGiovanna Fletcher
No Parental Guidance
No Parental GuidanceHannah East & Louise Boyce
Not As We Planned
Not As We PlannedTash Gershfield & Carly Harris
Dad V Girls After Hours
Dad V Girls After HoursThe Fellas Studios
The Baby Fact Check
The Baby Fact CheckThe Baby Fact Check

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Gender SkewLocationInterests
ProfessionsAge RangeHousehold Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Parent & Teen Toolbox

Where can I find podcast stats for The Parent & Teen Toolbox?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Parent & Teen Toolbox. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Parent & Teen Toolbox and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Parent & Teen Toolbox get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Parent & Teen Toolbox, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Parent & Teen Toolbox?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Parent & Teen Toolbox, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Parent & Teen Toolbox have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Parent & Teen Toolbox has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of The Parent & Teen Toolbox are there?

The Parent & Teen Toolbox launched 6 years ago and published 101 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Parent & Teen Toolbox?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Parent & Teen Toolbox?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Parent & Teen Toolbox from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Parent & Teen Toolbox?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Parent & Teen Toolbox. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days