Rephonic
Artwork for Texas Home Improvement Podcast

Texas Home Improvement Podcast

Texas Home Improvement
Home Improvement
Foundation Repair
Insulation
Plumbing
Texas Home Improvement
Home Maintenance
Texas
HVAC Systems
Air Conditioning
Energy Efficiency
Tankless Water Heater
Home Remodeling
Roofing
Ready Seal
Generators
Freeze
Flooring
Home Renovation
Attic Insulation
Tankless Water Heaters

Podcast by Texas Home Improvement

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes500Founded11 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Education

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Texas Home Improvement Podcast

Latest Episodes

Jim highlights some of his favorite calls from the shows this week. He answers questions about: *Adding insulation to the attic * Floor tile installation * AC sizing - when do you need a second condenser? * Plastic barriers in a crawl space * Drippin... more

All the best calls from the shows this week. Jim answers questions about: * AC maintenance * Treating for termites * Foundation repair * Water seepage * Adding to existing attic insulation * Is solar a good investment?

Jim highlights his favorite calls from the shows this week. He answers questions about: * Trade career options for recent graduates * Roof replacement options for roof with solar * Best exterior paints * House movement and foundation repair * Staying... more

Jim breaks down his favorite calls from the shows this week. He answers questions about: * Relocating your electrical box * Flickering lightbulbs * Delays in contractor completing a job * Advice to contractors starting a business * Cleaning and refre... more

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Mike Smith
Rep from the Pest Shop
The Pest Shop
Episode: Super Podcast November 19, 2025
Brandon McFarland
Homeowner and brother of host Brian McFarland
Episode: Special Podcast - Behind the Scenes on How Hard Can It Be?

Host

Jim Dutton
Host of Texas Home Improvement Podcast, focused on practical home improvement advice and caller questions

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 23 ratings
  • Very Impressive.

    A lot of the show does not pertain to me but it is still entertaining. I do grab some tidbits of useful information that I would have never thought to ask about. I also know if I have a question, I can always ask it. I am glad that I found this podcast. One of my go to podcasts.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    TX ATC
    United States4 years ago
  • One of the BEST

    Jim’s show is one of the absolute best Home Improvement shows around, he takes so many more questions than other hosts. Jim actually knows what he is talking about and gives common sense solutions to a particular problem. Great show always

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Scott Eakers
    United States5 years ago
  • Best DIY podcast

    I love this podcast. The host is very knowledgeable and friendly and experienced. The information is useful beyond Texas. Must listen. I have picked up so many tips and I always know the advice is objective.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    ColinSDAL
    United States8 years ago
  • Valuable resource for homeowners

    Jim’s vast expertise in the real world of home construction and improvement comes thru in each pod as he gives great answers to caller questions. He doesn’t hold back with his honest opinion. It is a great listen for those who love working on their homes and also for those of us who just want to be smarter homeowners.

    Listening to this I have learned a ton and I know he has saved me $$ and many headaches.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    LoopersBuddy
    United States8 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Host is knowledgeable and asks the right questions for callers.
Listeners appreciate the objective, honest advice and tips that save time and money.
Shows strong practical value for homeowners and DIYers.
Consistently helpful for those wanting to smarter, safer home improvements.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Super Podcast October 8, 2025
Q: What is the best way to verify if an irrigation or water system is still functioning after installation?
Listen for flow, check the end cap, and if needed, test by probing the soil around the foundation to see if it remains moist, indicating active water flow.
Super Podcast October 1, 2025
Q: What is your opinion on using flowable fill around pipes in backfill situations?
I would not rely on flowable fill around pipes; I've seen many issues and prefer alternatives like stabilized sand or rock, and I'd check with the city for approval before proceeding.
Super Podcast September 24, 2025
Q: What is your opinion of mudjacking driveways and patios?
Mudjacking works for void filling and large voids, but polyurethane foam injection offers better detail control and quicker return to service, especially for joints and aligned surfaces.
Super Podcast June 1, 2026
Q: What was your other question regarding the cabinets and the time frame for resurfacing and sand it down?
The timeframe depends on the number of cabinets and trim; generally, it can be done but timing varies, and refinishing may involve considering whether to refinish or replace cabinetry.
Super Podcast November 12, 2025
Q: What about radiant barriers and insulation—are they worth installing?
Radiant barriers, especially Energy Q multi-layer systems, can significantly reduce heat transfer in attics and improve insulation performance, and they're not usually expensive.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Texas Home Improvement Podcast

What is Texas Home Improvement Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Texas-focused home improvement Q&A with a seasoned expert who answers listener calls on everything from moisture and mold in bathrooms to foundation concerns, insulation choices, and energy efficiency. Episodes repeatedly surface practical, experience-driven guidance for DIYers and homeowners navigating aging homes, weather-related issues, and contractor interactions. Noteworthy traits include a friendly, down-to-earth tone, a strong emphasis on safety and proper materials, and a propensity to cover both small fixes and larger structural considerations that affect long-term home health.

Where can I find podcast stats for Texas Home Improvement Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Texas Home Improvement Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Texas Home Improvement Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Texas Home Improvement Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Texas Home Improvement Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Texas Home Improvement Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Texas Home Improvement Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Texas Home Improvement Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Texas Home Improvement Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Texas Home Improvement Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Texas Home Improvement Podcast:

1. HomeShow Radio Podcast
2. The Clark Howard Podcast
3. This Old House Radio Hour
4. The Kim Komando Show
5. MrBallen Podcast: Strange, Dark & Mysterious Stories

How many episodes of Texas Home Improvement Podcast are there?

Texas Home Improvement Podcast launched 11 years ago and published 500 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Texas Home Improvement Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Texas Home Improvement Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Texas Home Improvement Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Texas Home Improvement Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Texas Home Improvement Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Texas Home Improvement Podcast?

Recent guests on Texas Home Improvement Podcast include:

1. Mike Smith
2. Brandon McFarland

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days