Rephonic
Artwork for About Progress

About Progress

Cloud10
Mental Health
Self-Care
Parenting
Motherhood
Personal Growth
Personal Development
Perfectionism
Do Something List
About Progress
Women Empowerment
Creativity
Hobbies
Self-Compassion
Self-Discovery
Anxiety
Meal Planning
Reading
Podcasting
Work-Life Balance
Body Image

All the self-help extremes out there seem designed for perfect robots. But what if progress doesn’t require perfection? Welcome to your gentle self-development hub: About Progress, a podcast and community devoted to progress made practical. Join host and coach, Monica Packer, and her special guests to get the hug AND kick in the pants you need to do something and grow in ways that stick.

PublishesDailyEpisodes879Founded10 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Self-ImprovementEducationHealth & FitnessMental Health

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for About Progress

Latest Episodes

Brooke Snow gets real about the moment everything fell apart — and the moment that changed everything. After a near-death experience following childbirth, Brooke was quietly battling PTSD, panic attacks, and a depression that showed up as anger and d... more

I'm taking you behind the scenes of how my book, "Sticky Habits," came to life. It's a journey that almost didn't happen, rooted in my personal struggle with perfectionism and the need for habits that align with who we truly are. I learned that tradi... more

YouTube

In this episode, I sat down with Elise Kirk to explore her journey with emotional eating, a coping mechanism that reveals more about deeper unmet needs than a lack of discipline. As a mother of five, Elise candidly shared how her struggles with dysre... more

YouTube

If you've ever called yourself lazy or a bad housekeeper for having a messy junk drawer, this one's for you. Tracy McCubbin, professional organizer and self-proclaimed "child of a hoarder," breaks down why so much organization advice misses the emoti... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Tracy McCubbin
Organization expert
Episode: Redefining Organization: Practical, Not Perfect || H&K with Tracy McCubbin
Jess Massey
Guest sharing personal experiences with hustle culture and transitions to peaceful productivity
Episode: Why Hustle Culture Is Making You Productive in the Wrong Ways || H&K with Jess Massey
Meagan Briggs
Speaker invited to discuss reading and book clubs from the More for Moms conference
Meagan's Book Club / Meagan's Book Club Podcast
Episode: AP 800: The Busy Mom's Guide to Reading More: Audiobooks, Book Clubs & 5 Beginner Picks || with Meagan Briggs
Julie Allen
Speaker at More for Moms Conference guest
Episode: AP 798: How to Rediscover Your Style as a Mom: Dressing for Yourself Amidist Identity and Body Shifts || with Julie Allen
Taylor Morrison
Author and self-care expert featured for her perspective and book insights
Episode: You've Been Thinking About Self-Care All Wrong || H&K with Taylor Morrison
Alex Viera
Pediatric occupational therapist and nervous system coach
Confident Parent; Growing Together OT
Episode: AP 797: Feeling Overstimulated as a Mom? Hidden Signs to Watch For (and What to Do About It) || with Alex Viera
Steven Lawson
Guest on About Progress episode about productivity and time management
Episode: The Real Reason You Can't Stop Chasing Your To-Do List || H&K with Steven Lawson
Sabrina Magnan
Food Freedom Coach and host of Live Unrestricted
Food Freedom Academy / Live Unrestricted
Episode: AP 795: How to Stop Emotional Eating and Finally Find Food Freedom || with Sabrina Magnan
Nina Spears
Founder of The Baby Chick; author of The Baby Chick's Guide to Positive Pregnancy
The Baby Chick
Episode: AP 793: What Most Pregnancy Advice Misses: You’re Growing a Mother, Too || with Nina Spears

Host

Monica Packer
Host of About Progress

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 1.4k ratings
  • About Progress is the most helpful podcast!

    Thank you so much, Monica! This podcast has been incredibly helpful as I continue on my journey of being a recovering perfectionist. The stories, interviews, and content make me feel supported, validated, and inspired. Monica’s hard work and effort to nurture this community is remarkable. This podcast is truly the warm hug and gentle kick in the pants that I need.

    ps-Monica shines the most during the coaching calls!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    mrfjp
    United States18 days ago
  • Thought provoking

    I love following Monica on IG and listening to her podcast. She keeps it real and her content makes me think deeply about the different areas of my life. Slowly working my way through back episodes.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    AnaK1979
    United States7 months ago
  • Relatable and Helpful!

    I love listening to Monica because she is so down to earth and always has great insights and ideas! You can tell that she puts so much thought and work into each episode. This podcast is one of the only ones I’ve listened to consistently for years! Keep up the good work! 🫶🏻☺️

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    heyellieanderson
    United States8 months ago
  • So good

    I love this podcast. So good in all areas of life. I love the advice to start small and do something. Life changing. May 2021 theme is so helpful. Thanks for all your work.

    Updated! Still loving Monica’s podcast, ABOUT PROGRESS. Her latest episode about distraction is spot on and so needed! Thanks!!

    Another update 1/26: I love Monica’s messy middle episodes. They are my favorite. It lets me see another Mom, who has so many interests and wants to do well in her life. It has given me great ideas... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    GentGygi
    United States8 months ago
  • Dream led episode is absolutely stunning advice

    Monica you made my heart sing with your beautiful words. Also the Wintering episode blew my mind. This podcast rocks!!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Oiseaublue
    Canada8 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Listeners describe the host as authentic, relatable, and supportive.
Guests are valued for depth, practicality, and honesty in personal growth talks.
The show is praised for practical, non-pressure guidance that fits real life.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

AP 801: The Martyr Mom Trap: How Knowing Your Core Values Sets You Free as a Mother|| with Rachel Nielson
Q: What changes deeply and practically in motherhood when women isolate those values?
People become happier and more fulfilled when they bring more of their true selves into daily life, using values as a guide to plan activities and family life.
AP 801: The Martyr Mom Trap: How Knowing Your Core Values Sets You Free as a Mother|| with Rachel Nielson
Q: It seems like the way out is making choices, making choices. Can you explain why?
Making deliberate choices helps align actions with what you actually value, reducing martyr behavior and increasing fulfillment by ensuring daily life reflects core values.
AP 799: Better Sleep for Moms: A Sleep MD on Sleep Anxiety, Bedtime Routines, and Healing Your Sleep Relationship || with Dr. Angela Holliday-Bell
Q: How should moms handle night wakings without derailing their sleep?
Keep the environment and routine calm (red lights, low stimulation), minimize phone use, and focus on a short wind-down to quickly return to sleep with minimal disruption.
AP 799: Better Sleep for Moms: A Sleep MD on Sleep Anxiety, Bedtime Routines, and Healing Your Sleep Relationship || with Dr. Angela Holliday-Bell
Q: What is a practical first step moms can take to start healing their sleep relationship?
Shift to a priority-based approach by creating a dedicated sleep opportunity each night, block out 7-8 hours, and begin with a simple, non-stimulating wind-down routine.
AP 799: Better Sleep for Moms: A Sleep MD on Sleep Anxiety, Bedtime Routines, and Healing Your Sleep Relationship || with Dr. Angela Holliday-Bell
Q: Why is it that we as moms have this dramatic shift in our relationship with sleep?
Hormonal shifts, societal pressures, and the mental load of motherhood all contribute to sleep disruption, and understanding this helps reframe sleep as a relationship that needs nurturing rather than an impossible task.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About About Progress

What is About Progress about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Listeners tend to seek practical, compassionate guidance for personal growth, mindfulness, and everyday life improvement. Episodes frequently explore mindset, routines, parenting, burnout prevention, and sustainable progress without striving for perfection. The show often features guests who bring expertise in psychology, personal development, creativity, and mothering, all framed with a warm, relatable host who blends real-life stories with actionable steps. A noteworthy angle is the emphasis on small, doable changes and the concept that progress can be gentle and ongoing, not all-or-nothing. This mix makes it appealing to busy adults (especially parents) who want meaningful self-improvement without guilt or pressure.

Where can I find podcast stats for About Progress?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for About Progress. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to About Progress and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does About Progress get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for About Progress, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for About Progress?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for About Progress, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does About Progress have?

To see how many followers or subscribers About Progress has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to About Progress?

These podcasts share a similar audience with About Progress:

1. 3 in 30 Takeaways for Moms
2. Better Than Happy
3. Conversations with Dr. Jennifer
4. The Lisa Show
5. Minimal-ish: Minimalism, Intentional Living, Motherhood

How many episodes of About Progress are there?

About Progress launched 10 years ago and published 879 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact About Progress?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for About Progress?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for About Progress from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for About Progress?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of About Progress. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on About Progress?

Recent guests on About Progress include:

1. Tracy McCubbin
2. Jess Massey
3. Meagan Briggs
4. Julie Allen
5. Taylor Morrison
6. Alex Viera
7. Steven Lawson
8. Sabrina Magnan

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days