Rephonic
Artwork for VMware Communities Roundtable

VMware Communities Roundtable

vmware
Vmware
Broadcom
Artificial Intelligence
Vmware Cloud Foundation
Vcf 9
Vmware Explorer
VMUG
VCF
Hackathon
Virtualization
VMUG Advantage
Kubernetes
Vdefend
Community Engagement
Vmware Cloud Foundation 9
Hands-On Labs
Ransomware
Business Continuity
Vmware Explore
Vsphere

VMware experts talk about virtualization live every Wednesday at noon CA time. Virtualization news and tech mixed with a "Late Night at VMworld" informality. Join us!

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes478Founded18 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Technology

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for VMware Communities Roundtable

Latest Episodes

Tony talks about his new Home Lab post [Wondernerd.net/about/my-home-lab](Wondernerd.net/about/my-home-lab) which has a complete VCF 9.1 environment which he bought used off Ebay piece by piece and also has a NVIDIA L4 GPU for Private AI suppo... more

Eric, Bob and Tony talk about the new vExpert Open Beta program for vexpertstage.aruba-consulting.com for those who want to see the new IRC chat environment as well as vExpert Gigs and the New Country/City directory.

Why spend 1 day a week learning AI, because it's moving that fast, how to design your Data Center with AI capabilities, and everything else you can learn from VMUG Connect Orlando.

Bob and Matt talk about the news around vSphere Standard Article about being available again and how it effect community lab environments. Also mention of Advantage 1 year license without a a VCP certification for study purposes.

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Virtually Speaking Podcast
Virtually Speaking PodcastVirtually Speaking Podcast
Huberman Lab
Huberman LabScicomm Media
The CTO Advisor
The CTO AdvisorKeith Townsend
Global News Podcast
Global News PodcastBBC World Service

Recent Guests

William Lam
VMware staff and blogger noted for vSphere MCP server fling
VMware
Episode: #783 - vExpert Open Beta and vSphere MCP server
Noelle Greer
VMware/VMUG community member and participant in the VMUG Orlando event
VMware / VMUG
Episode: #782 - VMUG Orlanddo with Code Labs using AI to write Raspberrry Pi Code and deploying though VCF
Drew Nielsen
Leads value tooling and certification in the VCF division
VMware Broadcom
Episode: #780 - Cetrifications New VCPs and VCAPs and VCDX defiense with Drew Nielsen
Leif Hegdahl
Architectural strategist focusing on compute environments with VMware; author of the VMware VKS blog post series
Pharmaceutical organization
Episode: #778 - Implementing VKS on VCF an architecture guide w/​Leif Egil Hegdal
Piotr Tarniewski
BCF/VCF expert, session speaker
VMware Expert Fifth Tier
Episode: #777 - Bypassing the VCF 9.​1 Subnet Trap w/​Piotr Tarnawski
Dale Hassinger
VCF architect and longtime Hackathon participant; community and coding advocate
Broadcom / VMware ecosystem
Episode: #776 - Hackathon at Explore with Dale Hassigner
Pankaj Gupta
Senior Director of Marketing, VCF division
VMware
Episode: #775 - Platform Engineering 2.​0 w/​Pakaj Gupta
Tony Foster
Platform engineering/Frontier AI expert mentioned on the show
Broadcom (as referenced contextually)
Episode: #773 - Content Catalog for Explore Vegas 2026, Tiered Memory, AI, Operations and more with Bob and Eric
Brad Tompkins
VMUG Executive Director
VMUG
Episode: #772 - VMUG Virtual Event June 25th w/​Brad Tompkins

Hosts

Bob Plankers
Co-host on the VMware Communities Roundtable; regular contributor with deep expertise in virtualization and VMware platforms.
Eric Nielsen
Host with extensive VMware and virtualization expertise; participates in many roundtable discussions with practical insights.
Tony Foster
Co-host on the show; frequent voice in conversations about labs, community events, and infrastructure topics.
Eric Nilsson
Host with focus on VMware Labs and security-oriented discussions; repeated appearances.

Reviews

3.5 out of 5 stars from 57 ratings
  • Always great content, but oh the production quality …

    Let me first start out by saying I love this podcast. I've been listening since the early days of John Troyer. The content is always outstanding. The issue has always been … production quality. Sometimes you can’t even hear what anyone is saying, and last week most of the uploaded Talkshoe version the audio had cut out completely for 45 minutes. It’s unfathomable to me that it’s been an issue for 10+ years. I mean come on, this is VMware, I’m sure they have the resources to do this right. One ne... more

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    stevenutter
    United States6 years ago
  • Audio quality is terrible

    It’s 2020. Up the bitrate, invest in a decent audio interface, some decent mics, and end this terrible audio quality once and for all.

    Even remote callers can use Zoom and Skype, which have way better quality audio than this. Are you using landlines?

    Seriously guys this takes away from what could be a great podcast.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Bombur the Wise
    United States7 years ago
  • Horrible Audio

    Invest in a good microphone and some audio equipment.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    tahafarooq
    United States7 years ago
  • Bad audio

    The content of the show would be interesting if it was not for the awful audio quality.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    cd2root
    United States8 years ago
  • Garbage audio. Can't understand most things said

    Garbage audio. Can't understand most things said

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    ohyesohohohyeah
    United States9 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Audience values candid, practitioner-focused content and relatable banter.
Listeners appreciate insider access and practical tips from industry insiders.
Audio quality is a common friction point for some listeners.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#243
Chile/Technology

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

#775 - Platform Engineering 2.​0 w/​Pakaj Gupta
Q: What is Platform Engineering 2.0, and why do we need it now?
Platform Engineering 2.0 expands beyond developers to serve multiple personas, including executives, data scientists, and security teams, with a focus on AI-native capabilities, governance, and proactive FinOps, reflecting a broader set of needs as workloads become AI-driven and more distributed.
#772 - VMUG Virtual Event June 25th w/​Brad Tompkins
Q: What time zone does the virtual event start, and what does the agenda look like?
The event starts at 9 a.m. Central Time, with Paul Turner as the keynote, followed by multiple sessions that attendees can join based on their interests; there are also on-demand recordings available after the live sessions.
#761 - VCF Best Practices Adoption Update and VMUG Connect with Yves Sandfort
Q: Yves Sandfort, give us a two-minute elevator pitch of what you've been up to.
I'm the founder and CEO of ComDivision, a long-standing VMware services company celebrating 30 years. We do architecture, education, and professional services around VMware, and we've expanded into global sponsorships and North America license sales with Broadcom, while continuing to run community events and webinars to support adoption of VCF and other VMware technologies.
#759 - Compatibility Matrix Checking Programatically w/​Thomas Rodriques
Q: Thomas, can you give us a little bit of a career arc?
I started working in Cloud Infrastructure in 2019 and joined VMware in 2021, later creating a blog in 2023 to share knowledge.
#757 - Tiered Memory Blog Series with Puneet Sharma
Q: Is there a flag I can set on that virtual machine configuration so that none of its memory will tear?
It is on a host level, not a virtual host level.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About VMware Communities Roundtable

What is VMware Communities Roundtable about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show combines deep-dive technical discussions with informal, no-nonsense storytelling about virtualization, cloud foundations, and AI-enabled IT strategies. Episodes frequently cover platform engineering, Kubernetes and VCF/VKS deployments, private cloud, and hands-on tooling for home labs, sprinkled with event updates and community happenings. Notable strengths include practical, practitioner-focused conversations with guests who are hands-on experts and a recurring emphasis on governance, automation, and security in modern data-center ecosystems. The format blends technical insight with approachable banter, making it useful for IT professionals evaluating private cloud strategies or exploring AI-enabled workloads, while also offering ... more

Where can I find podcast stats for VMware Communities Roundtable?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for VMware Communities Roundtable. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to VMware Communities Roundtable and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does VMware Communities Roundtable get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for VMware Communities Roundtable, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for VMware Communities Roundtable?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for VMware Communities Roundtable, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does VMware Communities Roundtable have?

To see how many followers or subscribers VMware Communities Roundtable has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to VMware Communities Roundtable?

These podcasts share a similar audience with VMware Communities Roundtable:

1. Unexplored Territory
2. Virtually Speaking Podcast
3. Huberman Lab
4. The CTO Advisor
5. Global News Podcast

How many episodes of VMware Communities Roundtable are there?

VMware Communities Roundtable launched 18 years ago and published 478 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact VMware Communities Roundtable?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for VMware Communities Roundtable?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for VMware Communities Roundtable from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for VMware Communities Roundtable?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of VMware Communities Roundtable. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on VMware Communities Roundtable?

Recent guests on VMware Communities Roundtable include:

1. William Lam
2. Noelle Greer
3. Drew Nielsen
4. Leif Hegdahl
5. Piotr Tarniewski
6. Dale Hassinger
7. Pankaj Gupta
8. Tony Foster

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days