Rephonic
Artwork for Thru the Bible

Thru the Bible - Minute with McGee on Oneplace.com

Dr. J. Vernon McGee
Jesus Christ
Bible
God
Thru the Bible
Christianity
Faith
Jesus
J. Vernon Mcgee
Salvation
Sin
Holy Spirit
Grace
The Bible
Bible Study
Love
Bible Teaching
Spirit Of God
Jacob
Gospel
Abraham

From the same incredible heritage ministry and timeless voice of Dr. J. Vernon McGee, we are thrilled to present to you brand-new programming from Thru the Bible. The content of these programs has been carefully curated from both the daily program and the sermons that Dr. McGee delivered over the years.Other Thru the Bible Programs:Thru the BibleThru the Bible - Questions AnswersThru the Bible - S... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes14Founded3 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Religion & SpiritualityChristianity

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Thru the Bible

Latest Episodes

“He put the mitre upon his head; also upon the mitre, even upon his forehead, did he put the golden plate, the holy crown; as the Lord commanded Moses.” Now this was put upon him, and it was holiness unto the Lord. These garments distinguished the hi... more

A great many people say, “Well, I’m saved.” You are? Hallelujah. And you think that justifies you to do any kind of service? And they say, “Yes.” And I say, “You’re wrong. You have to be cleansed to be used.” Listen to this. “It’s not by works of rig... more

A prophet comes out from God to speak for God to man. A priest comes out from man to go to God to speak for man to God and to represent man. You see, the Lord Jesus is both prophet and priest. He came out from God and spoke for God to man. He reveals... more

We’re to stay very close to Christ for peace of conscience and power over temptation. My Christian friend today, stay close to Him. That’s the thing that’s all important. He only gives peace to those that are His own. And He only gives it to His own ... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Politics By Faith w/Mike Slater
Politics By Faith w/Mike SlaterThe First Digital Inc.
Truth For Life Daily Program
Truth For Life Daily Programletters@truthforlife.org (Alistair Begg)
Jack Hibbs Podcast
Jack Hibbs PodcastJackHibbs.com

Host

J. Vernon McGee
Host of Thru the Bible / Host and teacher on Thru the Bible / Host of the program

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 29 ratings
  • Positive feedback

    These clips are so meaningful and uplifting!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    CHEESEBURGERSAREDELICIOUS
    United States4 months ago
  • Dr Mo

    Vernon has been a guiding blessing for me most of my life. I first started listening to him on the radio but this was hit and Miss at best. Since his program is on an app and podcast I am able to follow him faithfully. My knowledge and understanding has increased exponentially. Please keep his wisdom and knowledge flowing to the world. I have been able to get several of my friends to listen.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Allergy Man
    United States2 years ago
  • Bible Bus 1997

    Excellent

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Gitch1964
    United States2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

These clips are meaningful and uplifting, per listeners.
Listeners appreciate the concise devotional format and the emphasis on Scripture.
Vernon's ministry on app/podcast helps followers stay connected and grow in knowledge.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per EpisodeGender SkewLocation
InterestsProfessionsAge Range
Household IncomeSocial Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Thru the Bible

What is Thru the Bible about and what kind of topics does it cover?

- This show centers on accessible Bible teaching with a strong emphasis on Christian doctrine, incarnation, grace, and personal faith. Episodes typically reinforce Scripture-led living, the central message of Jesus, and practical applications of generosity, prayer, and spiritual gifts. A notable throughline is a focus on Christ's mediatorship, the Holy Spirit's guidance, and gospel-centered ministry, often tying teachings to broader ministry resources and classic theological themes. The format blends devotional reflections with doctrinal exposition and concise exhortations, occasionally punctuating with calls to explore more content from the ministry. This mix is likely to appeal to devout Christians seeking steady, scripture-forward teachi... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Thru the Bible?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Thru the Bible. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Thru the Bible and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Thru the Bible get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Thru the Bible, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Thru the Bible?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Thru the Bible, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Thru the Bible have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Thru the Bible has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Thru the Bible?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Thru the Bible:

1. Thru the Bible on Oneplace.com
2. The Charlie Kirk Show
3. Politics By Faith w/Mike Slater
4. Truth For Life Daily Program
5. Jack Hibbs Podcast

How many episodes of Thru the Bible are there?

Thru the Bible launched 3 years ago and published 14 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Thru the Bible?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Thru the Bible?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Thru the Bible from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Thru the Bible?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Thru the Bible. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days