Rephonic
Artwork for Why Are You Awake?

Why Are You Awake?

Paul Farahvar
Comedy
Chicago
Stand-Up Comedy
Chicago Comedy Scene
Social Media
Relationships
Night Owls
Scott Shapiro
Man On the Street
Laugh Factory
Covid-19
Improv
Open Mic
Sobriety
Chlamydia
Night Life
Theater
Sex Toys
Pandemic
Adderall

Comedian Paul Farahvar (Singles Only!) talks to other night owls on the new podcast WHY ARE YOU AWAKE. Also available at youtube.com/paulfcomedy Review and Subscribe today!

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes450Founded10 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Comedy

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Why Are You Awake?

Latest Episodes

Comedian Paul Farahvar interviews fellow night owl Azhar Usman about his late night life style and comedy.

YouTube

Comedian Paul Farahvar interviews fellow night owl Azhar Usman about his late night life style and comedy.

YouTube

Comedian Paul Farahvar interviews other creatives and comedians who stay up late

YouTube

Comedian Paul Farahvar interviews Comedian Jake Snell about comedy and being a night owl

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

We're Having Gay Sex
We're Having Gay SexAshley Gavin & Studio71
The Ezra Klein Show
The Ezra Klein ShowNew York Times Opinion

Recent Guests

Elaine Golden
Comedian, Ivy League-educated
Comedian
Episode: Comedian Elaine Golden (Ep. 73)
Steven Marshall
Comedian
Episode: Comedian Steven Marshall (Ep. 71)
Jake Snell
Comedian from Wisconsin, based in Chicago
Comedian
Episode: Comedian Jake Snell (Ep. 70)
Sam Rocha
Comedian
Episode: Comedian Sam Rocha (Ep. 69)
Vince Carone
Comedian
Episode: Comedian Vince Carone (Ep. 68)
Drew Frees
Comedian from Chicago known for his sharp humor and engaging performances.
Comedian
Episode: Comedian Drew Frees
Patti Vasquez
Comedian and radio host known for her work on Singles Only.
WCPT Radio
Episode: Comedian Patti Vasquez (Ep. 65)
Jeanie Doogan
A legendary comedian and voice of reason for Paul Farahvar, known for her sharp humor and insights in the comedy scene.
Independent Comedian
Episode: Comedian Jeanie Doogan (Ep. 64)
Ali Clayton
Comedian and entertainer, originally from Chicago, now residing in New York.
Episode: Comedian Ali Clayton (Ep. 63)

Host

Paul Farahvar
Comedian and host known for Singles Only! and late-night style conversations with fellow comics.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 218 ratings
  • Love this pod

    I guess I’m biased as a guest but Paul is a great host and this podcast is a terrific listen. The fact that we recorded for as long as we did and it ended up feeling like no time had gone by speaks volumes about the show. Listen to my episode (#56) and check out the catalog too!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Adam Mamawala
    United States2 years ago
  • Great pod

    Very funny and insightful pod. Can’t wait for more!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    ComedyGuruNYC
    United States2 years ago
  • SUCH A FUN AND FUNNY SHOW

    All you late nighters out there. This is the podcast for you. It’s funny. It’s interesting. And it’s hosted by the hilarious comedian Paul Farahvar. Totally worth a listen. The episode with Kellye Howard is my fave. She’s SO FUNNY!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    A Less Petty Person
    United States2 years ago
  • Original. Funny. Interesting

    Enjoyed being interviewed on this pod. Great conversation and organic comedy.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    CalvinEvans
    United States2 years ago
  • Shining Shoes with Paul Farahvar

    This podcast shows that you can be creative in business, enjoy your community, friends, fans and a master of your craft while keeping your ego in the back seat. Always fun to listen to and never know who he is going to chat with next!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    HeadAbove
    United States2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests are praised for being funny and insightful, with a relaxed, organic interview style.
Show consistently delivers entertaining stories from local Chicago comics and beyond.
Listeners note strong hosting that balances humor with genuine conversation.

Top Comedy Podcasts

The Toast
The ToastDear Media
SmartLess
SmartLessJason Bateman, Sean Hayes, Will Arnett
Giggly Squad
Giggly SquadHannah Berner & Paige DeSorbo
Matt and Shane's Secret Podcast
Matt and Shane's Secret PodcastMatt McCusker & Shane Gillis

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Comedian Elaine Golden (Ep. 73)
Q: When did you realize stand-up was for you?
Elaine explains that open mics on campus and a freshman orientation moment with a malfunctioning microphone sparked an accidental laugh, which convinced her that performance was in her wheelhouse and worth pursuing despite the initial uncertainty.
Comedian Vince Carone (Ep. 68)
Q: Where can people find out more about you and your upcoming shows?
People can visit VinceCarone.com and follow VinceCarone on all social platforms to track tour dates and new material.
Comedian Sam Rocha (Ep. 69)
Q: How did you first get into Chicago and start performing open mics?
Sam details moving to Chicago, finishing college, and starting serious open-mic work in 2022 with a goal to perform daily and grow in stand-up.
Comedian Sam Rocha (Ep. 69)
Q: What is your writing process like for developing new material?
Sam describes collecting ideas in a notes app, then fleshing them out at the computer and testing them on stages or in small sets.
Comedian Sam Rocha (Ep. 69)
Q: What brought you to comedy after the sports path didn't work out?
Sam explains that after finishing college and attending a comedy program, stand-up became the focal point and the path they chose to pursue.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Why Are You Awake?

What is Why Are You Awake? about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A late-night–leaning comedy interview show where a Chicago-based comedian hosts conversations with fellow comics and entertaining guests. Episodes center on personal journeys in stand-up, nightlife and late hours, with candid stories about dating, careers, and the evolving culture of comedy. The format often blends humor with raw, relatable takes on work, relationships, and defying expectations in show business. Noteworthy is the host's energetic, improvisational style and a streak of local-legend guests that creates an informal, club-like vibe ideal for listeners seeking authentic, story-driven humor and behind-the-scenes career anecdotes.

Where can I find podcast stats for Why Are You Awake??

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Why Are You Awake?. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Why Are You Awake? and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Why Are You Awake? get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Why Are You Awake?, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Why Are You Awake??

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Why Are You Awake?, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Why Are You Awake? have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Why Are You Awake? has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Why Are You Awake??

These podcasts share a similar audience with Why Are You Awake?:

1. We're Having Gay Sex
2. The Bulwark Daily
3. The Ezra Klein Show

How many episodes of Why Are You Awake? are there?

Why Are You Awake? launched 10 years ago and published 450 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Why Are You Awake??

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Why Are You Awake??

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Why Are You Awake? from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Why Are You Awake??

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Why Are You Awake?. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Why Are You Awake??

Recent guests on Why Are You Awake? include:

1. Elaine Golden
2. Steven Marshall
3. Jake Snell
4. Sam Rocha
5. Vince Carone
6. Drew Frees
7. Patti Vasquez
8. Jeanie Doogan

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days