Rephonic
Artwork for The Ezra Klein Show

The Ezra Klein Show

New York Times Opinion
Donald Trump
Democratic Party
Trump Administration
Republican Party
Israel
Kamala Harris
Joe Biden
Tariffs
Immigration
Social Media
Hamas
Immigration Enforcement
Artificial Intelligence
Economic Populism
American Politics
JD Vance
Iran
Gaza
Authoritarianism
Inflation

Ezra Klein invites you into a conversation on something that matters. How do we address climate change if the political system fails to act? Has the logic of markets infiltrated too many aspects of our lives? What is the future of the Republican Party? What do psychedelics teach us about consciousness? What does sci-fi understand about our present that we miss? Can our food system be just to human... more

PublishesTwice weeklyEpisodes511Founded5 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
NewsSociety & Culture

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Ezra Klein Show

Latest Episodes

Christopher Rufo is arguably the most successful activist of the MAGA era. He rose to prominence fighting D.E.I. initiatives and critical race theory. In President Trump’s second term, he’s had a huge influence on policy, from Trump’s executive order... more

A hypervisual, looks-obsessed, wellness-crazed, postliterate society where we’re constantly staring at screens and evaluating one another based on metrics, as the country around us feels like it’s falling apart: That sounds like the world we live in.... more

Attention is working in really unusual ways this election cycle.

Graham Platner, a political unknown a year ago, ended up dominating his Senate primary against Maine’s sitting governor – even as his campaign was rocked by a series of scandals. James... more

YouTube

The Democratic Party is in the middle of a rupture over foreign policy – with Israel and Palestine at the center.

In recent weeks, the Democratic senators Brian Schatz and Chris Van Hollen both called for a break with the Biden administration’s poli... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Daily
The DailyThe New York Times
The Opinions
The OpinionsThe New York Times Opinion
Pod Save America
Pod Save AmericaPod Save America
The Interview
The InterviewThe New York Times

Recent Guests

Gary Shteyngart
Author of Super Sad True Love Story and author of The Sensualist
Author
Episode: I Keep Telling People We’re Living in This Dystopian Novel
Matt Duss
Executive Vice President at the Center for International Policy; former adviser to Bernie Sanders
Center for International Policy
Episode: What’s the Left’s Vision for Foreign Policy After Trump?
Helen Lewis
Staff writer and author of Difficult Women, A History of Feminism in 11 Fights
The Atlantic
Episode: The New Right’s Very Old Vision of Men
Ian Bremmer
President and founder of the Eurasia Group and GZero Media; author
Eurasia Group, GZero Media
Episode: Ian Bremmer on the Risks America Poses to the World
Liam Donovan
Republican strategist, president at Targeted Victory
Targeted Victory
Episode: Does Trump Want to Lose the Midterms?
Yuval Noah Harari
Author and historian, Israeli, thinker on liberalism, nationalism, and future of humanity
Hebrew University of Jerusalem (as described in context)
Episode: Yuval Noah Harari on Donald Trump’s Core Delusion
Lee Drutman
Senior fellow, New America; author of Breaking the Two-Party Doom Loop; advocate for proportional representation
New America
Episode: Is It Time to Break the Two-Party System?
Pema Chödrön
Buddhist teacher and author
Author; Buddhist teacher
Episode: This Is Why I Find Pema Chödrön So Essential
Tom Steyer
Democratic gubernatorial candidate
Self-funded candidate running for California governor
Episode: I Have Some Questions for the Democrats Who Want to Run California

Host

Ezra Klein
Host and moderator; leads in-depth policy and current affairs conversations.

Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars from 28.2k ratings
  • Centrist explains to you why centrism is the only mature choice and why when centrism loses it's actually everyone else's fault not the cowardice of centrism.

    "Abundance" isn't trickle down economics, it's actually it's own completely different thing in which we all win if we give all the money to rich people. No we won't explain it just trust us.

    Platforms bad faith people and arguments.

    This guy is dinosaur media in a nutshell.

    Podcast Addict
    2
    interkin3tic
    a month ago
  • Yuval Noah Harari

    Your recent conversation with Yuval Harari was so interesting I listened to it twice and shared it. Please have him on more! The dynamic between you two is perfectly balanced.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    abcrystcats
    United Statesa month ago
  • Confused why this was recommended

    I don’t know what’s wrong with the algorithm. I listen to intelligent, insightful podcasts. This was idiotic.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Darkishphoenix
    United Statesa month ago
  • Ezra is Buddhist, apparently

    Ezra Klein has a mixture of good, bad, interesting, and thoughtless hot takes on politics. I appreciate that he at least takes a posture of kindness and often comes across as humble. But boy do I dislike the repeated efforts to make Buddhism palatable to his audience. Buddhism’s escapist mindset and self-focused practices offer nothing valuable to our present challenges, and I lose respect for Ezra each time he presents it as uniquely helpful

    Good on politics. Terrible on religion.

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    quitemichael
    United States2 months ago
  • Housing in California

    I listened with interest to the debate about how hard it is to build housing in CA. I have lived in Santa Monica, CA for over 36 years and I have never seen so much housing development. Mixed use projects are popping up all over the place. Maybe Santa Monica is an anomaly.

    On another note….. if it is so inexpensive to build in Texas and that is where people want to live, then they should, all means, move there. There are too many people in CA anyway. Growth for growth’s sake never made sense... more

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    jmdarri
    United States2 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some reviews note long episode lengths but value the depth and credibility of guests.
Listeners appreciate rigorous, nuanced policy conversations and challenging questions to guests.
Audience responds positively to high-profile, policy-focused guests and global affairs coverage.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Does Trump Want to Lose the Midterms?
Q: Is Trump pursuing seats or power?
The discussion argues that Trump prioritizes power within the party over winning specific elections; his moves in primaries and endorsements are aimed at preserving his kingmaker role and shaping the future leadership of the GOP.
Does Trump Want to Lose the Midterms?
Q: Why is Trump down in the polls, and what is his real objective?
The guest and host suggest he is less focused on immediate poll numbers and more on maintaining control of the Republican Party, using primary interventions and leverage to ensure party fealty and create long-term advantages for his influence, even if it costs some races.
Ian Bremmer on the Risks America Poses to the World
Q: How does Bremmer compare Trumpism to past transformative periods, like FDR's era?
Bremmer argues FDR created a professionalized administrative state and reshaped U.S. power, while Trump seeks to upend checks and balances; the comparison suggests the current moment could generate lasting structural shifts, depending on how the revolution plays out and whether institutions adapt or erode.
Ian Bremmer on the Risks America Poses to the World
Q: What does Trump historically and geopolitically represent?
Trump is largely a symptom of broader domestic dissatisfaction with a political system that feels unresponsive. His appeal combines rejection of establishment norms with a demand for dramatic change, which Bremmer views as part of a larger trend rather than a singular cause.
What’s the Left’s Vision for Foreign Policy After Trump?
Q: What would a left foreign policy actually look like in practice?
A left foreign policy would emphasize accountability, limiting endless wars, and using multilateral institutions and rules to guide action. It would also push for economic policies that tie foreign policy to domestic working-class needs, such as anti-corruption measures, a global minimum wage, and reforms to trade and aid that reduce inequality.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Ezra Klein Show

What is The Ezra Klein Show about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Thoughtful, idea-rich conversations that balance deep policy analysis with accessible storytelling. Frequent topics include housing policy, governance and state capacity, liberalism and civic education, technology regulation (notably AI), health and science via GLP-1 drugs, and international affairs (Iran, Israel-Palestine, global leadership). Episodes often feature policymakers, academics, journalists, and subject-matter experts who unpack complex systems, trade-offs, and governance challenges in the U.S. and around the world. The show is likely to appeal to listeners who value rigor, nuance, and the intersection of policy, politics, and culture, with an emphasis on practical implications for governance and reform. A noteworthy pattern is ... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Ezra Klein Show?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Ezra Klein Show. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Ezra Klein Show and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Ezra Klein Show get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Ezra Klein Show, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Ezra Klein Show?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Ezra Klein Show, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Ezra Klein Show have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Ezra Klein Show has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Ezra Klein Show?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Ezra Klein Show:

1. The Daily
2. Interesting Times with Ross Douthat
3. The Opinions
4. Pod Save America
5. The Interview

How many episodes of The Ezra Klein Show are there?

The Ezra Klein Show launched 5 years ago and published 511 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Ezra Klein Show?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Ezra Klein Show?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Ezra Klein Show from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Ezra Klein Show?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Ezra Klein Show. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Ezra Klein Show?

Recent guests on The Ezra Klein Show include:

1. Gary Shteyngart
2. Matt Duss
3. Helen Lewis
4. Ian Bremmer
5. Liam Donovan
6. Yuval Noah Harari
7. Lee Drutman
8. Pema Chödrön

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days