Rephonic
Artwork for Powersports Business Power Hour

Powersports Business Power Hour

psbpowerhour
Powersports
Mergers and Acquisitions
Powersports Industry
Harley-Davidson
America's 9-1-1 Ride and Foundation
Garage Composites
Onix
Denago Powersports
Young Powersports
Pre-Owned Inventory
Northwood University
Automotive Industry
USMCA
Automotive
Inventory Management
Parts and Accessories
Indian Motorcycle
Kawasaki
Yamaha
Consolidation

Join Brendan Baker, editor of Powersports Business magazine, as they interview movers and shakers in all aspects of the power sports industry. Powersports Business Power Hour is brought to you by Synchrony.

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes54Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
ManagementBusinessEntrepreneurship

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Powersports Business Power Hour

Latest Episodes

In the latest episode of Power Hour, Powersports Business Editor-in-Chief Brendan Baker sits down with Hayley Hollen, director of product marketing at LeadVenture, to discuss how AI is transforming dealership marketing, website performance and the cu... more

YouTube

Brendan sits down with Performance Brokerage Service's George Chaconas, Juan Pardo, and co-owner Jesse Stopnitzky for this edition of Power Hour to discuss the health of the buy/sell powersports market in Q1.

YouTube

As the nation marks the 25th anniversary of 9/11, Powersports Business speaks with Ted Sherseth, co-founder of America’s 9/11 Ride. What started as a grassroots memorial ride in 2001 has grown into a major annual event honoring first responders and v... more

YouTube

Already one of the nation’s largest automotive retailers, Sonic Automotive is rapidly growing its powersports business, recently acquiring five Harley-Davidson dealerships in California, Florida, Georgia, and North Carolina to bring its total portfol... more

YouTube

On this episode of the PSB Power Hour, Brendan sits down with Rad Gladfelder, director of powersports at Young Powersports, one of the industry’s fastest-growing dealership groups. Fresh off multiple PSB Honors awards — including a PSB Leadership Awa... more

YouTube

Coaching is emerging as a critical driver of growth and retention in motorsports, shifting the focus beyond equipment and competition to rider development, safety, and community. Insights from the USMCA highlight how certified coaching—built on stand... more

YouTube

At AIMExpo in January, we stopped by the Denago Powersports booth to take a look at their latest model, which is a feature-packed UTV for the utility segment. We later sat down with GM David Garibyan to talk about their new models and how affordabili... more

YouTube

In this episode of the Power Hour podcast, Powersports Business editor Brendan Baker sits down with Scott Schloegel, senior vice president of government relations for the Motorcycle Industry Council, to unpack the complex policy landscape shaping the... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Hayley Hollen
Head of Brand and Client Marketing Management at LeadVenture (parent company of Dealer Spike)
LeadVenture / Dealer Spike
Episode: Ep. 54 - How AI is reshaping the dealership experience
Jesse Stopnitzky
Co-owner, Performance Brokerage Services
Performance Brokerage Services
Episode: Ep. 53 - Performance Brokerage Services discusses buy/sell market in Q1
Juan Pardo
Executive at Performance Brokerage Services
Performance Brokerage Services
Episode: Ep. 53 - Performance Brokerage Services discusses buy/sell market in Q1
George Chaconas
Executive at Performance Brokerage Services
Performance Brokerage Services
Episode: Ep. 53 - Performance Brokerage Services discusses buy/sell market in Q1
Ted Sherseth
Chairman and co-founder of the America's 9-1-1 Ride and America's 9-1-1 Foundation
America's 9-1-1 Ride/Foundation
Episode: Ep. 52 - America’s 9/11 Ride Marks 25 Years of Remembrance
Rad Gladfelder
Director of Powersports for Young Powersports
Young Powersports
Episode: Ep. 50 - Young Powersports' Rad Gladfelder sits down to discuss his new role with the dealership group
Lindsay Scheltema
Representative of the USMCA / MIC transition
United States Motorcycle Coaching Association (USMCA) / Motorcycle Industry Council (MIC)
Episode: Ep. 49 - USMCA's Lindsay Scheltema talks about why coaching matters more than ever in motorsports
David Garibyan
GM of Denago Powersports
Denago Powersports
Episode: Ep. 48 - Denago's GM David Garibyan talks about their new UTV and affordability in the utility market
Scott Schloegel
SC MIC's Senior Vice President of Government Relations
MIC (Motorcycle Industry Council)
Episode: Ep. 47 - MIC's Senior Vice President of Government Affairs Scott Schloegel discusses the policy landscape for powersports and the Capitol Hill Fly-In

Hosts

Brendan Baker
Host of Powersports Business Power Hour; long-time editor and industry commentator
Madelyn Hubbard
Co-host and Editor of Powersports Business; leads interviews with dealers, OEMs, and industry experts

Top Management Podcasts

We Fixed It, You're Welcome
We Fixed It, You're WelcomeWe Fixed It, You're Welcome
3 Takeaways™
3 Takeaways™Lynn Thoman
The Home Service Expert Podcast
The Home Service Expert PodcastTommy Mello: $200 Million Founder|Forbes, Inc., Entrepreneur Columnist
Omni Talk Retail
Omni Talk RetailOmni Talk Retail
DO THE WORK • STAY THE COURSE • NO SHORTCUTS
DO THE WORK • STAY THE COURSE • NO SHORTCUTSDO THE WORK • STAY THE COURSE • NO SHORTCUTS™️
Jocko Podcast
Jocko PodcastJocko DEFCOR Network
Human Capital Leadership
Human Capital LeadershipWRKdefined Podcast Network

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Ep. 53 - Performance Brokerage Services discusses buy/sell market in Q1
Q: Are there more first-time buyers entering Harley or Powersports dealerships?
Generally, it's more common to see buyers who are existing dealers or larger groups; financing and net worth requirements from OEMs can limit new entrants, though creative structures and dealer development efforts help bring in new buyers.
Ep. 53 - Performance Brokerage Services discusses buy/sell market in Q1
Q: What is one thing happening in the market that dealers may not appreciate?
Many large dealer groups are preparing to exit and there is rising optimism about 2026 being stronger than 2025, which underscores the importance of succession planning and early preparation to maximize value.
Ep. 53 - Performance Brokerage Services discusses buy/sell market in Q1
Q: How long do these transactions take, generally?
Typically six to seven months from engagement to closing, though accelerated closings are possible when OEMs and financing align; preparation well in advance can shorten timelines and reduce friction.
Ep. 53 - Performance Brokerage Services discusses buy/sell market in Q1
Q: How would you describe the buy-sell market right now through the first quarter of 2026?
Buyers are back from the sidelines with heightened interest, sellers are diversifying, and overall sentiment has shifted toward cautious optimism with ongoing scrutiny of deals to ensure upside and long-term value.
Ep. 33 - Brendan visits Brad Tews, owner of East Central Motorsports in Kent, Ohio.
Q: How important is the youth market and pit bikes to your sales?
Very important; pit bikes expand the youth and family demographic, with racing teams boosting interest and helping customers move up to larger machines later.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Powersports Business Power Hour

What is Powersports Business Power Hour about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show steers conversations with leaders and practitioners across the powersports world, from OEMs and dealers to policy advocates and industry educators. Each episode typically unpacks leadership shifts, market dynamics, and operational playbooks—covering topics like inventory strategy, dealer relations, regulatory environments, and the evolving mix of products (electric, off-road, and traditional motorcycles). Listeners can expect practical insights, real-world anecdotes, and actionable takeaways for growing dealership performance, optimizing customer experience, and navigating a rapidly changing market. A notable strength is the guest mix: top executives, policy experts, and hands-on operators share both strategic vision and day-to-day... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Powersports Business Power Hour?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Powersports Business Power Hour. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Powersports Business Power Hour and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Powersports Business Power Hour get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Powersports Business Power Hour, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Powersports Business Power Hour?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Powersports Business Power Hour, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Powersports Business Power Hour have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Powersports Business Power Hour has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Powersports Business Power Hour?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Powersports Business Power Hour:

1. The Dealership Fixit Podcast
2. Garagecast - All Things Power Sports and Marine
3. Title 24
4. The Steve Matthes Show on RacerX
5. Car Dealership Guy Podcast

How many episodes of Powersports Business Power Hour are there?

Powersports Business Power Hour launched 2 years ago and published 54 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Powersports Business Power Hour?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Powersports Business Power Hour?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Powersports Business Power Hour from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Powersports Business Power Hour?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Powersports Business Power Hour. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Powersports Business Power Hour?

Recent guests on Powersports Business Power Hour include:

1. Hayley Hollen
2. Jesse Stopnitzky
3. Juan Pardo
4. George Chaconas
5. Ted Sherseth
6. Rad Gladfelder
7. Lindsay Scheltema
8. David Garibyan

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days