Rephonic
Artwork for Poisoned Pen Podcast

Poisoned Pen Podcast

Poisoned Pen Podcast
Publishing Industry
Writing Process
Los Angeles
New York City
Cozy Mystery
London
Victorian Era
Charlaine Harris
The Secret Dinner
True Crime
Journalism
Writing
World War II
Paris
Time Travel
Paris, France
Promise Me Never
Hollywood
Chicago
Melbourne

Interviews with authors

PublishesDailyEpisodes1950Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
BooksArtsDramaFiction

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Poisoned Pen Podcast

Latest Episodes

Barbara Peters in conversation with Andrew Child

Pat King in conversation with Nicholas Russell

Patrick Millikin in conversation with Jason Stone

Patrick Millikin in conversation with Joe R Lansdale & Kasey Lansdale

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Friends & Fiction
Friends & FictionMary Kay Andrews, Kristin Harmel, Kristy Woodson Harvey, Patti Callahan Henry, Ron Block, Bleav
Sarah's Bookshelves Live
Sarah's Bookshelves LiveSarah Dickinson | Sarah's Bookshelves
This American Life
This American LifeThis American Life

Recent Guests

Kelly Underwood
Romantic suspense author and employee benefits insurance professional
Episode: Lynette Eason and Kelly Underwood discuss Deadly Charade
Lynette Eason
Romantic suspense author and former special education teacher
Episode: Lynette Eason and Kelly Underwood discuss Deadly Charade
Brian Freeman
Author of the Jonathan Stride novels and other thrillers
Author/Writer
Episode: Brian Freeman discusses Where the Road Ends
Joanne Harris
Author of Chocolat and Sleepers in the Snow
Author
Episode: Joanne Harris discusses Sleepers in the Snow
Brian McAuley
Horror novelist and screenwriting instructor at Arizona State University
Arizona State University
Episode: A Horror Quintet! Brian Asman, Richard Chizmar, W.H. Chizmar, Brian McAuley and Abe Moss
Abe Moss
Horror author of Morsels
Episode: A Horror Quintet! Brian Asman, Richard Chizmar, W.H. Chizmar, Brian McAuley and Abe Moss
Richard Chizmar
Horror author and publisher, author of the Boogeyman trilogy
Cemetery Dance Publications
Episode: A Horror Quintet! Brian Asman, Richard Chizmar, W.H. Chizmar, Brian McAuley and Abe Moss
W.H. Chizmar
Horror novelist, author of Them
Episode: A Horror Quintet! Brian Asman, Richard Chizmar, W.H. Chizmar, Brian McAuley and Abe Moss
Brian Asman
Horror author of Hashtag Van Death, Good Dogs and Man F This House
Episode: A Horror Quintet! Brian Asman, Richard Chizmar, W.H. Chizmar, Brian McAuley and Abe Moss

Hosts

Barbara Peters
Host of Poisoned Pen Podcast
Patrick
Co-host/Interviewer, Host of the Poisoned Pen Podcast

Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars from 49 ratings
  • VOLUME

    I so love this podcast, but please please do something about the volume. My hearing is fine, but often I strain to hear the interviewee.

    Apple Podcasts
    4
    the ailurophile
    United Statesa year ago
  • Let the author speak

    I listened to an episode for an author I really like but I feel like the host ended up talking twice as much as the author… I ended up skipping ahead a lot when the host started sharing lengthy anecdotes. Let the author speak!

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    DianaChristine3
    United States2 years ago
  • Like certain episodes

    Love hearing favorite authors talking about their books, lives, experiences… what I can’t deal with is hosts that talk more about themselves when the focus could be more on the author… hope ALL the hosts can become more less self-absorbed and more focused on the author…unfortunately, have to unfollow this podcast

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    RobLinB
    United States3 years ago
  • I love listening to book talks

    Thank you for getting writers to talk about their books. I will never get through my TBR stack/list. Every time I listen I add new books to my list. Thanks.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    booknerd#50
    United States6 years ago
  • I love listening to book talks

    Thank you for getting writers to talk about their books. I will never get through my TBR stack/list.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    booknerd#50
    United States6 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

The bookstore setting and live event energy are frequently praised as highlights.
Listeners appreciate the author-focused conversations and behind-the-scenes storytelling.
Some episodes are critiqued for hosts talking too much or dominating the conversation.

Top Books Podcasts

DTFae
DTFaeDTFae Podcast
Fantasy Fangirls
Fantasy FangirlsFantasy Fangirls
The Book Club
The Book ClubGoalhanger
The Book Review
The Book ReviewThe New York Times
Myths and Legends
Myths and LegendsJason Weiser, Carissa Weiser, Nextpod

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

A Horror Quintet! Brian Asman, Richard Chizmar, W.H. Chizmar, Brian McAuley and Abe Moss
Q: Why did some books scare you and why did some others? What makes it possible to scare somebody with words on the page?
The panel says that believable, sympathetic characters help readers feel fear for them. Writers can also create tension by making readers hope for one outcome while fearing another, or by making disturbing situations emotionally resonant and uncomfortable.
A Horror Quintet! Brian Asman, Richard Chizmar, W.H. Chizmar, Brian McAuley and Abe Moss
Q: Using your most recent release as an example, what was the first seed that planted in your brain as an idea? What is your process to build from a seed of an idea to a 300 page novel?
The authors describe drawing on personal experiences, saved story ideas, idle moments and striking concepts. They develop those seeds through character work, outlining or following the story as it unfolds, and sometimes combine or transform ideas as they write.
Lynette Eason and Kelly Underwood discuss Deadly Charade
Q: What can you tell us about the Amber Room? How does it fit into your story?
Underwood describes the Amber Room as a priceless treasure that disappeared during World War II, with many competing theories about its fate. The novel imagines what might happen if part of it appeared in the United States.
Lynette Eason and Kelly Underwood discuss Deadly Charade
Q: What can you tell us about Deadly Charade?
Kelly Underwood says it launches the FBI New Recruit series and follows three newly graduated female agents. On her first day, Kira receives a lead that sends her undercover to investigate a possible case.
Liam Callanan discusses Stone Age Astronaut
Q: The fiction that you write versus the non-fiction, is there one that you preferred or just very different in general?
The author explains that nonfiction requires a different developmental process, with a heavy emphasis on fidelity to historical records and archival research, while fiction centers on crafting character and plot, making both paths distinct but complementary in their storytelling approach.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Poisoned Pen Podcast

What is Poisoned Pen Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show features in-depth conversations with authors, primarily in crime, mystery, and literary fiction, often centering on a new release, writing process, research, and the publishing landscape. Interviews frequently weave personal anecdotes, craft tips, and behind-the-scenes storytelling with discussions of setting, character, and thematic throughlines, sometimes tied to regional locales or cultural topics. A standout is the intimate, bookstore-centered format that often includes audience Q&As and signed copies, giving listeners a strong sense of the author's world and process. The format tends to attract devoted readers who enjoy deep dives into craft, author careers, and the business side of publishing, with occasional live events and ... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Poisoned Pen Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Poisoned Pen Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Poisoned Pen Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Poisoned Pen Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Poisoned Pen Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Poisoned Pen Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Poisoned Pen Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Poisoned Pen Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Poisoned Pen Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Poisoned Pen Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Poisoned Pen Podcast:

1. Totally Booked with Zibby
2. Friends & Fiction
3. Fresh Air
4. Sarah's Bookshelves Live
5. This American Life

How many episodes of Poisoned Pen Podcast are there?

Poisoned Pen Podcast launched 7 years ago and published 1950 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Poisoned Pen Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Poisoned Pen Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Poisoned Pen Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Poisoned Pen Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Poisoned Pen Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Poisoned Pen Podcast?

Recent guests on Poisoned Pen Podcast include:

1. Kelly Underwood
2. Lynette Eason
3. Brian Freeman
4. Joanne Harris
5. Brian McAuley
6. Abe Moss
7. Richard Chizmar
8. W.H. Chizmar

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days