Rephonic
Artwork for Trail Mix Running Podcast

Trail Mix Running Podcast

Trail Mix Running Podcast
Trail Running
Hardrock Hundred Endurance Run
Kilian Korth
Ultrarunning
Grasslands Trail Run
Trail Running Film Festival
Hardrock 100
Women In Ultrarunning
Strength Training
Thru-Hiking
Silverton
Black Canyon 100K
Ultramarathon
Cocodona
Arizona Monster 200
Dr. Kameron J. Harder
Winter Running
Dan Green
Ultra Running
Brand Sponsorship

TMRP is a podcast about all things ultramarathon and trail running with stories from the back of the pack at your local race to the biggest podiums around the world. - Our goals are to have fun, help our listeners become better runners with ultrarunning tips on training and gear, bring on endurance athletes for conversations that are different than you might be used to, and ultimately use this pod... more

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes22Founded7 months ago
Number of ListenersCategories
SportsRunning

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Trail Mix Running Podcast

Latest Episodes

We're back with episode 22 of the Trail Mix Running Podcast.

In this episode the guys cover everything going on in the world of running from backyard ultras, High Lonesome and Vermont 100s, and other, equally as important nonsense that happened in ... more

Are we ever ready to turn the page? After two episodes about Hardrock 100 this recap will be our last piece on it for 2026.

Sad.

Luckily we're joined by none other than Brooke Parsons who (along with Nick and about 10 others) crewed Tara Dower at... more

Holy Moly EPISODE 20!!

We celebrate this momentous occasion with none other than Careth Arnold. We shared some time while she was at her final training camp before the Hardrock 100.

For those that don't know, Careth Arnold, is an elite trail runne... more

What is up everyone?

We are back with episode 19 of Trail Mix Running Podcast with our THIRD Local Legend, Arleigh Atkinson.

Arleigh is an accomplished ultramarathoner who has been putting it down on trails across the US for over a decade.

We c... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Trail Runner Nation
Trail Runner NationTrail Runner Nation
The Trail Network Podcast
The Trail Network PodcastThe Trail Network Podcast
Crack A Brew With AJW
Crack A Brew With AJWAndy Jones-Wilkins
The Trailhead
The TrailheadUltraSignup
Everyday Ultra
Everyday UltraJoe Corcione

Recent Guests

Brooke Parsons
Crew member for Tara Dower at Hardrock
Tara Dower's crew
Episode: Hardrock 100 Recap with Professional Crew Member (and Nick's wife) Brooke Parsons
Careth Arnold
Elite ultrarunner, Bear 100 course record holder, Western States qualifier, first American woman to win TDS at UTMB
Episode: Careth Arnold
Arleigh Atkinson
Local Legend ultrarunner with extensive trail career
Independent ultrarunner
Episode: Local Legend #3 - Arleigh Atkinson
Howie Stern
Ultra running photographer, longtime Silverton resident, 10-time Hardrock finisher
Photographer and Hardrock veteran
Episode: All things Hardrock 100 with Howie Stern
Rachel Bambrick
Founder and Executive Director
Women In Ultrarunning
Episode: Nonprofit Spotlight - Rachel Bambrick from Women In Ultrarunning
Coree Woltering
Longtime ultrarunner, FKTs, Merrell athlete
Merrell
Episode: Coree Woltering
Chad Salyer
Local legend ultrarunner focused on CF fundraising
Self/CF Foundation fundraising advocate
Episode: Local Legend #2 - Chad Salyer
Carl Stanfield
Iconic thru-hiker known as Professor Carl; hiked a calendar-year Triple Crown plus extended routes
Trail Mix Running Podcast guest
Episode: "Professor" Carl Stanfield
Vic Johnson
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Mountain Sports Nutrition
Episode: Talking Nutrition with Vic Johnson

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 13 ratings
  • Can we be friends?

    Nick, the way you talk sounds like you’re smiling and having fun. And it just makes me giggle. And the two of you have such a good vibe. Feels like hanging out with good friends. I like the banter and the interviews. So yeah, keep freaking going!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    hilarypj
    United States2 months ago
  • Best Podcast #1

    All the stars aligned when creating this podcast. Compatible hosts + amazing guests! I truly feel like the knowledge I gain from this show is helping me be the best runner yet. (Plus my amazing coach of course!) Kuddos guys! Keep up the amazing work.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Luluespi
    United States2 months ago
  • Love this podcast

    Old man with knee issues who loves trail running and races up to 1/2 marathon with serious thoughts of getting one buckle in my life. I have been listening to a number of running podcasts and this is already my favorite. Really enjoy it.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    myexwife stole my nickname
    United States2 months ago
  • Crushing It!

    Great guests, great interviews, great chemistry, great insight, great humor, and great fun. Overall I’d say this podcast is…..GREAT! Great work Steven and Nick.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Chris 2339B
    United States3 months ago
  • Not a runner but inspired

    I’m not a runner but I started listening as I follow one of the hosts on instagram, so was naturally curious. Not surprised at all that this pod is so awesome. It has become one of my favorite happy morning listens. Great vibes, lots of laughs and dare I say I may be inspired to run for probably the first time ever🥰 great work guys!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    K. bin.
    United States4 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Many appreciate the friendly, conversational tone that makes deep topics approachable.
Listeners praise the show's laid-back vibe and practical, actionable tips.
Audience finds the mix of elite guest insights and relatable running stories highly engaging.
Fans note great community feel and entertaining, offbeat humor alongside serious training talk.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#82
United States/Sports/Running
Apple Podcasts
#208
Canada/Sports/Running
Apple Podcasts
#218
United Kingdom/Sports/Running
Apple Podcasts
#76
South Korea/Sports/Running
Apple Podcasts
#177
Netherlands/Sports/Running

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Careth Arnold
Q: What does a typical training week look like for Hard Rock and how does she manage high altitude training?
Careth explains a mix of time on feet, hiking with poles, technical descents, and altitude acclimation, emphasizing that pace isn't the main measure; instead, efficiency from A to B while managing energy and altitude is key.
Nonprofit Spotlight - Rachel Bambrick from Women In Ultrarunning
Q: What barriers do women face in signing up for races, and how can the sport address them?
Barriers include childcare and marketing that speaks to diverse groups; solutions include grants for childcare and more inclusive race promotion and policies.
Nonprofit Spotlight - Rachel Bambrick from Women In Ultrarunning
Q: What is your view on lottery systems for race entries?
A 50-50 lottery system would be ideal to balance gender representation, with transitions toward more inclusive practices over time.
Nonprofit Spotlight - Rachel Bambrick from Women In Ultrarunning
Q: What is the elevator pitch for Women In Ultrarunning today?
We are a community and a nonprofit dedicated to helping more women access the sport of ultrarunning, with three pillars: education, community building, and financial assistance.
Local Legend #2 - Chad Salyer
Q: Does your brother help push you to the limit, sometimes with tough words?
Yes, his blunt encouragement helps him get out of his own head and keep going.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Trail Mix Running Podcast

What is Trail Mix Running Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A lighthearted, endurance-focused show that brings in elite ultrarunners and race-directors alongside everyday trail runners for practical tips, behind-the-scenes stories, and candid perspectives on training, nutrition, gear, and culture. Episodes routinely explore nutrition strategies, race logistics, injury prevention, sponsorship dynamics, and the evolving landscape of ultrarunning media, while maintaining a personable, community-driven vibe that appeals to both hard-core athletes and enthusiasts curious about the scene's personalities and narratives. Noteworthy strengths include approachable coaching insights, real-world racing anecdotes, and a relaxed, fun tone that makes deep-dive topics feel accessible for listeners during runs or co... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Trail Mix Running Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Trail Mix Running Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Trail Mix Running Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Trail Mix Running Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Trail Mix Running Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Trail Mix Running Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Trail Mix Running Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Trail Mix Running Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Trail Mix Running Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Trail Mix Running Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Trail Mix Running Podcast:

1. Trail Runner Nation
2. The Trail Network Podcast
3. Crack A Brew With AJW
4. The Trailhead
5. Everyday Ultra

How many episodes of Trail Mix Running Podcast are there?

Trail Mix Running Podcast launched 7 months ago and published 22 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Trail Mix Running Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Trail Mix Running Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Trail Mix Running Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Trail Mix Running Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Trail Mix Running Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Trail Mix Running Podcast?

Recent guests on Trail Mix Running Podcast include:

1. Brooke Parsons
2. Careth Arnold
3. Arleigh Atkinson
4. Howie Stern
5. Rachel Bambrick
6. Coree Woltering
7. Chad Salyer
8. Carl Stanfield

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days