Rephonic
Artwork for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast

They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast

Daniel Jasper & Roberta Lipp

Hosts Roberta Lipp and Dan Jasper are legacy Mad Men analyzers going back to their "Basket of Kisses" blogging years. Join them (and the occasional special guest) on an episodic journey through the series that ruined all other shows for its fans. In addition to founding the blog, Roberta was a contributor to Matt Zoller Seitz's Mad Men Carousel.

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes129Founded3 years ago
Categories
After ShowsTV & Film

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast

Latest Episodes

This show is made possible by you - thank you for supporting us on Patreon⁠⁠⁠ - subscribe for early episode drops, extra discussions, and opportunities to appear on our live audience They Joined It episodes⁠⁠ (⁠⁠https://www.patreon.com/TheyCoinedItPo... more

This show is made possible by you - thank you for supporting us on Patreon⁠⁠⁠ - subscribe for early episode drops, extra discussions, and opportunities to appear on our live audience They Joined It episodes⁠⁠ (⁠⁠https://www.patreon.com/TheyCoinedItPo... more

This show is made possible by you - thank you for supporting us on Patreon⁠⁠⁠ - subscribe for early episode drops, extra discussions, and opportunities to appear on our live audience They Joined It episodes⁠⁠ (⁠⁠https://www.patreon.com/TheyCoinedItPo... more

This show is made possible by you - thank you for supporting us on Patreon⁠⁠⁠ - subscribe for early episode drops, extra discussions, and opportunities to appear on our live audience They Joined It episodes⁠⁠ (⁠⁠https://www.patreon.com/TheyCoinedItPo... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Mad Men Men
Mad Men MenInBetweenDrafts
That Aged Well
That Aged WellThat Aged Well Podcast
You're Wrong About
You're Wrong AboutSarah Marshall

Reviews

4.3 out of 5 stars from 55 ratings
  • Great recap, terrible at spoilers

    I know I’m about 20 years late to watching this series for the first time, but if you’re in the same boat and are thinking about listening to this podcast alongside your watch, I want to give you a heads-up: there are a lot of spoilers.

    I actually enjoyed listening to the podcast as a refresher after finishing an episode or even a season. It was fun hearing the hosts’ perspectives, and I really liked their chemistry and the effort they put into each episode.

    That said, I did have a few critici... more

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    dddaaanniiib
    United Statesa month ago
  • Just started

    Late to the show, literally. I am now on season 4 and couldn't wait to listen to a podcast that recapped each episode BUT, Roberta is painful to listen to. She is very argumentative and doesn't allow her co-host to have his own opinion!!!! Appreciate her perspective but for God's sake, you're not always right.

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    mamazuck
    United States3 months ago
  • The woman is very patient with the man.

    The man can be clueless and goofy, and the woman is very patient with him. The use of the word “complicit” was extremely tone deaf.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Billybill1984
    United States3 months ago
  • The podcast I was looking for!

    It has been ages since I’ve seen the show, and after seeing some people talking about it on TikTok, I decided to dive back in. But I love being a part of a discussion, especially hearing someone discuss things I may have missed. This podcast has been an excellent companion to a show I haven’t seen in a very long time. I listen while I lay in bed and browse vintage clothing. Love these guys!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Kellybigley
    United States4 months ago
  • Great accompanying podcast

    Although it took several podcast episodes for the hosts to hit their stride and get past some hiccups like interrupting and poor sound quality, Daniel and Roberta settled into excellent analysis and insight that makes for a great accompaniment to watching Mad Men. I’ve watched the series several times, yet the podcast offered insight that I’d missed and made for a rewatch that was even more enjoyable, which didn’t seem possible given how great the series is.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Del412Al
    United States5 months ago

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Gender SkewLocationInterests
ProfessionsAge RangeHousehold Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast

Where can I find podcast stats for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast:

1. Mad Men Men
2. All Things Mad Men: From Chip & Dip to Zou Bisou
3. That Aged Well
4. Good Hang with Amy Poehler
5. You're Wrong About

How many episodes of They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast are there?

They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast launched 3 years ago and published 129 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of They Coined It, a Mad Men Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days