Rephonic
Artwork for The Blue Room

The Blue Room

sabra.lane
Outdoor Swimming
Open Water Swimming
Tasmania
Swimming
Ocean Swimming
Oceans Seven Challenge
Swimming Skills
Australia
Capri To Napoli Swim
Drowning Statistics
Rob Woodhouse
Hobart
Community
Mental Health
Weedy Seadragons
English Channel
Climate Change
Community Support
Swimming Australia
Cold Water Swimming

A podcast celebrating the joys of outdoor swimming and the incredible sense of community it creates. Join us as we explore the beauty and thrill of swimming and dipping, in ocean, rivers, and natural waters — often with friends and fellow enthusiasts. Each episode features inspiring interviews with diverse personalities and groups who share their passion for aquatic adventures, connection with nat... more

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes39Foundeda year ago
Number of ListenersCategories
SwimmingSports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Blue Room

Latest Episodes

Meet the inspiring group of women who swim in the Yarra/Birrarung River. It’s a group held together through friendship, pursuing good health and a love of nature. This dipping pod started during Melbourne’s lockdowns. The Blue Room's Sabra Lane joins... more

The Glenorchy Memorial Pool closed three years ago, when the council ruled it was too dangerous. But the community fought back, launching a campaign to save it.

The pool reopens on October 3, 2026 - after a $6.5m refurbishment.

The Blue Room joine... more

The Weedy Seadragons swim at Kingston Beach, south of Hobart every Saturday. In summer, some members swim from Kingston Beach to Blackmans Bay and back - about five kilometres. Harold Gatenby is one of the founders of the group, and he sat down with ... more

This is family. Meet the Weedy Seadragons of Kingston Beach, where swimmers become buddies, form life-long friendships and many feel this tribe is family.

The Blue Room speaks with some of the Weedy Seadragons to find out how they got into swimming,... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Chat 10 Looks 3
Chat 10 Looks 3Chat 10 Looks 3
Conversations
ConversationsABC Australia
A Podcast of One's Own with Julia Gillard
A Podcast of One's Own with Julia GillardA Podcast of One's Own with Julia Gillard

Recent Guests

Meg Elkins
Guide for Yarra Yabbies
Yarra Yabbies
Episode: The Yarra Yabbies
Carrie Thomas
Member of the Yarra Yabbies
Yarra Yabbies
Episode: The Yarra Yabbies
Holly Jones Amin
Member of the Yarra Yabbies
Yarra Yabbies
Episode: The Yarra Yabbies
Anne Henderson
Tasmanian Swimming Royalty and former Tasmanian swimming champion
Tasmanian Swimming
Episode: BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening
Jan Bryan
Community member involved in the campaign to reopen the pool
Glenorchy community
Episode: BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening
Helen Conway
Long-distance swimmer, Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame inductee
Independent athlete
Episode: BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening
Emma Fletcher
Pool swimmer and ballot winner for the day
Blue Room audience
Episode: BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening
Jodie Harrison
Swim teacher and local resident
Glenorchy Council / local schools
Episode: BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening
Sue Hickey
Glenorchy Mayor
Glenorchy Council
Episode: BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening

Host

Sabra Lane
Host of The Blue Room; regular interviewer guiding conversations around outdoor swimming, community, and health.

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 31 ratings
  • Speaking to me

    Thank you for shining a light on all these beautiful and interesting people who share my love of swimming in the sea. Love the podcast.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Anijo21
    Australiaa month ago
  • Just like being in the water!

    I found myself absolutely immersed in each episode, from the challenges of marathon swimming to a swim-able city and everything in between. Thank You 🙏

    Will resonate with every swimmer 🏊 🏊‍♀️

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Gadgtffff
    Australia8 months ago
  • Thank you for bringing me the water even when I can’t get there myself.

    Lovingly and skilfully made, this is a joy to listen to. Love listening to the warm voices and hearing the deep love of the water shared in the stories and snapshots on your pod.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    cathmok
    Australia9 months ago
  • Thanks

    Gorgeous pod. Swim-motivation

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Robbie76k
    Australia10 months ago
  • The Blue Room

    Love these podcasts. I look forward to each one.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Nicola38S
    Australiaa year ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests and topics are consistently inspiring, with strong emphasis on resilience and practical swimming insights.
Listeners praise the immersive storytelling and warm narration that make water and community feel close.
The show is noted for high-quality conversations and a welcoming vibe that resonates with both swimmers and casual listeners.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening
Q: What is planned next for Glenorchy's aquatic facilities?
There are plans for a broader regional aquatic centre to serve nearby towns, with a focus on maintaining open-air access and expanding capacity over the next decade.
BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening
Q: What changes were made to the pool during the refurbishment?
The refurbishment included updated change rooms, improved toilets, disability access via a ramp, modern tiling, non-slip floors, and improved showers with better water pressure and space.
BONUS EDITION: Splashing good! Glenorchy Community Celebrates Pool Reopening
Q: What drove the community to fight for the pool's reopening?
Residents describe a long, collaborative effort fueled by a desire to preserve a local gathering place, preserve history, and ensure children learn to swim in a safe, open-air environment.
The Yarra Yabbies
Q: What is the takeaway you want listeners to have after hearing this episode?
Learn to embrace discomfort as a path to self-discovery and meaning, discover adventure close to home, and recognize the power of community in supporting health, environmental stewardship, and personal resilience.
The Yarra Yabbies
Q: What safety practices do you follow for cold-water river swimming?
We ease newcomers into the water, avoid head submersion initially, monitor temperature, keep sessions short in colder conditions, and ensure participants change quickly afterward to avoid hypothermia. We also assess health and provide guidance before anyone swims with us.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Blue Room

What is The Blue Room about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A show centered on outdoor swimming, its communities, and the people who push boundaries in open water. Episodes foreground marathon and ultra-distance swims, ocean pools, and grassroots groups, often weaving in personal resilience, environmental advocacy, and the social fabric that forms around swimming with friends and teammates. Notable angles include mental health, safety in cold water, and the role of community—from local clubs to international coastal journeys—making it appealing to listeners who value health, nature, and connection. A standout aspect is the breadth of guests, from record-holding swimmers to community organizers, all sharing a common love of water and supportive networks.

Where can I find podcast stats for The Blue Room?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Blue Room. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Blue Room and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Blue Room get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Blue Room, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Blue Room?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Blue Room, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Blue Room have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Blue Room has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Blue Room?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Blue Room:

1. Chat 10 Looks 3
2. Conversations
3. Life Matters - Full program podcast
4. A Podcast of One's Own with Julia Gillard
5. Prime Time with Bec Wilson

How many episodes of The Blue Room are there?

The Blue Room launched a year ago and published 39 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Blue Room?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Blue Room?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Blue Room from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Blue Room?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Blue Room. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Blue Room?

Recent guests on The Blue Room include:

1. Meg Elkins
2. Carrie Thomas
3. Holly Jones Amin
4. Anne Henderson
5. Jan Bryan
6. Helen Conway
7. Emma Fletcher
8. Jodie Harrison

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days