Rephonic
Artwork for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast

The 50% Doctor Who Podcast

50DoctorProductions
Doctor Who
Sarah Jane Adventures
Primeval
BBC
The Sarah Jane Adventures
London, United Kingdom
Frontios
Tom Baker
Peter Davison
Series 11
Doctor Who Series 12
The Seeds Of Doom
Doctor Who Series 11
Disney
Resurrection Of the Daleks
David Tennant
Primeval Series 4
New York, United States
Logopolis
Disney Plus

NEW EPISODES EVERY MONDAY! Two Aussies, often accompanied by a lovely beverage, talk about Doctor Who... 50% of the time...

PublishesTwice weeklyEpisodes374Founded5 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
TV & Film

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast

Latest Episodes

Doctor Who season 1... The Disney era at full swing... We're very critical of this era, but perhaps Season 1 is better than you may think...The fourteenth series of the British science fiction television programme Doctor Who premiered on 11 May 2024,... more

This week we're reviewing the sixth Doctor adventure: "Vengeance of Varos." We also do some more Mail Time!Vengeance on Varos is the second serial of the 22nd season of the British science fiction television series Doctor Who, which was first broadca... more

Does this Doctor Who episode need a remake?!THIS WEEK we kick on with the Sarah Jane Adventures reviews, this time reviewing 'The Empty Planet.' Also we have a bumper edition of Mail Time, answering you're burning questions!The Empty Planet was the f... more

Doctor Who has had some low points and this weeks episode could be one of its worst... This week we review the 6th Doctor's first story: The Twin Dilemma!The Twin Dilemma is the seventh and final serial of the 21st season of the British science ficti... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Steph Diwali
Actress who played Anita Baird in Joy to the World
Lux and The Well (Doctor Who)
Episode: The Doctor Who Oscars 2026
Connor H
Co-host cameo on this episode
The 50% Doctor Who Podcast
Episode: Homo Aqua + Plastic Apocalypse | The War Between the Land and the Sea Review
Brian Miller
Real life husband of Elizabeth Slayden; guest appearance referenced in Fat Corner
Deep Breath era Doctor Who
Episode: SJA: The Mad Woman in the Attic Review + Is the Doctor Who Movie a Good Idea?
Russell T Davies
Writer and showrunner (Dragon's Den style mock interview via phone)
Russell T Davies
Episode: WE'RE BACK! The Daemons Review and Aidan Calls RTD About Season 3

Hosts

Aidan
Host of The 50% Doctor Who Podcast
Connor
Co-host of The 50% Doctor Who Podcast

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 89 ratings
  • Great Work

    Times are tough, but I appreciate you both!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    TheDoctor205
    United States2 months ago
  • If you don’t like doctor who anymore, don’t keep making a doctor who show.

    Take a break! Do another pod together, call it the “50% podcast” and focus on the non-doctor who stuff. Listeners like hearing you two together. We aren’t into hearing how disinterested you are in The show. Don’t want to talk about it? Don’t talk about it. Love you guys, just don’t want to see this shrivel up and die bc of an overbearing commitment to a show that isn’t on the air

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    arlo_L
    United States6 months ago
  • Foul mouthed yobbos

    Form is temporary but class is permanent.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    SirSizeymore
    New Zealand2 years ago
  • Great pod

    The perfect show for people who want to feel like they’re talking to friends about doctor who

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    arlo_L
    United States2 years ago
  • Speechless

    This podcast just blows me away at how funny and intellectual it is. 5 stars

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    William Stevenage
    Australia3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Balanced, casual chats with real enthusiasm for the topic.
Great for fans who want friendly critique, not pretentious analysis.
Hosts feel like friends discussing their favorite show, with solid nerdy insights.
Witty banter makes long episodes feel short.

Top TV & Film Podcasts

Watch What Crappens
Watch What CrappensBen Mandelker & Ronnie Karam
The Big Picture
The Big PictureThe Ringer
Blank Check with Griffin & David
Blank Check with Griffin & DavidBlank Check Productions
RHAP: We Know Big Brother
RHAP: We Know Big BrotherBig Brother Podcast Recaps & BB27 LIVE Feed Updates from Rob Cesternino, Taran Armstrong and more
House of R
House of RThe Ringer
WHAT WENT WRONG
WHAT WENT WRONGSad Boom Media

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

The War Between the Land and the Sea PREVIEW | Doctor Who Spinoff
Q: Do you think the episode titles hint at a darker trajectory for the spinoff, or are they more just evocative names?
They seem to set a serious, potentially grim tone with hints of epic conflicts and love-story vibes, while keeping room for humor and character-focused moments.
The War Between the Land and the Sea PREVIEW | Doctor Who Spinoff
Q: Hi, so what do you think about the idea of tying the spinoff to Sea Devils and potentially bringing back legacy characters?
We're excited about the continuity and fan service, but we want it to feel fresh and not rely on nostalgia alone; the Sea Devils offer a new angle while allowing familiar faces to pop in.
SJA: The Vault of Secrets, Mail Time + Introducing: Escape to the Whoniverse!
Q: What would you do as a showrunner for a Doctor Who spin-off?
They brainstormed several ideas, favoring time-war backdrops, a Time War spin-off, and a concept focused on a departed companion, while acknowledging fan interest in fresh starts and new settings.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The 50% Doctor Who Podcast

What is The 50% Doctor Who Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Two Australian hosts bring a casual, banter-rich approach to Doctor Who, mixing nostalgic deep-dives into classic serials with hot takes on newer episodes, ranking formats, and side discussions about production trivia. The show frequently pivots to personal anecdotes, fan culture, and playful segments, creating a relaxed vibe that still delivers thoughtful critique and a strong sense of camaraderie. Noteworthy are the recurring conversations about era shifts, behind-the-scenes details, and cross-over topics like Primeval and Sarah Jane Adventures, which broaden appeal beyond pure Whovian analysis and attract listeners who enjoy pop-culture camaraderie and long-running fan debates.

Where can I find podcast stats for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The 50% Doctor Who Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The 50% Doctor Who Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The 50% Doctor Who Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The 50% Doctor Who Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The 50% Doctor Who Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The 50% Doctor Who Podcast:

1. Who's There? | A Doctor Who Podcast
2. The Review of Death: A Doctor Who Podcast
3. The Doctor Who Show
4. The Doctor Who Big Blue Box Podcast
5. The Doctor Who Podcast

How many episodes of The 50% Doctor Who Podcast are there?

The 50% Doctor Who Podcast launched 5 years ago and published 374 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The 50% Doctor Who Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The 50% Doctor Who Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The 50% Doctor Who Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The 50% Doctor Who Podcast?

Recent guests on The 50% Doctor Who Podcast include:

1. Steph Diwali
2. Connor H
3. Brian Miller
4. Russell T Davies

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days