Rephonic
Artwork for The Watch

The Watch

The Ringer
Severance
The Pitt
The Bear
Industry
Landman
Task
Netflix
Andor
The Last Of Us
Star Wars
HBO
The White Lotus
Slow Horses
Pluribus
Hollywood
Euphoria
Lioness
Golden Globes
The Lowdown
Superman

Every week, The Ringer's Andy Greenwald and Chris Ryan -- longtime friends and pop culture addicts -- break down the latest in TV, movies, and music.

PublishesTwice weeklyEpisodes1089Founded10 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
TV & Film

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Watch

Latest Episodes

Chris is joined by ‘East of Eden’ creator Zoe Kazan to discuss her deep connection to the John Steinbeck epic, the process of adapting such a monumental text for the screen, why the Lee character was so important for them to get right, how they lande... more

Chris and Andy talk about Netflix’s most recent round of layoffs and what the major shakeup means for the streaming titan (1:06). They also talk about the news that Antonio Banderas will be joining Nicolas Cage in ‘True Detective’ Season 5 (19:57) an... more

Chris and Andy talk about ‘The Land’ trailer (2:31), the news that HBO’s ‘Girls’ is coming back in the form of a five-episode limited run (13:15), and the ‘Narnia: The Magician’s Nephew’ trailer (21:27). Later, they discuss ‘Slow Horses’ Season 6, Ep... more

YouTube

Chris and Andy talk about the Paramount-Warner Bros. merger officially closing and what’s next for the two iconic studios that are now under the Skydance umbrella (3:50). Then they react to the trailer for ‘The Altruists,’ a Netflix limited series de... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Van Lathan
Guest on Lioness segment
Episode: ‘Star Wars’ Announces Another Chapter of the Skywalker Saga. Plus, ‘Lioness’ Season 3 Finale With Van Lathan.
Joanna Robinson
Guest discussing Youth, Slow Horses, and related TV topics
Writer/TV critic
Episode: Joanna Robinson On Netflix’s Increasing UK Presence, Sharon Horgan’s ‘Youth,’ and ‘Slow Horses’ Season 6, Episode 2.
Chuck Klosterman
Author of Rock
Doubleday/Author
Episode: ‘Slow Horses’ Season 6 Is an Energetic Return to Form. Plus, Chuck Klosterman!
Chuck Kloosterman
Friend of the pod, special appearance to discuss his upcoming book Rock
Author
Episode: ‘Widow’s Bay’ Sweeps the Emmys! Plus, ‘Lanterns’ Episode 5.
Liz Meriwether
Creator and showrunner of Furious
Furious (Hulu)
Episode: ‘Furious’ Season Finale With Star Emmy Rossum and Creator Liz Meriwether
Emmy Rossum
Executive producer and star of Furious
Furious (Hulu)
Episode: ‘Furious’ Season Finale With Star Emmy Rossum and Creator Liz Meriwether
Ben Nedivi
Co-creator and co-showrunner of Star City
Star City / Apple TV+
Episode: ‘Star City’ Season Finale With Creators Ben Nedivi and Matt Wolpert. Plus, Emmy Nominations!
Matt Wolpert
Co-creator and co-showrunner of Star City
Star City / Apple TV+
Episode: ‘Star City’ Season Finale With Creators Ben Nedivi and Matt Wolpert. Plus, Emmy Nominations!
Reese Evans
Actor, star of Star City
Star City
Episode: ‘The Bear’ Clocks Out. Plus, ‘House of the Dragon’ Season 3, Episode 2 and ‘Star City’ Episode 6.

Hosts

Chris Ryan
Host of The Watch, Editor/Contributor roles across The Ringer ecosystem
Andy Greenwald
Co-host of The Watch, author and media commentator

Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars from 10.4k ratings
  • Lisp Lib

    I love listening to the lisp speaking lib cry about Pete Hegseth. Hilarious

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Sam4241
    United States20 days ago
  • Pretentious

    Too little talk about actual series and too much about the industry. Also too much American football references for an European like myself.. Have really given this podcast a try for a couple of years but unsubscribing now

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    Anamman
    Swedena month ago
  • Great insight and recommendations

    My go to place for recommendations analysis and interviews

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    witwisdom
    United Kingdom2 months ago
  • Jokester/egghead duo

    This podcast duo are gold: the jokester and the egghead, chris snd andy, and the insights are worth a fun long listen. Brilliant and funny. Should teach something to your sophomoric colleagues and their inane chatter on the prestige tv podcast. This is worlds better.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Heartandbile
    United States2 months ago
  • Lioness

    CR: PLEASE follow up and do a Lioness pod with Van Lathan! Love that show but nobody’s talking about it except for a dabble from you every now and then (not surprised Andy doesn’t like it).

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Big Fan Stan
    United States2 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some comments call out politics as a distraction from show discussions.
Fans value the hosts' chemistry and insider industry insights.
Listeners appreciate the deep dives into TV and streaming strategy.
Critics note the banter can feel repetitive for some episodes.
Overall sentiment highlights credibility and entertaining analysis, with mixed reactions to occasional tangents.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

‘Furious’ Season Finale With Star Emmy Rossum and Creator Liz Meriwether
Q: Is there a North Star for season two?
They discussed potential directions for season two, including continuing character-driven storytelling, pursuing new mysteries, and exploring how the relationships and trauma drive future conflicts, with optimism about continuing the show's distinct tone.
‘Furious’ Season Finale With Star Emmy Rossum and Creator Liz Meriwether
Q: What were your impressions of the finale?
The hosts praised the season finale for its masterful pacing, ambiguity, and emotional breadth, noting Emmy Rossum's standout nonverbal performance and Liz Meriwether's ability to sustain tension while weaving in romance and humor.
‘Furious’ Penultimate Episode and ‘Lanterns’ E2. Plus, ‘Lioness’ S3E4 With Van Lathan.
Q: I didn't prep you for this, but Lanterns Episode 2—what worked best for you about how they relaxed into the show and expanded the space for its characters?
The second episode let the audience breathe a little and gave more time for developing each character's goals and the world-building, which helped us understand who these people are and what they're capable of within the larger arc. It also allowed pacing to balance the mundane with the ambitious, making the world feel bigger without losing the core mystery.
‘Star City’ Season Finale With Creators Ben Nedivi and Matt Wolpert. Plus, Emmy Nominations!
Q: When did you realize that Star City could work as an espionage-focused spinoff with its own distinct genre?
They recognized early on that the Soviet space program offered a fertile ground for a spy thriller, especially since For All Mankind covers the American program, creating room for a very different, Europe-centered espionage angle that could stand on its own.
Gail Simmons on the ‘Top Chef’ Season 23 Finale! Plus, ‘Widow’s Bay’ Episode 9.
Q: What was Gail Simmons' perspective on the final three and the judging criteria in Season 23?
She emphasized that judging is about honoring how chefs cook from the heart within the constraints, noting that the best moments come from authenticity and willingness to take risks rather than chasing perfection.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Watch

What is The Watch about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A two-host pop culture breakdown focusing on TV, film, and broader entertainment trends. Episodes mix long-form discussions of current prestige TV, streaming strategy, and industry economics with sharp, witty banter and occasional guest voices. Regular threads include in-depth analyses of flagship series, behind-the-scenes production insights, and reflections on awards, franchises, and the evolving media landscape. A standout aspect is the balance between scrupulous critique and humorous, personal storytelling, with frequent references to industry context that can help listeners understand why certain shows succeed or fail and how streaming dynamics shape what reaches audiences.

What makes it noteworthy for potential listeners or sponsors ... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Watch?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Watch. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Watch and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Watch get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Watch, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Watch?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Watch, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Watch have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Watch has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Watch?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Watch:

1. The Prestige TV Podcast
2. The Big Picture
3. House of R
4. The Rewatchables
5. The Ringer-Verse

How many episodes of The Watch are there?

The Watch launched 10 years ago and published 1089 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Watch?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Watch?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Watch from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Watch?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Watch. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Watch?

Recent guests on The Watch include:

1. Van Lathan
2. Joanna Robinson
3. Chuck Klosterman
4. Chuck Kloosterman
5. Liz Meriwether
6. Emmy Rossum
7. Ben Nedivi
8. Matt Wolpert

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days