Rephonic
Artwork for Modern Wisdom

Modern Wisdom

Chris Williamson
Mental Health
Relationships
Anxiety
Communication
Masculinity
Artificial Intelligence
Evolutionary Psychology
Creativity
Social Media
Fatherhood
Authenticity
Personal Development
Political Violence
Free Speech
Self-Discovery
The Raw Truth About Touring and Mental Health
Intimacy
Birthrate Decline
Emotions
Storytelling

Life is hard. This podcast will help. Lessons from the greatest thinkers on the planet with Chris Williamson. Including guests like David Goggins, Dr Jordan Peterson, Naval Ravikant, Sam Harris, Jocko Willink, Dr Andrew Huberman, Dr Julie Smith, Steven Bartlett, Ryan Holiday, Robert Greene, Matthew McConaughey, Alain de Botton, Alex Hormozi, Tony Robbins, Chris Bumstead, Mark Manson and more.

PublishesDailyEpisodes1138Founded9 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Society & CultureHealth & Fitness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Modern Wisdom

Latest Episodes

Kanika Batra is an Australian content creator and author.

What goes on inside the mind of a sociopath? Can they feel love and empathy, or are they truly emotionless? Diagnosed with antisocial personality disorder, Kanika Batra reveals how sociopaths... more

YouTube

Dr David Sinclair is a geneticist, professor at Harvard Medical School, and author.

Can human aging actually be reversed? What happens if we treat aging as a disease rather than an inevitability? And how close are scientists to turning age-reversal ... more

YouTube

Johnny Chang is a former gang member and inmate turned Christian pastor, speaker, and podcaster.

What happens when a boy enters prison at 12 and doesn’t emerge until 25? That was Johnny Chang’s reality. Raised amid violence and gangs, he eventually ... more

YouTube

In the third episode of Mostly Wise, we explore:

• If Matt and Jeff could survive Navy SEAL selection, training and hazing.

• Whether the Navy actually has trained animals like killer assassin kamikaze dolphins.

• How the guys deal with thei... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Huberman Lab
Huberman LabScicomm Media
The Tim Ferriss Show
The Tim Ferriss ShowTim Ferriss: Bestselling Author, Human Guinea Pig

Recent Guests

Dr. David Sinclair
Longevity researcher and author
Harvard Medical School / Longevity research
Episode: “Age Reversal Is Coming.” Everything You Need To Know - Dr David Sinclair - #1141
Johnny Chang
Former gang member and prison inmate who became a Christian mentor and speaker
Self/Independent
Episode: Why Violence Is Safer Than Vulnerability - Johnny Chang - #1140
Jocko Willink
Former Navy SEAL, leadership consultant
Former Navy SEAL / Leadership Consultant
Episode: Jocko Willink, Matt McCusker & Jeff Dye - Mostly Wise #3 - #1139
Daniel Lieberman
Harvard Professor and author described as the book author and interview guest
Harvard University
Episode: Harvard Professor: “I Tried Every Diet. This Is By Far The Worst.” - Daniel Lieberman - #1137
Hunter Biden
Public figure discussing personal history and perspectives
Episode: Hunter Biden, Matt McCusker & Duncan Trussell - Mostly Wise #2 - #1136
Peter Santenello
Travel filmmaker and YouTuber
Self-employed / Founder of travel channel
Episode: Who You Meet Down America’s Forgotten Backroads - Peter Santenello - #1132
Bill Thompson
Ex-military hacker and security expert
Spartan Forge (founder)
Episode: Ex-Military Hacker: The Secret World Of Government Surveillance - Bill Thompson - #1131
Jett Franzen
Entrepreneur, content creator
Independent creator
Episode: Proof That The Lonely Chapter Works - Jett Franzen - #1130
Darby Saxbe
Professor of psychology and author featured on the episode
University of Southern California
Episode: The Painful Psychological Cost Of Becoming A Dad - Darby Saxbe - #1129

Host

Chris Williamson
Host of the show, Modern Wisdom

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 43.9k ratings
  • Modern Wisdom Ancient Ignorance

    I don’t mind a bold interpretation of The Odyssey. I welcome it. What I find more difficult to accept is an interpretation that feels limited in scope.

    Listening to the Modern Wisdom episode, I came away with the impression that the discussion did not fully engage with the depth of The Odyssey. Whether or not that reflects the hosts’ familiarity with the text, the conversation often suggested a more surface-level approach. Certain questions seemed to overlook key elements of the poem, and some ... more

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Ivatury100
    United Statesa month ago
  • Love the “no intro”

    Love how there is no introduction that I have to skip past to get to the interview. It’s especially handy when jumping in the car for a long drive.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Donny diver22
    Australia2 months ago
  • Just perfect

    If you’re reading this you’ve already found the perfect pod so just relax and start listening

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Hugo Gjerde
    Sweden2 months ago
  • Meow!

    From making sense to school of life to Modern Wisdom! Thank you and keep up the good work.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Kayakeb
    United States2 months ago
  • Going downhill

    I have listened now for a couple of years but am pulling back. He’s gone from great interviews and asking great questions to forcing his opinions on the guest. It’s exhausting to listen to his diatribes and reading his own lectures. You have great guests. Let them talk as that is why listeners are here. Chris’ ego has gotten too big.

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    Mexico Julie
    Canada2 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

A few episodes provoke controversy or strong opinions about political/cultural topics.
Thoughtful, curious interviews with challenging questions that push guests to share deeper insights.
Some listeners appreciate the no-frills intro and direct interview style.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Q&A: Becoming A Dad, Favourite Peptides & Red Rising - #1134
Q: What advice would you give to boys aged 18 to 24 who want to become a man?
Don't rush it. The 'man' you want to become is someone who knows where he's going, is having fun on the way there, and is comfortable in his own skin. Focus on self-awareness, build your confidence gradually, and avoid exploiting others in the pursuit of status.
The Health Crisis Of Office Jobs - Bob King - #1098
Q: Why is it important to consider indoor air quality in office design?
Off-gassing of materials like formaldehyde and VOCs from carpeting, paints, and MDF can affect health long-term, so labeling ingredients and choosing low-emission materials is increasingly prioritized by major institutions.
The Health Crisis Of Office Jobs - Bob King - #1098
Q: How can office furniture be designed to encourage movement without relying on willpower?
By creating ergonomic products that are intuitive to use and allow fluid movement, such as simple sit-stand desks and chairs that don't lock into rigid positions, reducing the need for discipline to stay active.
The Health Crisis Of Office Jobs - Bob King - #1098
Q: What makes sitting long hours so harmful beyond the obvious posture issues?
The conversation explains that prolonged static sitting reduces large-muscle activity, leading to degraded circulation, increased stress on the spine, and a cascade of musculoskeletal and cardiovascular risks; movement and simple design changes are emphasized as key mitigations.
The Collapse of American Politics - Ezra Klein - #1114
Q: What is Ezra Klein paying most attention to in the coming years?
He's focused on AI, how liberalism competes with illiberalism, climate and energy policy, and the evolving information environment shaped by platforms and attention economics.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Modern Wisdom

What is Modern Wisdom about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show features wide-ranging conversations with authors, researchers, entrepreneurs, and cultural commentators, often probing big ideas about technology, psychology, leadership, and society. Episodes blend rigorous questions with personal anecdotes, aiming to illuminate practical takeaways while exploring how ideas translate into everyday life. A notable strength is curating diverse guests who challenge conventional wisdom, from scientists to creatives, often linking intellectual themes to real-world impact. Listeners may appreciate the probing, curiosity-driven style and the willingness to tackle provocative topics, with a recurring focus on self-improvement, modern culture, and the future of work, society, and technology.

Where can I find podcast stats for Modern Wisdom?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Modern Wisdom. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Modern Wisdom and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Modern Wisdom get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Modern Wisdom, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Modern Wisdom?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Modern Wisdom, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Modern Wisdom have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Modern Wisdom has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Modern Wisdom?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Modern Wisdom:

1. The Diary Of A CEO with Steven Bartlett
2. Huberman Lab
3. The Tim Ferriss Show
4. The Rich Roll Podcast
5. Tom Bilyeu's Impact Theory

How many episodes of Modern Wisdom are there?

Modern Wisdom launched 9 years ago and published 1138 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Modern Wisdom?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Modern Wisdom?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Modern Wisdom from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Modern Wisdom?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Modern Wisdom. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Modern Wisdom?

Recent guests on Modern Wisdom include:

1. Dr. David Sinclair
2. Johnny Chang
3. Jocko Willink
4. Daniel Lieberman
5. Hunter Biden
6. Peter Santenello
7. Bill Thompson
8. Jett Franzen

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days