Rephonic
Artwork for Make It Happen

Make It Happen

Iyia Liu
Entrepreneurship
Social Media Marketing
Mindset
Content Creation
Email Marketing
Marketing
Influencer Marketing
E-Commerce
Perfectionism
Financial Literacy
Artificial Intelligence
Wealth Building
Side Hustle
Subscriptions
Social Media
Personal Development
Paid Advertising
Business Growth
Social Proof
Real Estate

Join entrepreneur Iyia Liu delve into all things business, money, marketing and life. If you are wanting to up-skill your business knowledge or just needing some motivation on your life and career journey you are in the right place. Whatever it is that you want out of life, let’s Make It Happen for you.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes106Founded4 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Business

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Make It Happen

Latest Episodes

How do you start a business with no money, no mentor and no blueprint? In this episode I share the real story - where I started (promo girl, waitress, Uber driver), the very public failure that nearly broke me, and how that same business now turns ov... more

What does it actually take to walk away from a stable career and back yourself completely? In this episode I sit down with Holly Egerton, founder of Succession and one of my first ever mentorship clients, who left eight years in law to build a busine... more

Not knowing what to sell is one of the biggest reasons people never start. In this episode I share the exact five methods I have used to identify every product that has made me millions, including the strategy behind my shapewear business that did $3... more

If you have ever wondered whether it is too late to start something new, this episode is for you. I sat down with New Zealand radio icon Jay-Jay Feeney, who after 35 years on air walked away to co-found PodLab and launch her own podcast. Jay-Jay gets... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Keep The Change
Keep The ChangenextAdvisory
The Curve
The CurveThe Curve Platform
Making Cents
Making CentsFrances Cook
Aspire with Emma Grede
Aspire with Emma GredeEmma Grede | Audacy

Recent Guests

Holly Egerton
Founder of Succession, online wills and enduring powers of attorney service
Succession
Episode: (#105) How to Leave Your 9 to 5 and Build a Business You Actually Love ft. Holly Egerton
Jay-Jay Feeney
Radio personality and founder of PodLab
PodLab
Episode: (#103) Too Scared to Make a Change? Here's Why You Should Do It Anyway ft. Jay-Jay Feeney
Sarah Robb
Certified coach and NLP Master Practitioner who helps people unlock their potential and overcome challenges.
Spring with Sarah
Episode: (#86) How to Rewire Your Mind and Create Transformational Change | With Sarah Robb from Spring with Sarah
Jony M. Lee
Head of Growth at The Attention Seeker
The Attention Seeker
Episode: (#84) The Viral Playbook: Jony Lee on Mastering Relatable Content | Jony Lee — Head of Growth at The Attention Seeker
Simran Kaur
Founder of Girls That Invest, angel and venture investor
Girls That Invest
Episode: (#64) How Simran Kaur Built the #1 Finance Education Platform for Women | The Untold Story of Girls That Invest
Mitch Lowe
The mastermind behind Audiology Touring
Audiology Touring
Episode: (#63) Building an Event Empire: Audiology Touring with Mitch Lowe
Te Kahukura Boynton
Entrepreneur, author, and founder of Māori Millionaire
Māori Millionaire
Episode: (#61) How To Break the Cycle of Scarcity with Māori Millionaire, Te Kahukura Boynton
Ilse Wolfe
Founder of Wolf Property Coaching, helping Kiwis build wealth through property investment
Wolf Property Coaching
Episode: (#52) Million-Dollar Moves with Guest Ilse Wolfe: The Blueprint for Building a Property Fortune
Megan Wiper
Co-owner of Acme Cupco, leading brand in ceramics in New Zealand.
Acme Cupco
Episode: (#50) From Barista To Co-owning Acme Cupco: New Zealand's Ceramic Powerhouse

Host

Iyia Liu
Host of Make It Happen – entrepreneur and business mentor with a focus on practical growth strategies.

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 73 ratings
  • Love love love

    Iyia does such a fantastic job of breaking things down for people trying to start their own business and making it sound realistic and doable. I really appreciate her honesty and love listening to each episode! Go Iyia! Xx

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    LivBirch
    United States2 years ago
  • So much value!

    Absolutely love this podcast. So much value and wisdom. I’ve done a couple of Iyia’s courses and they have also been of great value for my entrepreneurial journey. So grateful!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Officially Nix
    New Zealand2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Audience appreciates candid, experience-based insights and real-world results.
Great for aspiring entrepreneurs seeking motivation and structure to start or scale.
Listeners value the host's honesty and transparent sharing of both wins and missteps.
Positive reception for practical, action-oriented guidance that listeners can apply quickly.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#149
New Zealand/Business

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

(#103) Too Scared to Make a Change? Here's Why You Should Do It Anyway ft. Jay-Jay Feeney
Q: How does she approach risk and planning in a non-traditional business?
She embraces trial and error, relies on guidance from mentors and professionals when needed, but mainly learns by doing and iterating rather than following a rigid plan.
(#103) Too Scared to Make a Change? Here's Why You Should Do It Anyway ft. Jay-Jay Feeney
Q: What prompted Jay-Jay Feeney to pivot from radio to PodLab?
She felt worn out after 35 years and saw a space become available; together with her ex-husband, she chose to pivot into podcasting and start a studio to help others create content.
(#88) Guest: Charlotte from & Breathe | How &Breathe First Aid Hit 11 Million Views and Sold Out Courses Using Organic Social Media Content
Q: What do you think makes you stand out?
We focus on teaching parents in a way that feels simple and stress-free, specifically for emergencies at home.
(#88) Guest: Charlotte from & Breathe | How &Breathe First Aid Hit 11 Million Views and Sold Out Courses Using Organic Social Media Content
Q: What has been your strategy for growing this business?
Social media has been a really big part of our strategy, posting educational content regularly and collaborating with influencers.
(#86) How to Rewire Your Mind and Create Transformational Change | With Sarah Robb from Spring with Sarah
Q: What would you say is the biggest lesson or biggest takeaway that has shaped the way that you live or work?
The pivotal lesson is realizing what you're not changing, you're ultimately choosing, and that healing is your responsibility.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Make It Happen

What is Make It Happen about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on practical entrepreneurship, marketing, and mindset for aspiring and current business owners. Across recent episodes, listeners hear actionable frameworks for launching or scaling ventures, with a strong emphasis on authentic marketing, building brand trust, and navigating change or pivots. Notable is the focus on taking immediate steps, leveraging micro-influencers and community-driven growth, and turning challenges into momentum. The host's transparent, experience-based approach—sharing real results, both wins and missteps—offers viewers a clear path from idea to income, appealing especially to those seeking tangible tactics and motivational guidance.

A standout aspect is the emphasis on accessible, hands-on strategies... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Make It Happen?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Make It Happen. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Make It Happen and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Make It Happen get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Make It Happen, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Make It Happen?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Make It Happen, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Make It Happen have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Make It Happen has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Make It Happen?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Make It Happen:

1. Keep The Change
2. The Curve
3. Making Cents
4. The Foundr Podcast with Nathan Chan
5. Aspire with Emma Grede

How many episodes of Make It Happen are there?

Make It Happen launched 4 years ago and published 106 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Make It Happen?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Make It Happen?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Make It Happen from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Make It Happen?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Make It Happen. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Make It Happen?

Recent guests on Make It Happen include:

1. Holly Egerton
2. Jay-Jay Feeney
3. Sarah Robb
4. Jony M. Lee
5. Simran Kaur
6. Mitch Lowe
7. Te Kahukura Boynton
8. Ilse Wolfe

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days