Rephonic
Artwork for The Habit Healers

The Habit Healers

Laurie Marbas, MD, MBA
Inflammation
Brain Health
Exercise
Nutrition
Anxiety
Weight Loss
Fermented Foods
Gut Microbiome
Insulin Resistance
Aging
Omega-3 Fatty Acids
Mindfulness
Mental Health
Habit Change
Fiber
Sleep
Plant-Based Diet
Type 2 Diabetes
Diabetes
Menopause

Welcome to The Habit Healers Podcast—where transformation starts with a single habit. Hosted by Dr. Laurie Marbas, this podcast is for anyone ready to break free from chronic health struggles, rewire their habits, and create lasting healing. Through powerful stories, science-backed strategies, and real-world tools, we dive deep into the micro shifts that lead to massive health transformations. You... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes521Founded10 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Alternative HealthHealth & Fitness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Habit Healers

Latest Episodes

If blood sugar spikes after eating leave you foggy, tired, and craving something sweet by mid-afternoon, this episode is for you. I’m sharing five simple habits to lower blood sugar naturally, and not one of them asks you to eat less or give up the f... more

What if chronic inflammation isn’t a fire you need to fight, but a process your body already knows how to resolve? In this episode, I share how to reduce inflammation naturally by activating your body’s built-in anti-inflammatory system, and why most... more

For more than twenty years, a black box warning kept women away from menopause hormone therapy. In February 2026, the FDA removed it. In this episode, I break down what changed, what the science actually says about hormone replacement therapy (HRT), ... more

If you have acid reflux or GERD and you’ve already cut the coffee, the chocolate, and the tomato sauce but the heartburn keeps waking you up at night, this episode is for you.

I’m Dr. Laurie Marbas, and on today’s episode of The Habit Healers Podcas... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

PLANTSTRONG Podcast
PLANTSTRONG PodcastRip Esselstyn
Eat to Live
Eat to LiveJenna Fuhrman, Dr. Fuhrman
The Gut Insiders
The Gut InsidersDr. Will Bulsiewicz
Nutrition Facts with Dr. Greger
Nutrition Facts with Dr. GregerMichael Greger, M.D. FACLM

Recent Guests

Laurie Santos
Professor at Yale, studied happiness and led the Psychology and the Good Life course
Yale University
Episode: The Science-Backed Habits That Actually Make You Happier (and the Ones That Don't)
Dennis Hadak
Participant in a 10-day whole-food plant-based immersion program
Immersion program in Greensboro, North Carolina
Episode: What If 30 Days Could Dramatically Improve Your Blood Sugar?
Victoria Moran
Author, yogi, vegan advocate
Author/Activist
Episode: The 4-Part Food Plan That Dropped Her Cholesterol 29 Points
Dr. Tamit
Episode: Are You Training for the Gym or for Your Actual Life?
Maxime Sigouin
Fitness coach, author focused on body composition and plant-based lifestyle
Independent fitness coach / author
Episode: Are You Training for the Gym or for Your Actual Life?
Martin Oswald
Chef; nutrition-focused cooking educator
Private practice / culinary education
Episode: Chef Martin Oswald flips the classic Vietnamese summer roll into a nutrient-packed meal, and shows us three ways to make it work for every body
Dr. Jud
Guest on the perfectionism calibration discussion
Episode: Are You Chasing a Finish Line That Keeps Moving?
Dr. Jud Brewer
Guest expert discussing anxiety, social contagion, and mindfulness
Episode: Can You Catch Anxiety From Your Phone?
Dr. Jake Goodman
Psychiatrist with a memory clinic background
Goodman Memory Clinic
Episode: Understanding Dementia: Early Signs, Prevention, and Treatment

Host

Dr. Laurie Marbas
Host of The Habit Healers

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 273 ratings
  • Very effective communicator

    Dr. Marbas is adept at boiling down diverse research into actionable pieces that can be implemented immediately. This comes along with what to expect, since changes are rarely instant and lets you know how to keep on track and where the track goes !

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Klingk
    United Statesa month ago
  • 14 Factors about Dementia

    I love her podcasts. She explains scientific information in common situations-horsepower, torque, and power-muscle penia. She gives you straightforward databased information you can use to make better decisions/choices/exercises every day. Thank you, Dr Marbas-I just discovered you and are consuming every podcast!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Shala Senior Lady
    United States2 months ago
  • Actionable Advice

    Information is presented in an easy to understand manner, and Laurie gives actionable steps, that we can implement in our busy lives. Little things to keep in mind that add up to big improvements over time.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    SMusselman70
    Canada2 months ago
  • Is a great podcast to learn about health

    Dr. Marbas covers so much about health from psychology to cooking! Would definitely recommend it to anyone who is interested in improving their health!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    aptive4life
    United States3 years ago
  • Not a fan of new format

    I’ve positively reviewed this podcast before, but the new format with Dr Roc is not for me. I feel like many times questions are asked and not answered because he gets distracted and ends up completely off topic. I definitely enjoyed the old format where it was just Dr. Laurie and guests.

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    AKvegan17
    United States3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Many value the practical, evidence-based health guidance and long-term habit focus.
Some listeners wish for less personal anecdote and more topic focus, but overall reception is strong.
Listeners praise the host for translating research into actionable steps.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Are You Training for the Gym or for Your Actual Life?
Q: What can we expect from your Substack and how are you using it with your partner?
We publish multiple weekly articles outlining the fitness frameworks we developed, plus twice-monthly live workouts, with personal 'soul posts' that share life lessons and the growth behind our coaching journey.
Are You Training for the Gym or for Your Actual Life?
Q: What is the difference between a regular deadlift and a Romanian deadlift?
A regular deadlift uses a bigger knee bend and a full hinge with coming down to the ground, whereas the Romanian deadlift hinges primarily from the hips with less knee bend, emphasizing the hamstrings more and keeping the weight close to the legs.
The 4-Part Food Plan That Dropped Her Cholesterol 29 Points
Q: Can you explain the Main Street Vegan Academy and who it serves?
The Academy trains and certifies vegan lifestyle coaches and educators, helping people turn their passion for veganism into professional paths, whether as educators, consultants, or broader public health advocates.
The 4-Part Food Plan That Dropped Her Cholesterol 29 Points
Q: What sparked your interest in writing and your Oprah appearances?
Her talent with words and the era's media landscape made Oprah appearances a pivotal platform, accelerating her reach and credibility as a writer and vegan advocate, while shaping the direction of her work toward health and spiritual well-being.
The 4-Part Food Plan That Dropped Her Cholesterol 29 Points
Q: Tell us about your yoga journey and how it intersected with veganism.
Yoga found her at a time when she was exploring vegetarianism, and it became a catalyst for aligning physical practice with a plant-based lifestyle, emphasizing inner peace and sustainable health rather than just exercise.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Habit Healers

What is The Habit Healers about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on lifestyle medicine, habit design, and practical strategies to improve chronic health through science-backed nutrition, movement, sleep, and stress management. Episodes frequently explore how weight, body composition, and metabolic health relate to overall well-being, with a strong emphasis on actionable steps, at-home tracking, and long-term habit formation. A notable throughline is reframing health from quick fixes to sustainable, plant-based, and evidence-based lifestyle choices, often hosted by a physician who weaves in clinical anecdotes, guest expertise, and listener-friendly guidance. The format tends to mix expert interviews with practical demonstrations and step-by-step workflows, making it a solid fit for listen... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Habit Healers?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Habit Healers. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Habit Healers and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Habit Healers get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Habit Healers, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Habit Healers?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Habit Healers, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Habit Healers have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Habit Healers has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Habit Healers?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Habit Healers:

1. The Exam Room by the Physicians Committee
2. PLANTSTRONG Podcast
3. Eat to Live
4. The Gut Insiders
5. Nutrition Facts with Dr. Greger

How many episodes of The Habit Healers are there?

The Habit Healers launched 10 years ago and published 521 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Habit Healers?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Habit Healers?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Habit Healers from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Habit Healers?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Habit Healers. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Habit Healers?

Recent guests on The Habit Healers include:

1. Laurie Santos
2. Dennis Hadak
3. Victoria Moran
4. Dr. Tamit
5. Maxime Sigouin
6. Martin Oswald
7. Dr. Jud
8. Dr. Jud Brewer

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days