Rephonic
Artwork for Foothill Church Sermons

Foothill Church Sermons

Foothill Church
Faith
Jesus Christ
Jesus
Christianity
Gospel
Esther
Romans
God
Sin
Abraham
Foothill Church
Grace
Suffering
Romans 1
Hope
Hebrews 11
Prayer
Resurrection
Salvation
Job

Sermons from Lead Pastor Chris Lewis and the preaching team at Foothill Church of Glendora, California.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes600Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
ChristianityReligion & Spirituality

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Foothill Church Sermons

Latest Episodes

Romans Volume II: Living Under Grace

Because Jesus has already done the greater work of justifying and reconciling us through His death, we can trust Him to complete our salvation and rescue us from God’s wrath. And because of all He has done and al... more

Romans Volume II: Living Under Grace

Suffering can make us question whether God truly loves us, but Romans 5 reminds us that His love is both experienced through the Holy Spirit and proven through the death of Christ. Even in our weakest moments, we... more

Romans Volume II: Living Under Grace

Suffering is never pointless for the Christian. God uses it to build endurance, form Christlike character, deepen our hope, and teach us to rejoice even when life is hard.

Sermon Preached by Chris Lewis on Septe... more

Romans Volume II: Living Under Grace

Through faith in Jesus, we are justified and brought into a whole new relationship with God: we have peace with Him, stand securely in His grace, and rejoice in the hope of His glory. These are lasting realities ... more

The Great Co-Mission

Making Disciples of Jesus

Jesus has given every Christian and every church a clear mission: make disciples of Jesus as we go through everyday life, sharing the gospel and helping others learn to obey everything He commanded. W... more

The Great Co-Mission

Living as Disciples of Jesus…is

Following Jesus means reordering our entire lives around Him, giving Him greater loyalty than family, comfort, possessions, or even our own lives. Jesus calls us to count the cost of discipleshi... more

The Great Co-Mission

To Glorify God…Eat, Drink, and Be Merry

God created us not only to glorify Him, but also to enjoy Him, receiving the good gifts of this short and often difficult life with gratitude and joy. Whether we eat, drink, work, rest, ... more

The Tower of Babel: The Kingdoms We Build

Genesis 11

Whose name are we building our lives to make great: our own or God’s? The Tower of Babel warns us against trusting our own kingdoms, while Jesus invites us to receive by grace the life and futur... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Ryan Batesel
Pastor of Emergenz Church
Emergenz Church
Episode: Strong & Courageous | Joshua 1
Phil Esposito
Congregant sharing testimony
Episode: Faith’s Race (Hebrews 11:32-12:2) | The Obedience of Faith – FTSOHN Midpoint Series
Carrie Esposito
Congregant sharing testimony
Episode: Faith’s Race (Hebrews 11:32-12:2) | The Obedience of Faith – FTSOHN Midpoint Series

Host

Chris Lewis
Lead Pastor, Foothill Church; primary sermon facilitator across episodes; described as leading sermons and guiding sessions.

Top Christianity Podcasts

The Bible Recap
The Bible RecapTara-Leigh Cobble
followHIM
followHIMHank Smith & John Bytheway
The Briefing with Albert Mohler
The Briefing with Albert MohlerR. Albert Mohler, Jr.
2819 Church
2819 Church2819 Church
Street Preachers
Street PreachersPhillip Anthony Mitchell & Tim Timberlake
BibleProject
BibleProjectBibleProject Podcast

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Faith Beyond Belief | James 2:14-26
Q: What kind of faith has actually shown up in my life?
The sermon encourages self-examination to identify whether one's faith is alive and demonstrated through action.
Esther 2 | Christ and Compromise
Q: What would I do if I lived in the 1930s South with the Ku Klux Klan terrorizing black Americans?
This question extends the theme of personal responsibility and courage to act against oppression.
Esther 2 | Christ and Compromise
Q: What would I have done if I was living in 1930s Nazi Germany?
This leads to a reflection on personal courage and moral decisions in the face of evil.
Romans 1:13-15 – Praying but Prevented | Romans Vol. 1 - Part 7
Q: Why doesn't God answer Paul's prayer?
God may be trying to humble us, focus us, remind us of spiritual realities, or change our hearts.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Foothill Church Sermons

What is Foothill Church Sermons about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show features sermons led by a senior pastor and a preaching team from a Californian church, with a focus on biblical exposition, gospel-centered applications, and practical living. Across recent episodes, topics range from finding joy in everyday life as a God-given gift, to examining biblical narratives (Tower of Babel, Jericho, Daniel, Ruth, Gideon, Jacob and Esau) through themes like faith, providence, obedience, unity, and redemption. Several talks emphasize trust in God amid trial, the centrality of Christ for salvation, and living out Christian faith in community. The format blends historical storytelling, practical exhortations, and personal anecdotes to connect ancient texts to contemporary life, with occasional emphasis on chu... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Foothill Church Sermons?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Foothill Church Sermons. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Foothill Church Sermons and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Foothill Church Sermons get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Foothill Church Sermons, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Foothill Church Sermons?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Foothill Church Sermons, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Foothill Church Sermons have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Foothill Church Sermons has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Foothill Church Sermons?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Foothill Church Sermons:

1. Renewing Your Mind
2. WHOA That's Good Podcast
3. Timothy Keller Sermons Podcast by Gospel in Life
4. Focus on the Family with Jim Daly
5. With The Perrys

How many episodes of Foothill Church Sermons are there?

Foothill Church Sermons launched 7 years ago and published 600 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Foothill Church Sermons?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Foothill Church Sermons?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Foothill Church Sermons from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Foothill Church Sermons?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Foothill Church Sermons. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Foothill Church Sermons?

Recent guests on Foothill Church Sermons include:

1. Ryan Batesel
2. Phil Esposito
3. Carrie Esposito

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days