Rephonic
Artwork for Decoding TV

Decoding TV

Decoding TV
The Pitt
The Last Of Us
Severance
The White Lotus
The Curse
Pluribus
Star Wars
Netflix
Peacemaker
The Acolyte
Squid Game
Andor
The Penguin
Skeleton Crew
The Boys
Fallout
HBO
Agatha All Along
Shogun
Slow Horses

David Chen and Patrick Klepek discuss everything going on in the world of TV, with recaps and reviews of the most interesting shows on the air.

Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

PublishesTwice weeklyEpisodes358Founded10 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
TV & Film

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Decoding TV

Latest Episodes

In this episode of the Decoding TV podcast, David and Patrick discuss what’s going on in the world of TV, then dive into the latest episodes of House of the Dragon and begin their Dark Matter season 1 rewatch.

Are we the only people who are kinda lo... more

In this Decoding TV bonus episode, David and @joyofnapping discuss the first season of Spider-Noir on Prime Video. What made the show work? What were its strongest elements? And did Nicolas Cage make for a convincing Spider-Man? Listen to hear us dis... more

In this bonus Decoding TV episode, David and Patrick discuss their thoughts on the season 1 finale of Widow’s Bay. What were some of the biggest surprises from the episode? Where does this show leave us as we start thinking about season 2? And was th... more

NOTE: Next week’s episode will come out later than usual, although we will try to have some bonus episodes fill the void. Stay tuned!

In this episode of the Decoding TV podcast, David and Patrick discuss what’s going on in the world of TV, then dive... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

BJ Colangelo
Lead evening news editor at SlashFilm; contributor to Fangoria Magazine; host of This Ends at Prom
SlashFilm, Fangoria, This Ends at Prom
Episode: Bonus Ep: Breaking Down the Ending of 'Half Man' (feat. BJ Colangelo)
Chris Klimek
Cultural critic whose work has appeared at NPR, The Washington Post, and The Atlantic
Episode: Bonus Ep: Is 'Beef' Season 2 Worth a Second Helping?
Valentina Vee
Filmmaker and cinematographer known for her breakdowns of 'Heated Rivalry'
Episode: Bonus Ep: Why 'Heated Rivalry' Is Such a Big Deal (feat. Valentina Vee)
Sarah Marrs
Deputy Editor and Film Critic at Lainey Gossip
Lainey Gossip
Episode: Ep. 94 - 'The Pitt' Season 2 Has So Much Confidence (feat. Sarah Marrs)
Kit Lazer
Host of the Streaming Things podcast and online content creator talking about film and television
Streaming Things
Episode: Bonus Ep: 'Task' Season 1 Delivered the Goods (with Kit Lazer)
Christie Bosch
Content creator known for discussing documentaries on social media
That Documentary Girl
Episode: Bonus Ep: Unpacking the Shocking Revelations of 'Unknown Number: The High School Catfish' (feat. Christie Bosch)
Isabella Henao
Winner of Wings of Voice competition on The Rehearsal
HBO
Episode: An Interview with the Winner of 'Wings of Voice' on Nathan Fielder's 'The Rehearsal' (feat. Isabella Henao)
Matt Goldberg
Author of the Commentary Track newsletter, writer of 'Alien: Earth' recaps and reviews for Decoding TV
Commentary Track
Episode: Ep. 77 - 'Alien: Earth' Is a Bold, Exciting Direction for the Franchise (with Matt Goldberg)
Dan Trachtenberg
Director of films such as Ten Cloverfield Lane and Prey
Director of Predator Killer of Killers
Episode: Bonus Ep: How Director Dan Trachtenberg Put Together 'Predator: Killer of Killers'

Hosts

David Chen
Host of Decoding TV (and related show segments) with a focus on deep dives into TV analysis and industry context
Patrick Klepek
Co‑host known for leading show segments, analysis, and discussion of TV trends and series

Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars from 2.8k ratings
  • One of my favorite podcasts

    Love the show

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    V Galindo ATX
    United States13 days ago
  • Loving their content

    Decoding TV is awesome, along with other David Chen content. It’s simply great to chill out considering TV with these guys.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Lmerry1
    United States7 months ago
  • Haven’t Cracked the Code

    Chitchat on your own time. Content doesn’t even follow episode titles.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    K9 fan
    United States7 months ago
  • Great podcast - I listen every week

    I love listening to Dave and Patrick (and the guest stars) talk all things tv and entertainment news. Brings me happiness each week.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    iPhone user 2998
    United States9 months ago
  • enjoyable show

    been following David Chen for years. i like all his podcasts including this one. a good place to explore current tv and find some things you might like. Patrick is a good addition to the show. only wish they put out more of them.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    cocodrilo cohete
    United States9 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some critiques note political commentary can be polarizing or overly partisan
Listeners appreciate the mix of show recaps, news, and industry context
Positive reception of host chemistry and insightful TV analysis

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#153
Italy/TV & Film
Apple Podcasts
#199
Germany/TV & Film
Apple Podcasts
#65
Argentina/TV & Film
Apple Podcasts
#104
Indonesia/TV & Film
Apple Podcasts
#126
Philippines/TV & Film
Apple Podcasts
#152
Finland/TV & Film

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Ep. 108 - 'The Pitt' Season 2 Ends with Fireworks (Plus: 'The Boys' Season 5 Predicts Reality Again)
Q: What was your overall takeaway from The Pitt Season 2 finale?
We found it satisfying but a bit anticlimactic, appreciating the character-driven drama and the strong case work, while noting the unresolved question of Mohan's departure and potential season 3 implications.
Ep. 96 - In 'The Pitt' S2E03, Things Are Not As They Seem (Plus: Initial Thoughts on 'Wonder Man')
Q: What were your overall thoughts on this episode of The Pitt?
I thought this was a great episode. I got a little weepy a couple of times during the episode, man, like really powerful.
Ep. 93 - Unpacking Your Theories and Reactions to Pluribus Season 1 (Plus: 'Fallout' Feels Like It's Spinning Its Wheels So Far)
Q: What are the stakes of the characters in the show?
The stakes are not well defined, and it is unclear what impact the Brotherhood of Steel will have on the larger narrative.
Ep. 77 - 'Alien: Earth' Is a Bold, Exciting Direction for the Franchise (with Matt Goldberg)
Q: What do you think about the visual quality of Alien Earth?
The visual aspects of the show are top-notch and effectively recreate the aesthetic of the original Alien movies, making for a visually stunning presentation.
Ep. 77 - 'Alien: Earth' Is a Bold, Exciting Direction for the Franchise (with Matt Goldberg)
Q: What are your overall thoughts about Alien Earth?
The show seems to incorporate the themes of the earlier films effectively while setting a strong foundation for exploring deeper ideas like immorality and the essence of being human.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Decoding TV

What is Decoding TV about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Two TV critics consistently dissect late‑stage prestige series and mainstream hits, blending spoiler‑lean recaps with sharp industry takeaways. Across recent episodes they explore show-of-the-week selections, heavy on character dynamics, production design, and themes like wealth, power, and cultural critique, while weaving in TV news and franchise chatter (from streaming strategies to industry shifts). The format often features extended deep dives into high‑profile seasons (e.g., euphoria, satirical finales, and genre‑bending dramedies) alongside shorter rapid‑fire updates, making it a reliable source for both in‑depth analysis and timely show business context. A standout trait is the chemistry between the two hosts, who frequently debate t... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Decoding TV?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Decoding TV. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Decoding TV and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Decoding TV get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Decoding TV, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Decoding TV?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Decoding TV, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Decoding TV have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Decoding TV has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Decoding TV?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Decoding TV:

1. The Filmcast
2. A Cast of Kings - A House of the Dragon Podcast
3. DLC
4. A Storm of Spoilers
5. Fighting In The War Room: A Movies And Pop Culture Podcast

How many episodes of Decoding TV are there?

Decoding TV launched 10 years ago and published 358 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Decoding TV?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Decoding TV?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Decoding TV from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Decoding TV?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Decoding TV. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Decoding TV?

Recent guests on Decoding TV include:

1. BJ Colangelo
2. Chris Klimek
3. Valentina Vee
4. Sarah Marrs
5. Kit Lazer
6. Christie Bosch
7. Isabella Henao
8. Matt Goldberg

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days