Rephonic
Artwork for Blindfold Chess Podcast

Blindfold Chess Podcast

Cassidy Noble
Chess
Puzzles
FIDE
Chess Olympiad
Rook
Endgame Strategy
Visualization Skills
Boris Spassky
Carissa Yip
Vidit Gujrathi
David Bronstein
Garry Kasparov
Maurice Ashley
Maia Chiburdanidze
World Chess Championship
Levon Aronian
Anna Zatonskih
Vaishali Rameshbabu
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
US Women's Chess Championship

A bi-weekly look into a chess game between 20-25 moves. The goal is to help players work on their visualization by examining games of the Masters.

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes102Founded4 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Society & CultureGamesLeisure

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Blindfold Chess Podcast

Latest Episodes

This week we are looking at a 5-time Women’s Olympiad gold winner, a 3-time Women’s Candidates winner, a USSR Women’s Champion, the first woman to beat a Grandmaster in a tournament game, and someone who - after she retired - went on to have an award... more

This week, we are looking at someone who focused on chess and grew to a very high level only to side step that achievement and work on building an inclusive social media juggernaut of ChessBaseIndia - Sagar Shah.

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. ... more

YouTube

This week, we are looking at one of the most infamous members of our game - someone who was not only challenged US Champions to matches, beat World Champions, and was a patent lawyer… but also someone who was arrested for auto fraud, was friends with... more

YouTube

This week, we are looking at someone just a little different than our normal lineup. This person is NOT a Master, but their Youtube Channel - Hanging Pawns showcases the trials and tribulations of a tournament player on their way to chess mastery -  ... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Chess Visualization with Aiden Rayner
Chess Visualization with Aiden RaynerDon't Move Until You See It
NextLevelChess
NextLevelChessGM Noël Studer
Dojo Talks: A Chess Podcast
Dojo Talks: A Chess PodcastIM Kostya Kavutskiy, IM David Pruess, GM Jesse Kraai

Recent Guests

Alice Lee
Three-time World Youth Gold Medalist; youngest American to earn the International Master Title before 16; prominent chess prodigy
Chess player
Episode: S4 E9 Alice Lee v J. Wan (2024)
Nigel Short
World-class chess grandmaster and former world championship challenger
Episode: S4 E8 J. Klinger v Nigel Short (1982)
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Ten-time gold medalist for Russia, Women's World Chess Champion, Chess Grandmaster
FIDE
Episode: S3 E17 Alexandra Kosteniuk v. D. Anadon (2020)
Tatev Abrahamyan
A five-time US Women's Olympiad participant and two-time Women's World Chess Championship participant, known for her strong play and contributions to chess education.
St. Louis Chess Club
Episode: S3 E7 Tatev Abrahamyan v N. Christiansen (2006)

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 57 ratings
  • Cinema

    Absolute chess ♟️

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    mrguy9901
    United States10 months ago
  • Very Informative

    This podcast does a great job of sharing the information and telling the story of a match up of the masters with little inserts of history. Very appealing.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    A.Westrum
    United States3 years ago
  • Great Practice

    My chess coach told me to start practicing blind and I found this podcast. This is a great way to improve visualization.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    RKB68
    United States3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

The mix of historical context and modern play provides well-rounded chess education.
Guests, including rising talents, add fresh perspectives and motivation.
Listeners appreciate the clear, instructional game breakdowns that boost visualization.
High-quality analysis paired with actionable takeaways makes it great for practice sessions.

Top Society & Culture Podcasts

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

S3 E26 Arjun Erigaisi v S. Azarov (2023)
Q: What did Arjun attribute to his mindset shifts regarding chess results?
He realized he was too attached to his rating, which affected his performance, leading him to prioritize enjoyment of the game over outcomes.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Blindfold Chess Podcast

What is Blindfold Chess Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A bi-weekly show that analyzes 20-25 move master-level chess games and related stories to help listeners sharpen visualization and strategic understanding. Episodes range from in-depth game commentary on openings, middlegame plans, and endgame ideas to biographical threads about influential players and historic figures, often intertwining instructional analysis with practical takeaways. Notable is the blend of tactical breakdowns, puzzle-driven segments, and guest perspectives from rising talents and seasoned players, which provides both technical insight and motivational context for players aiming to improve, reflect on chess history, or simply enjoy rich game storytelling.

Where can I find podcast stats for Blindfold Chess Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Blindfold Chess Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Blindfold Chess Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Blindfold Chess Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Blindfold Chess Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Blindfold Chess Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Blindfold Chess Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Blindfold Chess Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Blindfold Chess Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Blindfold Chess Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Blindfold Chess Podcast:

1. Perpetual Chess Podcast
2. Chess Visualization with Aiden Rayner
3. NextLevelChess
4. Dojo Talks: A Chess Podcast
5. The Chess Cognition Podcast

How many episodes of Blindfold Chess Podcast are there?

Blindfold Chess Podcast launched 4 years ago and published 102 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Blindfold Chess Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Blindfold Chess Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Blindfold Chess Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Blindfold Chess Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Blindfold Chess Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Blindfold Chess Podcast?

Recent guests on Blindfold Chess Podcast include:

1. Alice Lee
2. Nigel Short
3. Alexandra Kosteniuk
4. Tatev Abrahamyan

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days