Rephonic
Artwork for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover

The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover

CBC
Greg Furtuk
NXIVM
Clifford Olson
RCMP
True Crime
Sheree Furtuk
Allison Mack
Cybercheck
Canada
Janessa Brazil
Saskatchewan
Capital Gazette
Keith Raniere
Doug Walker
Ku Klux Klan
Viaguard Accu-Metrics
Romance Scams
Murder
Paternity Testing
Sherry Furtuk

The Mile Zero Murders investigates the baffling wave of disappearances and murders in the small town of Dawson Creek, B.C., a community struggling with a deadly local drug trade. Host Timothy Sawa explores missing person cases like that of Cole Hosack and Renee Didier, pursuing leads from grieving families, reluctant authorities and the drug dealers themselves. The question that drives this series... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes324Founded8 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
True Crime

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover

Latest Episodes

Host Timothy Sawa is onto Tanner Murray. That same week, a dead body is found in the back of a pickup truck – Dawson Creek’s first suspicious murder in a year. Tim shifts his focus to the prime suspect of the latest murder, who is surprisingly frank ... more

Verna Cardinal recounts the last hours she had with her granddaughter, Renee Didier. She also offers a new lead – a person who knows who Renee was with the night of her disappearance. Different people then point to the same person as someone who conn... more

The remains of two missing people are found. A father comes forward with new information about his daughter’s murder. His tip leads to a story about a well-known double murder at one of Dawson Creek’s notorious trailer parks. How do the murders of Ti... more

A man passing through Dawson Creek, B.C. for New Years Eve 2023 disappears. Cole Hosack is the 8th person to go missing from the small town in the past two years. This incident starts getting media attention on this unassuming town – what is going on... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Binge Crimes: The Poet
The Binge Crimes: The PoetSony Music Entertainment
The Binge Cases: What She Buried
The Binge Cases: What She BuriedSony Music Entertainment
Deep Cover
Deep CoverPushkin Industries

Recent Guests

Cheyenne Hambler
Renee Didier's cousin; eyewitness and advocate for justice
Family member, Dawson Creek community
Episode: S38 E3: Dawson’s bad boy | The Mile Zero Murders
Jordan Cornish
Daryln Supernat's stepsister; associated with the Dawson Creek cases
Family member
Episode: S38 E3: Dawson’s bad boy | The Mile Zero Murders
Shelly Supernant
Mother seeking answers about her daughter Darylyn's disappearance
Dawson Creek community / family
Episode: S38 E2: Pay your bill | The Mile Zero Murders
Shelley Supernant
Mother of Darylyn Supernant
Family member
Episode: S38 E1: Everyone’s afraid | The Mile Zero Murders
Verna Cardinal
Family matriarch who helped organize searches
Family network
Episode: S38 E1: Everyone’s afraid | The Mile Zero Murders
Marie DeCola
Attorney at Ohio Defense Firm (at time of episode)
Ohio Defense Firm
Episode: S37 E1: The Thing | The Expert Witness
Breck Resch
Prosecutor in Boulder, Colorado
Boulder County District Attorney's Office
Episode: S37 E2: Don’s Copy | The Expert Witness
Don Malarsik
Defense attorney in Boulder, Colorado
Private practice (Colorado)
Episode: S37 E3: Ducks in a Row | The Expert Witness
Eric Zale
Attorney based in Boulder, Colorado
Private practice (Colorado)
Episode: S37 E3: Ducks in a Row | The Expert Witness

Host

Sam Mullins
Host of The Expert Witness

Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars from 20.4k ratings
  • Season 37 - The Expert Witness

    Thanks for this fascinating deep dive; my kudos to the Akron OH (& Boulder, CO) defense attorneys for their “spidey” sense and questioning of Adam Mosher and his AI/internet tactics and credentials!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    USA Mknitter
    United States5 days ago
  • Had to turn it off!

    Lasted one episode. Arlene’s theatrical, over dramatic narration was so annoying. A shame as it seemed interesting. Why talk like that when she speaks normally in the recordings?

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    aftynb56935
    United Kingdom10 days ago
  • Mile Zero Thoughts on Intoxication

    I have enjoyed all seasons of this podcast but I am having a hard time listening to the narrator trying to get information from a clearly intoxicated person. The host stated he watched him use cocaine, watched him heavily drink in front of him all while recording. In the profession I am familiar with, it’s not okay to have a session with someone who is intoxicated.

    I guess it is okay with journalism ethics but man, it is hard to listen to a wasted man, who is lonely and in pain (the host ... more

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    Ellie0224
    United States15 days ago
  • Exceptional!!!

    A must listen. The outstanding Investigative Journalism, dedication and bravery required to give voices to the most vulnerable and god willing, make an impactful difference deserves awards. Congratulations to the team and prayers for Dawson Creek.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    smusolino
    Canada17 days ago
  • False facts

    This was horrible. As someone that has been close friend of the family for nearly 20 years and been there from the beginning I can say confidently there was little to no fact checking done. Cole’s EX who what interviewed for this is a known lier and most of what she said was fails and has been proven so. Just lies and hearsay. All this podcast did was reopen wounds for those that actually love Cole, spread misinformation about him and his case, and give us one more thing to try and shield his y... more

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    mjdesj303
    Canada18 days ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Insightful and moving reporting from survivors' perspectives is a strong point.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#79
United States/True Crime
Spotify
#140
Canada/Top Podcasts
Spotify
#27
Canada/Trending
Apple Podcasts
#22
Canada/Top Podcasts
Apple Podcasts
#7
Canada/True Crime
Apple Podcasts
#59
United Kingdom/True Crime

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Crime Story: Rachel Browne on how online extremism bleeds into everyday life
Q: Tell me about this woman at the center of it, Romana Didulo.
Romana Didulo is described as a controversial figure who built a following online by presenting herself as a leadership figure and offering grand promises, while keeping details of her background vague; her appeal appears to hinge on anti-establishment rhetoric, humor, and a willingness to pivot to new schemes as previous ventures fail.
S36 E1: The Queen Comes to Town | The Cult Queen of Canada
Q: Shauna, I'll ask you, for you, what makes Richemount, Richemount?
Shauna reflects on the community spirit and past vibrancy of Richemount before the arrival of the cult, highlighting its past as a flourishing close-knit community.
Crime Story: Allison Mack finally speaks out about NXIVM cult
Q: What was the turning point for Allison in recognizing her situation?
A call from Lauren Salzman to her attorneys helped Allison realize she needed to plead guilty, marking a significant shift in her understanding of her actions and their implications.
Crime Story: Allison Mack finally speaks out about NXIVM cult
Q: What made Allison Mack become involved with NXIVM?
Allison was initially attracted to NXIVM through a co-star from Smallville and was drawn in by the promise of self-improvement and belonging.
S33 E1: The Olson Tapes | Calls From a Killer
Q: What drives you to commit such heinous acts?
There's got to be a reason why you ended up doing what you did.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover

What is The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A hard-hitting true crime series focused on missing persons and serial violence in small-town Canada, often exploring how drug trade, policing, and community dynamics shape justice. Episodes mix on-the-ground reporting with personal testimonies from families, investigators, and local experts to illuminate systemic gaps and accountability questions. A standout is the consistent, immersive approach to long-form cases, often featuring a central host guiding deep dives into local history, law enforcement responses, and the human costs of crime. This show is likely to appeal to listeners who crave rigorous investigation, factual storytelling, and nuanced discussions about justice, governance, and community resilience.

Where can I find podcast stats for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover:

1. The Binge Crimes: The Poet
2. The Binge Cases: What She Buried
3. Deep Cover
4. Crime Story
5. Escaping NXIVM

How many episodes of The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover are there?

The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover launched 8 years ago and published 324 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover?

Recent guests on The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover include:

1. Cheyenne Hambler
2. Jordan Cornish
3. Shelly Supernant
4. Shelley Supernant
5. Verna Cardinal
6. Marie DeCola
7. Breck Resch
8. Don Malarsik

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days