Rephonic
Artwork for The Story Real Korea

The Story Real Korea

Jacob Lee

The Story Real Korea tells the true, surprising stories behind Korea's most iconic companies, people, and turning points — in the storytelling style of a great documentary. Season one: Samsung. How did a company that started in 1938 selling dried fish and noodles end up making the memory inside the world's machines? We trace the wild pivots, the impossible bets, and the moment a chairman burned 15... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes10Founded4 days ago
Category
History

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Story Real Korea

Latest Episodes

A music company on the verge of closing down bet everything on seven unknown boys — and built the biggest pop act on Earth. This is the story of Bang Si-hyuk, BTS, Big Hit, and the rise of HYBE.

In this episode of The Story Real Korea, we tell how a... more

Order at midnight, and it's on your doorstep before you wake up. Behind that little miracle is a decade of losing money — on purpose. This is the story of Coupang and founder Bom Kim.

In this episode of The Story Real Korea, we unpack the "planned l... more

Google wins almost everywhere on Earth — but in South Korea it comes in second, to a green search box called Naver. How did a 1999 startup out of a Samsung side project beat the world's biggest search engine on its home turf, then send a messaging ap... more

It's cheap, it's everywhere, and it outsells every whiskey and vodka on the planet. How did a plain little green bottle from Korea quietly become the best-selling spirit in the world — and then start showing up in American bars as fruity, low-proof "... more

How did a Korean dumpling beat a 25-year American champion to become the best-selling frozen dumpling in the United States? And what does it have to do with a sugar refinery Samsung built in the 1950s?

In this episode of The Story Real Korea, we tel... more

It was supposed to be too spicy to sell. Instead, one Korean fire noodle broke the internet, saved its own company, and ended up on grocery shelves — and TikTok feeds — around the world.

In this episode of The Story Real Korea, we tell the story of ... more

Amorepacific began with a woman pressing camellia oil in her kitchen — and ended up rewriting the way America washes its face. This is the story of the company that built K-beauty...

In this episode of The Story Real Korea, we trace the rise of Amor... more

In 1971, a Korean man walked into a London bank with a photo of an empty beach and a banknote — and talked his way into a fortune to build one of the world's biggest shipyards. He had no shipyard, no experience, and no money. And somehow, it worked. more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#25
South Korea/History
Apple Podcasts
#183
Saudi Arabia/History

Top History Podcasts

World War II with Tom Hanks
World War II with Tom HanksThe HISTORY Channel | Back Pocket Studios | Audacy
First America
First AmericaPushkin Industries
History That Doesn't Suck
History That Doesn't SuckProf. Greg Jackson
The Ancients
The AncientsHistory Hit
You're Wrong About
You're Wrong AboutSarah Marshall

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Gender SkewLocationInterests
ProfessionsAge RangeHousehold Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Story Real Korea

Where can I find podcast stats for The Story Real Korea?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Story Real Korea. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Story Real Korea and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Story Real Korea get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Story Real Korea, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Story Real Korea?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Story Real Korea, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Story Real Korea have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Story Real Korea has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of The Story Real Korea are there?

The Story Real Korea launched 4 days ago and published 10 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Story Real Korea?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Story Real Korea?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Story Real Korea from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Story Real Korea?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Story Real Korea. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days