Rephonic
Artwork for The Race F1 Podcast

The Race F1 Podcast

The Race Media Ltd
Formula 1
Ferrari
Mclaren
Max Verstappen
Mercedes
Formula One
Lando Norris
Oscar Piastri
Red Bull Racing
Aston Martin
Red Bull
Williams
Adrian Newey
Honda
FIA
Lewis Hamilton
Fernando Alonso
2026 Regulations
Alpine
Charles Leclerc

If something happens in Formula 1 racing, The Race F1 Podcast has got you covered. Featuring renowned F1 journalists Edd Straw, Jon Noble, Mark Hughes, Scott Mitchell-Malm, Ben Anderson and more, we’ll bring you unbeatable insight from the ground at every F1 race, including the inside line on the latest breaking Formula 1 news and gossip, informed debate about the biggest topics, and in-depth anal... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes928Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Sports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Race F1 Podcast

Latest Episodes

On the latest episode of The Race F1 Tech Show, Edd Straw and former F1 technical director Gary Anderson take a close look at the upgrade package introduced by Red Bull in Austria, and try to diagnose the reason behind Cadillac's race-wrecking brake ... more

After news broke in Austria that Max Verstappen's management have met with McLaren, we explain what’s really going on behind the scenes when it comes to the four-times world champion’s Formula 1 future.

Joining Edd Straw, to discuss what it all mean... more

George Russell and Max Verstappen returned to the front in Austria - but will either of them claim the coveted top step of the podium in our driver rankings, or will it go to someone else entirely? Matt Beer, armed with questions from The Race Member... more

Edd Straw, Jon Noble and Valentin Khorounzhiy gather at the Red Bull Ring to review an entertaining Austrian Grand Prix. It was a race in which George Russell finally took his second win of the season, but with Max Verstappen posing a serious threat ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

F1 Nation
F1 NationFormula 1
The Race F1 Tech Show
The Race F1 Tech ShowThe Race Media Ltd
The F1 Show
The F1 ShowSky Sports
The Late Braking F1 Podcast
The Late Braking F1 PodcastThe Late Braking F1 Podcast
F1: Chequered Flag
F1: Chequered FlagBBC Radio 5 Live

Recent Guests

Scott Mitchell-Malm
F1 journalist and analyst on The Race
The Race
Episode: Lewis Hamilton's extraordinary F1 turnaround explained
Diego Meija
Madrid-based correspondent and track observer
The Race
Episode: Elevation changes and an 'iconic' corner - Why Madrid's F1 track should be a hit
Glenn Freeman
Guest, previous participant in rankings discussions
Autosport/The Race (contextual)
Episode: Monaco GP Driver Rankings: Did we rank Verstappen correctly?
Genott Dolner
CEO of Audi
Audi
Episode: In-Car Insights: Jon and Scott debrief the first day of action in Monaco
Zach Brown
CEO of McLaren Racing
McLaren Racing
Episode: In-Car Insights: Jon and Scott debrief the first day of action in Monaco
Ben Anderson
F1 journalist for The Race
The Race
Episode: Why F1 teams are so convinced of an upset in Monaco
Josh Suttill
F1 journalist
The Race
Episode: Canadian GP: Mercedes title battle blows up as Antonelli wins again
Jon Noble
F1 journalist
The Race
Episode: Canadian GP: Mercedes title battle blows up as Antonelli wins again
Pierre Hamelin
Race engineer for Arvid Lindblad / Racing Bulls
Racing Bulls / Toro Rosso era teams
Episode: The art of communicating with F1 drivers - A race engineer shares his secrets with Damon and Johnny

Hosts

Edd Straw
On-site F1 journalist with broad experience across The Race and The Athletic; frequent primary contributor on F1 analysis and history.
Glenn Freeman
Seasoned journalist and host with deep background in F1 coverage and historical context.

Reviews

4.6 out of 5 stars from 6.5k ratings
  • Great!… if you love ads

    former dedicated listener. its just too many ads now

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    jk1212
    United States3 months ago
  • Great discussions

    Really good interview with Damon and Mark discussing agent NEWEY more like this please

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Older bloke!
    United Kingdom3 months ago
  • Good but could be better

    This is a great a podcast but it does have Scott Mitchell who is just ruining it. It still is a brilliant podcast that is very informative.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    F1 lover :-) 123
    United Kingdom3 months ago
  • Don’t Waste Your Time

    It’s really hard to listen to this Scott Mitchell-Malm. What a pretentious dunderhead. Very little insight into anything but he sure loves to hear himself talk nonsense. The other guys are fine but he really spoils the show

    for me.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    turbo12$?
    United States3 months ago
  • Grinding negativity

    I’ve been an F1 fan since 1991, so not part of the Netflix generation. I’ve found the negativity in this podcast towards the new rules breathtaking though. The second part of the season preview was a hard listen, and completely flattened my enthusiasm for the new season. They’ll be scathing, then say they’re just calling it as they see it but will judge after some time, and then there’ll be YouTube videos published on the Race channel calling the regs a failure, disaster, etc. Where was all this... more

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    ray_shoesmith
    United Kingdom3 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Fans appreciate the technical depth and cross-industry perspectives from sponsors and team leadership.
Overall, guests and analysis are valued for depth, though some reviews note perceived bias or heavy critique on certain topics.
Damon Hill and Mark Hughes bring strong governance and industry insight, but some listeners feel Scott Mitchell-Malm dominates at times.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#116
United States/Sports
Spotify
#40
United Kingdom/Sports
Apple Podcasts
#234
United Kingdom/Top Podcasts
Apple Podcasts
#35
United Kingdom/Sports
Apple Podcasts
#78
Canada/Sports
Spotify
#49
Australia/Sports

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Tech Show: Is Norris right about Ferrari?
Q: Do you agree with Lando Norris's assessment that Ferrari's package could dominate with a stronger engine?
It's a snapshot from Barcelona and needs careful interpretation; Ferrari look strong in Barcelona, but the overall package depends on consistency across tracks and how other teams respond, especially with McLaren's Mercedes engine advantage and Ferrari's mid-range strength.
Tech Show: Is the FIA right to ban active aero for Monaco?
Q: Hello, Edd, and hello, Gary. This is Xander. I'm from Oregon, and I'm also known as 4iFanClub on Patreon. But my question is, why in the world do we even need Aduo? Why can't we have aero modifications and engine modifications throughout the season?
Gary explains that Aduo exists to cap costs and manage upgrades, but he argues the system should allow teams to spend on improvements within a predictable budget; the current structure is overly layered and sometimes counterproductive, and he would prefer simpler rules that still control costs.
Monaco GP Driver Rankings: Did we rank Verstappen correctly?
Q: How difficult is it to rate Verstappen when he didn't complete a race lap, and would that change if he had trundled around at the back?
The panel discusses that qualifying was exceptionally strong for Verstappen and that race laps are just one component; a full weekend ranking still judges overall weekend performance, so a hypothetical back-marker run would need detailed context to shift the mark meaningfully.
In-Car Insights: Jon and Scott debrief the first day of action in Monaco
Q: What are Audi's main talking points about F1 regulations and engine choices?
Audi is pushing for sustanability and turbo efficiency, arguing for a turbo-focused approach that preserves drivability and overall efficiency, while debating the balance of power split and the direction regulators push toward across future seasons.
Tech Show: Fixing Ferrari’s risk-averse culture + Dubious 2026 F1 car developments
Q: Could the engine formula be moved to 2028 with financial incentives, and would a checkbook-style deal help bring back V8s sooner?
A possible move exists if budgets, regulations, and the economic landscape support it; while teams could finance such a shift, it would require regulatory alignment and a clear financial framework to ensure stability and a reasonable return on investment, rather than a simple payout.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Race F1 Podcast

What is The Race F1 Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show delivers expert, journalist-led discussion on Formula 1 news, races, and industry dynamics with a ground-level feel from on-site reporting and deep dives into strategy, governance, and tech. Episodes regularly feature veteran analysts, active reporters, race engineers, and prominent team leaders, offering historical context, live event impressions, and nuanced takes on regulatory changes, car development, and sponsorship. A standout trait is the ability to blend practical racing insight with broader business and media angles, making it valuable for listeners who want both technical understanding and industry perspective. This mix makes it appealing to F1 professionals, sponsors, and marketing teams seeking credible guests and story... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Race F1 Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Race F1 Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Race F1 Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Race F1 Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Race F1 Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Race F1 Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Race F1 Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Race F1 Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Race F1 Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Race F1 Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Race F1 Podcast:

1. F1 Nation
2. The Race F1 Tech Show
3. The F1 Show
4. The Late Braking F1 Podcast
5. F1: Chequered Flag

How many episodes of The Race F1 Podcast are there?

The Race F1 Podcast launched 6 years ago and published 928 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Race F1 Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Race F1 Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Race F1 Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Race F1 Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Race F1 Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Race F1 Podcast?

Recent guests on The Race F1 Podcast include:

1. Scott Mitchell-Malm
2. Diego Meija
3. Glenn Freeman
4. Genott Dolner
5. Zach Brown
6. Ben Anderson
7. Josh Suttill
8. Jon Noble

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days