Rephonic
Artwork for The Magic Guys

The Magic Guys

themagicguysshow
Magic
Christmas
Audience Engagement
Mentalism
Magic Shows
Magic Tricks
FISM
Comedy
Las Vegas
Magic Performances
Creativity
Theatre Of Magic
Magic Community
Community Engagement
Performance
Melbourne Magic Festival
Trick Supply
Rubik's Cube
Gigs
Performance Tips

A show where 3 professional Magicians sit down and discuss the important questions of life.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes100Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Performing ArtsArts

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Magic Guys

Latest Episodes

Stuart MacDonald joins The Magic Guys! A Penn & Teller: Fool Us winner, international magic champion and TEDx speaker, Stuart combines world-class magic with a fascinating approach to creativity and problem-solving. We dive into his award-winning per... more

YouTube

The Magic Guys catch up as Doug returns, shares his recent dental surgery and decision to leave Trick Supply, and explains his plans to reboot his magic career in Las Vegas.

They discuss vlogging gear (DJI Osmo Pocket 3), 3D-printed props, small the... more

YouTube

Bizarro! a Las Vegas-based performer, inventor and prop builder, in conversation with hosts about character, creativity and making original magic.

They explore types of performance identity (style, persona, extreme characters), developing methods fo... more

YouTube

Frankie Foti joins The Magic Guys to discuss his journey from discovering magic in Dean Dill’s barbershop to becoming a resident performer at House of Cards in Nashville and releasing his first special, "Ask for Magic."

They cover origin stories, th... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Insider
The InsiderVanishing Inc. Magic
Desert Island Tricks
Desert Island TricksAlakazam Magic

Recent Guests

Frankie Foti
Professional magician based in Nashville; resident at House of Cards; creator of Ask For Magic
House of Cards Nashville
Episode: Frankie Foti and his Ask For Magic Special! #283
Joel Fenton
Magician and Edinburgh Fringe performer
Independent magician
Episode: Edinburgh Fringe Debrief with Joel Fenton! #282
Harrison Kramer
New York City magician, meta glasses proponent
Independent magician
Episode: Harrison Kramer on Viral Videos With Meta Glasses! #279
Reid Ferry
Magician, mentalist, and creator of Trident
Trident project
Episode: Reid Ferry Talks on his new release Trident! #277
Hernán Macaño
Magician known for coin routines and Fool Us appearances
Independent magician
Episode: Melbourne Magic Debrief #276
Sean Taylor
British magician, Australian-based consultant and creator
Independent magician, consultant
Episode: Sean Taylor on Creativity, Consulting & Reinvention #275
Adam Axford
Magician from New South Wales
Independent magician
Episode: Quiz: Magic or Mentalism? #273
Anthony Demasi
Magician known in Victoria
Independent magician
Episode: Quiz: Magic or Mentalism? #273
Tim Ellis
Magician, founder of Melbourne Magic Festival; FISM award winner
Melbourne Magic Festival / Laneway Theatre / Australian Institute of Magic
Episode: Tim Ellis & The Melbourne Magic Festival! #268

Hosts

Josh Norbido
Host; professional magician with extensive field experience and multiple episode appearances.
Nick Kay
Co-host and primary contributor; frequent guest in episodes focusing on performance strategies and ethics.

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 41 ratings
  • Smart, Funny, Valuable

    This podcast is a joy : two fun magi-pros discussing the art & the business behind it

    *the added bonus of occasional busking talk, made this an easy subscribe for me.

    Keep up the good work fellas

    Doug Conn

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Connjure
    United States6 years ago
  • The greatest

    This is the greatest Magic podcast I have listened to the chemistry and chat between Josh and Jason is as good as any.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    kellyg0089
    Australia6 years ago
  • Really great magic chat!

    Maybe the best magic chat podcast I’ve heard..!

    But seriously, if you’re a professional magician, and amateur or just interested in the art form, these guys are so easy to listen to and they know their stuff!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Andy 13oyd
    United Kingdom6 years ago
  • Really entertaining

    It’s so much fun to listen to Jason and Josh talk about their magic, their philosophies, and just tell stories of their careers! Keep it up gents!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    gregcnwy
    United States6 years ago
  • New favourite podcast!

    This is a fun show to listen to. These guys are hilarious.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    William S Gordon
    Australia6 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Hosts bring chemistry and deep industry knowledge.
Content is entertaining and informative for professionals and enthusiasts alike.
Guests highlight practical, actionable magic business advice.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Frankie Foti and his Ask For Magic Special! #283
Q: What were the biggest challenges during production and how did you address them?
He describes the technical and logistical hurdles—sound, lighting, and post-production issues—along with the need to balance storytelling with magic. He highlights iterative problem-solving, keeping a collaborative mindset with friends, and persisting through setbacks to preserve the project's integrity.
Frankie Foti and his Ask For Magic Special! #283
Q: How did you approach moving from a traditional magic career to creating a full-on magic special with friends?
Frankie talks about treating the project like a film, assembling a production team, securing a venue, and accepting the learning curve of directing and producing. He emphasizes starting with a concrete plan, pitching to collaborators, and building a team that shares the vision, then letting the work guide the evolution of the project.
Quiz: Magic or Mentalism? #273
Q: Question number two, the book test. Magic, mentalism, or both?
Consensus leans toward mentalism due to the thought-reading/prediction framing.
Quiz: Magic or Mentalism? #273
Q: Question number one, the cups and balls. Is it magic, mentalism or both?
The panel largely agrees it is magic, as it involves physical objects appearing and disappearing.
Radek Hoffman On The Art of Revealing! #264
Q: What drives your interest in the art of revealing and the core problem you set out to solve with The Art of Revealing?
Radek explains that his passion comes from the desire to design moments that are memorable for audiences, using reveals as a vehicle to communicate deeper ideas rather than relying solely on the trick itself.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Magic Guys

What is The Magic Guys about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A show by three professional magicians who riff on performance, business, and ethics across a wide range of magic topics. Episodes frequently cover street and stage magic, branding and career strategy, the psychology of audience engagement, and the evolving role of technology and media in magic. Listeners likely get practical tactics for gigs, insights into how to build a brand, and candid debates about what's ethical or effective in modern performance. The format often blends craft tips with personal stories, festival and industry context, and a sense of community among performers, making it helpful for aspiring guests and potential sponsors who want access to a deeply engaged magic ecosystem.

Where can I find podcast stats for The Magic Guys?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Magic Guys. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Magic Guys and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Magic Guys get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Magic Guys, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Magic Guys?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Magic Guys, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Magic Guys have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Magic Guys has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Magic Guys?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Magic Guys:

1. The Magic Word Podcast
2. Penguin Magic Podcast
3. The Steve Faulkner Podcast
4. The Insider
5. Desert Island Tricks

How many episodes of The Magic Guys are there?

The Magic Guys launched 6 years ago and published 100 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Magic Guys?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Magic Guys?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Magic Guys from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Magic Guys?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Magic Guys. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Magic Guys?

Recent guests on The Magic Guys include:

1. Frankie Foti
2. Joel Fenton
3. Harrison Kramer
4. Reid Ferry
5. Hernán Macaño
6. Sean Taylor
7. Adam Axford
8. Anthony Demasi

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days