Rephonic
Artwork for The IRF Podcast

The IRF Podcast

irfpodcast
United States
US Dollar
Federal Reserve
China
Gold
RW Advisory
Japan
Tariffs
Semiconductors
Fiscal Policy
Artificial Intelligence
Copper
Silver
Gold and Silver Investment Demand
Labor Market
China Stock Market
East Asia Econ
Oil
Taiwan
World War III

Insights from some of the world's top independent investment research providers spanning a range of countries, asset classes and themes.

PublishesMonthlyEpisodes100Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
InvestingBusiness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The IRF Podcast

Latest Episodes

David Osman of IRF is joined by Paul Cavey, the Founder of East Asia Econ.

----more----

In this podcast, Paul Cavey of East Asia Econ explains that there are two terms of trades shocks playing through in East Asia at present, one positive, one neg... more

David Osman of IRF is joined by Dinny McMahon, the Head of China Markets Research at Trivium China.

----more----

In this podcast, Dinny McMahon assesses China’s economic policies and the underlying state of the economy, including the ongoing deep-r... more

David Osman of IRF is joined by Carl Weinberg the Founder, Managing Director and Chief Economist at High Frequency Economics.

In this podcast Carl Weinberg assesses the latest data and discusses the risks to the outlook for the US economy, with part... more

David Osman of IRF is joined by Jeffrey Christian, the Founder and Managing Partner of the CPM Group.

----more----

In this podcast Jeffrey Christian provides an informative rundown on the outlook for commodity investments in 2026 and beyond. He beg... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Dinny McMahon
Head of China Markets Research at Trivium China
Trivium China
Episode: “China: A Generational Pivot?”, Dinny McMahon, Trivium China
Carl Weinberg
Founder, managing director and chief economist at High Frequency Economics
High Frequency Economics
Episode: “The US Economic Outlook: How to Cope with Full Employment”, Carl Weinberg, High Frequency Economics
Jeffrey Christian
Founder and managing partner of The CPM Group
The CPM Group
Episode: “The Medium-Term Outlook for World Commodity Investments”, Jeffrey Christian, CPM Group
Paul Cavey
Founder of East Asia Econ
East Asia Econ
Episode: “A Resurgent Japan and the Economic Outlook for East Asia”, Paul Cavey, East Asia Econ
David Murrin
Global Forecaster, founder of Global Forecaster
Global Forecaster
Episode: “Markets, Hegemonic War Cycles and the Threat of World War 3”, David Murrin, Global Forecaster
Helen Thomas
Founder and CEO of Blonde Money
Blonde Money
Episode: “Risks & Mispriced Opportunities in the Global Financial Markets”, Helen Thomas, Blonde Money
Dimitris Valatsas
Chief Economist at Aurora Macro Strategies
Aurora Macro Strategies
Episode: “Is US Economic Policy on a Sustainable Track?”, Dimitris Valatsas, Auroa Macro Strategies
James Burdass
Managing partner at Commodity Intelligence
Commodity Intelligence
Episode: “Golden Opportunities in the Commodity Markets”, James Burdass, Commodity Intelligence
Ron William
Founder of RW Advisory
RW Advisory
Episode: “Is the Outlook for Global Financial Markets ‘Tariffying’ or ‘Tariffic’?”, Ron William, RW Advisory

Host

David Osman
Host of IRF Podcast

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 9 ratings
  • Amazing guests and interviews to give you an edge in macro and markets

    Really enjoyed listening to the guests on this podcast being able to provide an uncensored, concise view on global markets, economy and finance.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    PushingButtons
    United Kingdom8 months ago
  • Great insights

    Very useful takes on current investment themes.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    will francis 123
    United Kingdom3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Great guests and clear, insightful macro discussions.
Listeners appreciate uncensored, concise views on markets and policy.
Content consistently useful for investment themes and portfolio considerations.
High-quality guests and thoughtful market framing.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#131
France/Business/Investing

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

“Is the Outlook for Global Financial Markets ‘Tariffying’ or ‘Tariffic’?”, Ron William, RW Advisory
Q: Are there any other bond markets that look particularly interesting to you from an investment perspective?
Emerging market bonds, notably India and Mexico, stand out for real yield premia and some stability, with liquidity shifts and inflation cooling supporting bonds in the near term, though scenarios can change if inflation or growth surprises arise.
“Is the Outlook for Global Financial Markets ‘Tariffying’ or ‘Tariffic’?”, Ron William, RW Advisory
Q: What do you see in terms of the cross rates for sterling, euro, etc.?
The currencies show interim weakness in key pairs as the market unwinds a crowded dollar narrative, with a tactical pivot likely to align with the existing downtrend in the dollar, while emerging markets offer selective long opportunities in euro, pound, yen, and some regional currencies.
“The Medium-Term Outlook for World Commodity Investments”, Jeffrey Christian, CPM Group
Q: What is the expected share of gold and silver within a diversified portfolio, and how do you view their role relative to other commodities?
Gold and silver are viewed as financial assets that can dominate a portfolio's commodity allocation, with gold and silver comprising a significant share of commodities investments even if the physical production is smaller, due to their investment demand characteristics.
“The Medium-Term Outlook for World Commodity Investments”, Jeffrey Christian, CPM Group
Q: When we think about the asset allocation decisions that investors have to make, from a global asset allocation perspective, is a 5% to 15% weighting in the commodities sector sufficient in current circumstances?
The guest suggests that 5% to 15% is a reasonable range for commodities; when including precious metals, 15% overall may be sensible, and 20% to 30% could apply for gold and/or silver if they are included as financial assets within a portfolio.
“Scaling the Crumbling Cliff of Worry”, Ron William, RW Advisory
Q: Which stock markets and sectors look most attractive or vulnerable going into 2026, and how will big tech evolve amid potential earnings normalization?
US big tech has driven much of the prior equity strength, but returns may normalize if margins compress or regulatory pressures rise; investors could shift focus to balance sheet resilience, durable cash flows, and sensitivity to financing and rate risk, with opportunities in markets like India and Japan as governance and reshoring improve, while China faces structural headwinds and possible tactical upswing opportunities.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The IRF Podcast

What is The IRF Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The series centers on global macro, asset markets, and geopolitical risk, with a strong emphasis on how policy shifts, inflation regimes, and currency dynamics drive investment outcomes. Episodes frequently feature senior economists, macro strategists, and commodity specialists who unpack themes like US and East Asian policy, the pace of inflation, the role of semiconductors and technology cycles, and the interplay between currencies, commodities, and equities. A notable through-line is non-consensus thinking and scenario planning for investors, hedging strategies, and portfolio design in a rapidly evolving global context. The show often blends long-horizon framing with practical implications for institutions and sophisticated individual in... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The IRF Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The IRF Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The IRF Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The IRF Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The IRF Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The IRF Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The IRF Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The IRF Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The IRF Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The IRF Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The IRF Podcast:

1. Macro Hive Conversations With Bilal Hafeez
2. Monetary Matters with Jack Farley
3. Hidden Forces
4. Invest Like the Best with Patrick O'Shaughnessy

How many episodes of The IRF Podcast are there?

The IRF Podcast launched 6 years ago and published 100 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The IRF Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The IRF Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The IRF Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The IRF Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The IRF Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The IRF Podcast?

Recent guests on The IRF Podcast include:

1. Dinny McMahon
2. Carl Weinberg
3. Jeffrey Christian
4. Paul Cavey
5. David Murrin
6. Helen Thomas
7. Dimitris Valatsas
8. James Burdass

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days