Rephonic
Artwork for The Fan Weekends

The Fan Weekends

104.3 The Fan
Denver Broncos
Denver Nuggets
Colorado Avalanche
Sean Payton
NFL
Denver
Nikola Jokic
Super Bowl
AFC Championship
Nuggets
NFL Playoffs
Bo Nix
Miami Hurricanes
Broncos
NFL Draft
New England Patriots
Buffalo Bills
Avalanche
Colorado Rockies
Christmas

Weekend programming on Denver’s Sports Station 104.3 The Fan features opinions and the latest news on the Denver sports scene.

PublishesDailyEpisodes366Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Sports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Fan Weekends

Latest Episodes

In the third and final hour of The Dan Jacobs Show, the program breaks down newly found information surrounding Jonathan Cooper’s legal situation. Dan sees a grey area that needs to be further examined.

For the second hour of The Dan Jacobs Show, Dan has some fun with the reactions of the morning show discussing the Denver Broncos roster. Certain guys aren’t sold on the current construction. Dan ties The Drive’s

In the first hour of The Dan Jacobs Show, Dan dives into the Hot topic of CU Alumni vs The University’s current regime. As the opinions are split down the middle, The Judge brings a deliberation , that you don’t want to miss.

Marcello Romano and Justin Adams are in on Sunday morning. The guys get into the news involving Nikola Jokic with Jokic considering holding off on signing a contract extension with the Nuggets. What are some potential moves the Nuggets can make when ... more

In Hour 2, Cello, Justin and Alex Becker get into more Nuggets talk. Is Christian Braun a tradeable piece right now? Or does his contract make him untradeable? The Avalanche have made three trades since the season ended, sending away Ross Colton, Jac... more

In Hour 3...Broncos talk! Will this be Marvin Mims' last season in a Broncos uniform? Will Davis Webb get Mims more involved in the offense? How many more targets? Plus, where does the Broncos room of 'playmakers' rank vs. other teams in the NFL? The... more

For the third and final hour of The Dan Jacobs show, Dan praises the Avs for being competent with contracts and salaries, and being well prepared to pay Cale Makar. Dan further argues his take about Stan Kroenke and it differs from what you might thi... more

In the second hour of The Dan Jacobs Show, Dan gets into Nikola Jokic's chance of finishing his career in the top ten and has a very divisive opinion on Lebron James' place in the top 10 players of all time in the NBA.  Dan then gets into what the Nu... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Dover and Cecil
Dover and Cecil104.3 The Fan
The Drive
The DriveDenver's Sports Radio 104.3 The Fan
Polumbus, Hastings and DMac
Polumbus, Hastings and DMacKSE Radio Ventures

Recent Guests

Bill Pell
Founder, Recruiting Classroom
Recruiting Classroom
Episode: Kyle and Marcello | Hour 2 | 05.31.26
James Marillat
Firestarter guest for memorial segment
Recruiting Classroom / Bonville promotions
Episode: Kyle and Marcello | Hour 2 | 05.31.26
Ron Gibbis
Owner, Denver Deck Builders
Denver Deck Builders
Episode: The Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 2 | 05.30.26
Marsha Neville
In-studio guest teased for next hour; long-time prep sports broadcaster
Metro State University (via Irv Brown Scholarship)
Episode: Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 2 | 05.17.26
Marcia Neville
Broadcaster, appears as a guest discussing Irv Brown
MSU Denver (endowment involvement)
Episode: Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 3 | 05.17.26
Mark McIntosh
Broadcasting professional, involved in Irv Brown scholarship initiative
MSU Denver Endowment/Scholarship Foundation
Episode: Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 3 | 05.17.26
James Merillatt
Sports analyst invited onto the program
Birdie Bar sponsor segment host location (Louisville)
Episode: Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 1 | 05.02.26
Justin Adams
Guest host/substitute on air
Denver Sports
Episode: Kyle and Marcello | Hour 2 | 04.26.26
Cecil Lammy
Analyst/ Pundit
Denver sports media
Episode: The Fan Draft Special | Hour 4 | 04.25.26

Hosts

Dan Jacobs
Host of a Denver sports talk show with strong opinions, insider references, and long-running on-air banter.
Kyle Reese
Host of The Fan Weekends with broader Denver sports coverage and audience interaction.
Marcello Romano
Co-host on weekend Denver sports segments with dynamic banter and broad sports coverage.

Top Sports Podcasts

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 2 | 06.07.26
Q: What is the advantage in building a new deck or replacing the old one?
The guest explains that spending around $50,000 on a deck can add roughly $25,000 to $35,000 in home value, but the true benefit is the non-financial value—enjoying time outside with family and friends and building memories. The takeaway is to balance cost with lifestyle benefits and long-term home enjoyment.
Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 1 | 04.26.26
Q: What do you think about the Nuggets' chances to win the series?
The hosts and Chad agree the Nuggets can still win, but they must address deeper issues of heart, defense, and organizational strategy; without a dramatic shift, the playoffs will continue to be challenging against tougher matchups.
Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 3 | 03.29.26
Q: What makes a team worth a lot of money beyond just on-field success?
Value is driven by a mix of stadium economics, non-sport revenue, and ownership strategies, with venues, leases, and future income streams often outweighing current performance in determining franchise worth.
The Dan Jacobs Show| Hour 3 | 03.21.26
Q: What's your take on the tournament so far?
It feels slightly less engaging than in the past due to constant player turnover and the overall transfer landscape, which kills long-form storytelling even as gambling and instant analysis dominate.
The Dan Jacobs Show | Hour 3 | 03.14.26
Q: What is the fundamental reason the Nuggets might consider breaking up their core this year?
The discussion centers on the possibility that, despite depth and a strong regular season, the team may not reach the Finals or win a title, leading to a strategic recalibration that could involve trading away the core assets if they don't meet expectations.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Fan Weekends

What is The Fan Weekends about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show offers energetic Denver-area sports discussion with a heavy emphasis on local teams, trades, and stadium dynamics, often weaving in fan input and guest segments. Episodes balance analysis of Broncos, Nuggets, and Avalanche with playful banter, pop-culture tangents, and local business plugs. A notable pattern is the blend of insider sports commentary, live listener interaction, and occasional deep dives into sports-business topics like stadium financing and ownership strategies. Listeners are likely fans who enjoy fast-paced, opinionated banter flavored by local lore and community connection, with recurring guests who bring sports expertise, local business perspective, or legal and promotional insights.

Where can I find podcast stats for The Fan Weekends?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Fan Weekends. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Fan Weekends and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Fan Weekends get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Fan Weekends, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Fan Weekends?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Fan Weekends, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Fan Weekends have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Fan Weekends has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Fan Weekends?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Fan Weekends:

1. Denver Sports Tonight
2. Dover and Cecil
3. The Drive
4. Stokley and Evans with Mark Schlereth
5. Polumbus, Hastings and DMac

How many episodes of The Fan Weekends are there?

The Fan Weekends launched 6 years ago and published 366 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Fan Weekends?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Fan Weekends?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Fan Weekends from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Fan Weekends?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Fan Weekends. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Fan Weekends?

Recent guests on The Fan Weekends include:

1. Bill Pell
2. James Marillat
3. Ron Gibbis
4. Marsha Neville
5. Marcia Neville
6. Mark McIntosh
7. James Merillatt
8. Justin Adams

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days