Rephonic
Artwork for Express Conversations

Express Conversations

Express Audio
Bollywood
India
Narendra Modi
Indian Cinema
Cricket
Lok Sabha Elections
Judiciary
Mumbai
Andhera
Artificial Intelligence
Indian Express
China
Opposition Politics
Social Media
Geopolitics
Raid 2
Amitabh Bachchan
Abhishek Bachchan
In Transit
Horror

Express Conversations: Listen to celebrities and public figures dive into their lives and careers, and discuss contemporary issues as they are interviewed by our editors from the Indian Express. Join us to hear the wisdom of the some of the greatest living legends of our time

PublishesMonthlyEpisodes139Founded8 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Society & Culture

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Express Conversations

Latest Episodes

This time, the spotlight is on Prithviraj Sukumaran, Kareena Kapoor Khan and Meghna Gulzar, who joined us for a candid conversation. During the session, the trio spoke about their upcoming film Daayra, the complexities of its central characters, thei... more

Will Netflix bid for IPL rights? Why did it bring Samay Raina’s India’s Got Latent to the platform and how is AI transforming entertainment?

Netflix Co-CEO Ted Sarandos joins Anant Goenka for a wide-ranging conversation about Netflix’s ambitions in ... more

Writer-director Imtiaz Ali discusses his recent film 'Main Vaapas Aaunga', that released on June 12, in an exclusive conversation with Alaka Sahani. Inspired by real stories from the 1947 Partition, the film explores themes of identity, loss and belo... more

In an exclusive conversation with Devansh Sharma, Madhuri Dixit, director Suresh Triveni, producer Vikram Malhotra and Ruchikaa Kapoor, Director of Original Films at Netflix India, spoke about their film 'Maa Behen', which released on June 5. During ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

IVM Pop
IVM PopIVM Podcasts

Recent Guests

Meghna Gulzar
Indian writer and director
Episode: Exclusive Interview: Kareena Kapoor, Meghna Gulzar & Prithviraj | Daayra
Ted Sarandos
Co-CEO of Netflix
Netflix
Episode: Netflix Co-CEO Ted Sarandos on IPL, Dhurandhar, Safed Sagar & Much More
Imtiaz Ali
Indian filmmaker, director of Main Vaapas Aaunga
Independent filmmaker
Episode: 'Diljit & Naseeruddin's Scenes May Be The Film's Highlights': Imtiaz Ali On 'Main Vaapas Aaunga'
Madhuri Dixit
Actor
Actor
Episode: 'I Haven't Done Comedy In A While': Madhuri Dixit On 'Maa Behen'
Shilpa Rao
Indian playback singer
Bollywood playback industry
Episode: Singer Shilpa Rao on Creativity, Growth & Industry Challenges
Mona Singh
Indian actor
Actor
Episode: Mona Singh: 'Shooting 'Ba***ds...' Climax Was 'Jhalak Dikhla Jaa' All Over Again'
Akshay Kumar
Actor
Bollywood
Episode: Akshay Kumar And Priyadarshan On ‘Bhooth Bangla’and Working With Asrani
Aneesh Raman
LinkedIn's Chief Economic Opportunity Officer
LinkedIn
Episode: Is AI coming for your job? explains LinkedIn's Aneesh Raman
Sooraj Barjatya
Indian filmmaker, Rajshri Productions
Rajshri Productions
Episode: 'Filmmaking mein roz kuch naya seekhta hoon': Sooraj Barjatya

Hosts

Express Conversations Editors and Indian Express correspondents
A core team of editors and correspondents from Indian Express who regularly host and conduct in-conversation interviews with public figures and celebrities.
Devansh Sharma
Host and editor with deep involvement in conversation design and guest coordination.

Reviews

4.5 out of 5 stars from 34 ratings
  • Talk with Rajkumar Rao is not audible worst podcast till date

    Please make it better

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    DD India
    India8 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

A few listeners wish for tighter editing or more varied guest mix to keep the conversations brisk.
Some episodes are praised for candid personal anecdotes and behind-the-scenes production details.
Listeners often highlight the depth of guest insights and the host's ability to steer discussions toward meaningful takeaways.

Top Society & Culture Podcasts

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

'I Haven't Done Comedy In A While': Madhuri Dixit On 'Maa Behen'
Q: So I want to start by asking you, Madhuri, that's so excited to see you do comedy.
She responds with gratitude and then discusses her past experiences with comedy and how Maa Behen presents a new opportunity to explore humorous, chaotic roles.
Singer Shilpa Rao on Creativity, Growth & Industry Challenges
Q: What does a typical day off look like for you, and how do you recharge creatively?
Shilpa describes balancing rest with creative rituals, travel, and time with art forms outside music, suggesting that renewal comes from diverse inputs like food, literature, and other disciplines rather than a strict workaway routine.
Mona Singh: 'Shooting 'Ba***ds...' Climax Was 'Jhalak Dikhla Jaa' All Over Again'
Q: Did you expect new theatrical offers after Three Idiots, and how did that transition feel?
I didn't expect a flood of offers; I was happy with TV and reality shows, and the big shift came from working with top directors and a globally recognizable cast, which expanded the opportunities.
Mona Singh: 'Shooting 'Ba***ds...' Climax Was 'Jhalak Dikhla Jaa' All Over Again'
Q: I'll come to Kohrra later, but I want to first ask, do the theatrical releases hit differently, because I think your last one was Lal Singh Chadda?
They hit differently because cinema demands a larger, more immersive experience, and audiences invest in a shared, live viewing moment which changes the scale and expectations for a performance.
Is AI coming for your job? explains LinkedIn's Aneesh Raman
Q: How should someone in a traditional role like a call center worker or data entry operator adapt as AI advances?
Bucketize tasks into three groups—tasks AI can do now, tasks AI can help you do, and tasks that remain uniquely human—then focus on moving more work into buckets two and three, continually learning new competencies and leveraging AI for insights and demonstrations in meetings.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Express Conversations

What is Express Conversations about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Esteemed editors from a major Indian publication host conversations with a range of celebrities and public figures, covering film, television, music, literature, technology, and contemporary culture. Episodes typically balance career retrospectives with industry insights, casting dynamics, creative processes, and the evolving media landscape, including streaming shifts and audience engagement. Notable are candid discussions about authenticity, representation, and the changing nature of stardom, often featuring behind-the-scenes anecdotes and practical takeaways for aspiring guests. The format tends to blend personal storytelling with professional context, making it valuable for listeners interested in entertainment, media strategy, and cult... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Express Conversations?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Express Conversations. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Express Conversations and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Express Conversations get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Express Conversations, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Express Conversations?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Express Conversations, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Express Conversations have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Express Conversations has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Express Conversations?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Express Conversations:

1. IVM Pop

How many episodes of Express Conversations are there?

Express Conversations launched 8 years ago and published 139 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Express Conversations?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Express Conversations?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Express Conversations from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Express Conversations?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Express Conversations. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Express Conversations?

Recent guests on Express Conversations include:

1. Meghna Gulzar
2. Ted Sarandos
3. Imtiaz Ali
4. Madhuri Dixit
5. Shilpa Rao
6. Mona Singh
7. Akshay Kumar
8. Aneesh Raman

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days