Rephonic
Artwork for Sober Sunrise

Sober Sunrise - AA Speaker Podcast

Sober Sunrise
Alcoholics Anonymous
Recovery
Alcoholism
Sobriety
Mental Health
Spirituality
Twelve Steps
God
Addiction
Sponsorship
Personal Growth
Addiction Recovery
Spiritual Awakening
Big Book
Oxford Group
Substance Abuse
Community Support
Sober Sunrise
12 Steps
Spiritual Experience

Sober Sunrise brings you AA Speaker Tapes from around the world. Rather than an AA discussion podcast, Sober Sunrise brings you speakers who share step-work, workshops, and general fellowship discussion points.We are not affiliated with AA in anyway.

PublishesDailyEpisodes421Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Health & FitnessMental Health

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Sober Sunrise

Latest Episodes

At 17, Eileen stood at the edge of AA waiting for someone to sell her on sobriety. The pitch never came. Instead, the people, the Big Book, and the work asked her to risk the one thing she already had: her misery.

☀️ Sober Sunrise App

Listen to Sob... more

Scott thought the Twelve Steps looked like punishment until a sponsor showed him that Step Four was not a life story or confession, but a way to lay down what had been blocking him and discover who he was not.

☀️ Sober Sunrise App

Listen to Sober S... more

YouTube

John came to AA expecting lessons in social drinking and discovered something far bigger: people who taught him how to live, stayed close when life became frightening, and gave him a place he never knew he had been searching for.

☀️ Sober Sunrise Ap... more

YouTube

Chris shares a fast, funny, and brutally honest AA talk about blackouts, fear, meetings, relapse, the Big Book, and what it actually means to be rocketed into the fourth dimension.

☀️ Sober Sunrise App

Listen to Sober Sunrise AA speaker talks anyti... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Recent Guests

Scott L.
Speaker sharing step-work and personal recovery journey
Sober Sunrise - AA Speaker Podcast
Episode: The Fourth Step Is an Inventory of Who I’m Not - AA Speaker - Scott L.
Dennis M.
Alcoholic and drag performer sharing an extended personal testimony
AA Speaker, Nevada
Episode: Whatever Time I Have, I Have This Program - AA Speaker - Dennis M.
Bart R.
AA Speaker
Primary Purpose Group, Long Island, New York
Episode: The Book Hasn’t Been Wrong Yet - AA Speaker - Bart R.
Iron Mike
AA speaker sharing his personal experience of addiction and recovery
Alcoholics Anonymous (self-identified speaker)
Episode: God’s Giving Away Grace - AA Speaker - Mike P.
Myers R.
AA speaker sharing experiential recovery stories
Alcoholics Anonymous (speaker)
Episode: Fewer Clipboards, More Trenches - AA Speaker - Myers R.
Chris Raymer
AA speaker sharing experience, strength, and hope
Alcoholics Anonymous
Episode: More Than “Keep Coming Back” - AA Speaker - Chris R.
Scott S.
AA speaker sharing his personal recovery story
Episode: I Like the Effect Produced by the Steps - AA Speaker - Scott S.
Pat P.
AA speaker sharing his life story and recovery journey
Alcoholics Anonymous (as a chapter in his sobriety journey)
Episode: A Belly Full of Fear and a Head Full of AA - AA Speaker - Pat P.
Ed Mutem
AA speaker sharing a personal sobriety journey and spiritual awakening
Alcoholics Anonymous speaker
Episode: What You’re Looking For, You’re Looking With - AA Speaker - Ed M.

Reviews

4.6 out of 5 stars from 82 ratings
  • Great addition to my program

    These speakers are wonderful! Some of the oldie Goldies are priceless. Thank you. Highly recommend!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    lovaday
    United States4 months ago
  • Do you listen to these

    January 2nd episode with Glynn is literally joking about being an AA sexual predator. You need to remove this episode. You may want to look at the ratio of men to women speakers too. You’re like 90% men. It’s not the makeup of AA.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Angry Dads
    United States6 months ago
  • Quality Podcast, Not Enough Women…

    This speaker podcast is very good quality, and the content is legit AA solution centered. However, there are a disproportionate amount of men speakers, and I have yet to come across any LGBT speakers. I feel like it would be beneficial to have more inclusivity.

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    @vitwpodcast
    United States7 months ago
  • Grateful

    Grateful to have such high quality speakers and workshop speakers at my fingertips. Good recordings and good messages.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Lagunaloca
    United States8 months ago
  • Great life stories

    Podcast Addict
    5
    H.W
    9 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some feedback calls for more women and greater inclusivity.
Listeners praise high-quality speakers and practical recovery guidance.
Quality of recordings and actionable insights are frequently highlighted.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

The Dry Drunk Cometh - AA Speaker - Deandre M.
Q: The question is, how in the hell are you sponsoring women?
Deandre describes navigating sponsorship with women by focusing on accountability, boundaries, and the sponsor's role to assist rather than control, emphasizing honesty and the sponsor's responsibility to help a newcomer move toward change rather than making them conform to a simplistic model.
Bill Wrote the 12 Steps in 40 Minutes After His Wife Said You're Gonna Get Drunk - AA Speaker - Jay S.
Q: What time did they decide to draft the 12 steps in the Akron meeting?
The decision to draft the 12 steps happened during a close-knit session that lasted about 40 minutes, with Bill framing it as the program's working core and others agreeing it was sufficient for their needs.
I Was a Spiritual Litterbug: AA Speaker - Mike L. - McKenzie Bridge, OR
Q: What makes me entirely ready to give up this church evening?
When I finally get to six, I'm ready because I've done the first five steps.
I Was a Spiritual Litterbug: AA Speaker - Mike L. - McKenzie Bridge, OR
Q: Did anybody else have anything they wanted to share along that line?
Several attendees shared their struggles with turning their will over to God, emphasizing the personal journey each one faced.
AA Speaker - Kenny D. - Santa Fe, NM - 2006 - Part 2
Q: How do we handle situations where a sponsee misses meetings?
There isn't a set rule; it requires intuition based on individual circumstances.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Sober Sunrise

What is Sober Sunrise about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show features long-form AA speaker tapes that center on step-work, sponsorship, and practical recovery guidance, often blending personal testimony with discussions about the Twelve Steps, traditions, and service. Episodes typically highlight resilience through adversity, the role of sponsorship, and applying recovery principles in daily life, with a strong emphasis on accountability, humility, and helping others in or through the program. A notable pattern across episodes is extensive storytelling that connects trauma, addiction, and spiritual growth to concrete recovery actions, making it a resource for listeners seeking practical inspiration and deep experiential insight into sobriety.

Where can I find podcast stats for Sober Sunrise?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Sober Sunrise. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Sober Sunrise and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Sober Sunrise get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Sober Sunrise, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Sober Sunrise?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Sober Sunrise, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Sober Sunrise have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Sober Sunrise has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of Sober Sunrise are there?

Sober Sunrise launched 2 years ago and published 421 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Sober Sunrise?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Sober Sunrise?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Sober Sunrise from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Sober Sunrise?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Sober Sunrise. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Sober Sunrise?

Recent guests on Sober Sunrise include:

1. Scott L.
2. Dennis M.
3. Bart R.
4. Iron Mike
5. Myers R.
6. Chris Raymer
7. Scott S.
8. Pat P.

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days