Rephonic
Artwork for Property Investment Podcast Network

Property Investment Podcast Network

Momentum Media
Property Investment
Australia
Commercial Property
Investment Strategies
Negative Gearing
Interest Rates
Australian Property Market
Melbourne
Financial Planning
Residential Property
Capital Gains Tax
Property Investing
Real Estate
Property Market
Sydney
Property Management
Investment Strategy
Self-Managed Super Funds
Capital Growth
Investorkit

The Smart Property Investment Podcast Network brings together the best of Australian property investment talent within one dedicated platform – delivering investors unparalleled insights to help them create greater wealth through property. Lead by top business podcaster Phillip Tarrant from www.smartpropertyinvestment.com.au, the Smart Property Investment Podcast Network includes a number of focus... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes1622Founded11 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
BusinessInvesting

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Property Investment Podcast Network

Latest Episodes

Australia's property landscape is changing, but the numbers driving the next investment opportunity go far beyond house prices. From inflation and interest rates to local supply, vacancy rates, and economic resilience, these are the indicators shapin... more

Property headlines may be screaming "crash", but Australia's real estate market is far more complex than the news suggests – and investors who rely on the headlines risk missing the bigger picture.

On The Smart Property Investment Show, Liam Garman... more

Australia's property market is entering another period of uncertainty, with the SMSF borrowing deadline, interest rate speculation, and shifting buyer demand all set to test the market in the months ahead.

On Property Buzz, Phil Tarrant and Liam Ga... more

As investors scramble to beat the SMSF deadline, the biggest question is no longer what to buy before August – it's where the best opportunities will be once the market settles. On the How I Met My Broker podcast, hosts Hung Chuy and Liam Garman are ... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Property Couch
The Property CouchBen Kingsley, Opti & The Couch Crew
Property Investment & Wealth Creation Australia | The Michael Yardney Podcast
Property Investment & Wealth Creation Australia | The Michael Yardney PodcastMichael Yardney; Australia's authority in wealth creation thru property
Scouting Australia Podcast
Scouting Australia PodcastAustralian Property Scout

Recent Guests

Steve Kuper
Lead at Momentum Media for Defense and National Security
Momentum Media
Episode: Property Buzz: SMSF rush, immigration failures, and the policies reshaping property
Michael Lezaja
Pinnacle Buyers Agents representative
Pinnacle Buyers Agents
Episode: He bought 14 properties in 12 months. Here's why his strategy is more relevant now than ever
Pat Casey
Director of Rethink Wealth
Rethink Wealth
Episode: INSIDE RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY #10: How the property rules are changing – but the fundamentals remain | Pat Casey
Andrew Foo
Advisor, founder of Apex Financial Accounting / Apex Wealth
Apex Financial Accounting / Apex Wealth
Episode: HOW I MET MY BROKER: Death tax, negative gearing, and small business: Separating fact from fiction
Callum Wall
Advisor, Silverwall Accounting
Silverwall Accounting
Episode: HOW I MET MY BROKER: Death tax, negative gearing, and small business: Separating fact from fiction
Jeremy Iannuzzelli
Accountant and property investor
Independent accountant and property investor
Episode: KTG Property Podcast: The strategy to win after this budget
Tony Jarr
Mortgage broker
Dashdot (buyer's agent business)
Episode: Property Buzz: Buyer's agents under pressure, tax backlash builds, and rate cuts loom: What's going on in real estate?
Matt Harris
Managing Director at Lighthouse
Lighthouse Financial
Episode: INSIDE COMMERCIAL PROPERTY: New Zealand commercial property: Why the yields stack up | Matt Harris and Michael Vincent, no. 73
Michael Vincent
Mortgage Director at Lighthouse
Lighthouse Financial
Episode: INSIDE COMMERCIAL PROPERTY: New Zealand commercial property: Why the yields stack up | Matt Harris and Michael Vincent, no. 73

Hosts

Phillip Tarrant
Host/Founder connected with Smart Property Investment Network; widely referenced across shows; co-host on related programs.
Liam Garman
Co-host, editor hosting episodes; frequent moderator with real estate journalism background.

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 1k ratings
  • The best.

    Been listening to this since around 2015 and by far the most informative podcast out there- particularly because it’s so neutral and no agendas. Most recent episode with Tom Panos is fantastic.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Tom Han457
    Australia2 months ago
  • Genuinely Great Help

    I listen to this podcast religiously, 3 years and hard work I know I have a sizeable portfolio of killer properties. Phil and team have changed my life and financial freedom.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MessyIndiana
    Australia4 months ago
  • Episode idea

    Great podcast, super informative and an easy listen.

    Would you be able to do an episode in future about lending to a couple where one is foreign? Are there banks out there that accept your partners name on the loan but not title deed to avoid the 8% AFDA on the acquirer’s share of the property value?

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    JakeDallas
    Australia6 months ago
  • Be very aware of some guests

    Phil’s podcasts are always informative and enjoyable, however be very aware of some guests that he is trying to promote. I personally bought a property from Pure property due to the fact that regular guest speaker Paul Glossop seem to be sharp in a few episodes. Well it turns out to be a ‘DUD’ property. Not only the BA doesn’t do any due diligence during entire engagement process, 6 months after the purchase after talking to various selling agents within the area, the property was purchased wit... more

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    sting0513
    Australiaa year ago
  • Love the pod!

    Great podcast!! Lots of useful insights and love the relaxed nature of the discussions!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Tonny1992
    Australiaa year ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Some listeners want fewer promotional guests and more varied voices.
Helpful for understanding budget impacts on lending and investment strategies.
Consistently praised for actionable, data-driven insights.
Neutral and informative with no agenda; highly useful for investors.
Strong mix of practical advice and real-world guest perspectives.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

KTG Property Podcast: The strategy to win after this budget
Q: What role does SMSF play in the current landscape?
SMSFs remain a viable option for some investors, offering a path to leverage real estate within a retirement framework, though they come with complexities and costs; buyers should weigh these against gains and alternative structures.
KTG Property Podcast: The strategy to win after this budget
Q: How will CGT indexation affect when to sell properties and how to plan for capital gains?
Indexation will push the break-even point for selling further into the future, encouraging longer hold periods for many assets and necessitating forward planning around cost bases, with a likely shift toward holding in established areas and using careful exit strategies.
KTG Property Podcast: The strategy to win after this budget
Q: With negative gearing grandfathering for existing properties, how should investors adjust their portfolios going forward?
Investors should focus on maintaining grandfathered properties while prioritizing debt reduction on new acquisitions, and consider structuring future purchases to optimize tax outcomes under the new regime, including exploring trust and company structures where appropriate.
The budget has sparked panic, but has anything really changed yet?
Q: What should a typical property investor do today to prepare for these changes?
Follow a strict playbook: verify deposits and costs, confirm borrowing capacity, assess whether you can sustain the anticipated negative cash flow, develop a long-term property plan, and assemble a professional team to implement it.
The budget has sparked panic, but has anything really changed yet?
Q: Are there any misconceptions about the budget that investors should clear up right away?
Yes. Negative gearing is not immediately gone for all purchases; the changes are delayed for many investors, with the first real cash-flow difference appearing with July 2028 tax returns, and some effects may never materialize if property holdings are managed or exited strategically.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Property Investment Podcast Network

What is Property Investment Podcast Network about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A finance- and property-focused show that centers on Australian property investing, financing, and policy, with frequent dives into budget changes, tax reforms, lending standards, and market dynamics. Discussions balance macro policy context with hands-on guidance—from how to structure deals and optimize borrowing to selecting buyers' agents, PMs, and lenders. Notable is the mix of practitioner guests (brokers, advisers, investors, developers) and the hosts' emphasis on exploring resilient, long-term strategies over short-term hype, making it a practical resource for serious investors and real estate professionals.

A standout aspect is the breadth of topics covered: policy shifts, financing architecture (SMSFs, trusts, debt structuring), a... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Property Investment Podcast Network?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Property Investment Podcast Network. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Property Investment Podcast Network and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Property Investment Podcast Network get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Property Investment Podcast Network, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Property Investment Podcast Network?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Property Investment Podcast Network, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Property Investment Podcast Network have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Property Investment Podcast Network has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Property Investment Podcast Network?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Property Investment Podcast Network:

1. Pizza and Property
2. The Property Couch
3. Property Investment & Wealth Creation Australia | The Michael Yardney Podcast
4. Scouting Australia Podcast
5. Australian Property Podcast

How many episodes of Property Investment Podcast Network are there?

Property Investment Podcast Network launched 11 years ago and published 1622 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Property Investment Podcast Network?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Property Investment Podcast Network?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Property Investment Podcast Network from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Property Investment Podcast Network?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Property Investment Podcast Network. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Property Investment Podcast Network?

Recent guests on Property Investment Podcast Network include:

1. Steve Kuper
2. Michael Lezaja
3. Pat Casey
4. Andrew Foo
5. Callum Wall
6. Jeremy Iannuzzelli
7. Tony Jarr
8. Matt Harris

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days