Rephonic
Artwork for See You in Court

See You in Court

CBC
Abortion Rights
Supreme Court Of Canada
Canada
Henry Morgentaler
Quebec
David Milgaard
Ontario
Indigenous Child Welfare
Gail Miller
Women's Rights
Reproductive Rights
Cybercheck
Residential Schools
Delwin Vriend
LGBTQ+ Rights
Alberta
Joyce Milgaard
Legal Battles
Court Cases
Pierre Trudeau

Named one of Apple Podcasts' Best Podcasts of 2025. The stories behind the legal battles that changed Canada — and the unlikely people who made it happen. Some were sh*t distributors, some were convicts, and some were just regular folks dragged into a fight.

Each week, host Falen Johnson teams up with a journalist to dig into a case that challenged the status quo, and asks: what kind of person tak... more

PublishesInfrequentlyEpisodes17Foundeda year ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Society & Culture

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for See You in Court

Latest Episodes

Nineteen-year-old Gwen Jacob is just trying to catch a breeze when she goes topless during a 1991 heat wave. But after being cat-called and arrested, her simple attempt to stay cool turns into a statement. And when she refuses to pay her fine, she en... more

The stories behind the legal battles that changed Canada — and the unlikely people who made it happen. Some were sh*t distributors, some were villains, and some were just regular folks dragged into a fight.

Each week, host Falen Johnson teams up wit... more

It’s here. AI has arrived in the criminal justice system and it’s in the role of witness. The Expert Witness, hosted by Sam Mullins asks: what happens when AI enters the courtroom? Who is benefitting from this mysterious technology? And who’s account... more

When Dr. Henry Morgentaler starts offering abortions in 1968, he knows he’s breaking the law. Eventually, police move in, shutting down his Montreal clinic, arresting him, and sending him to jail. But instead of backing down, Morgentaler is emboldene... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

Recent Guests

Don Malarsik
Criminal defense attorney in Akron, Ohio
Akron Defense Firm
Episode: See You in Court Introduces | The Expert Witness
Greg Kelly
Senior Director for Digital Forensics
Archer Hall
Episode: See You in Court Introduces | The Expert Witness
Marie DeCola
Attorney at Ohio Defense Firm (paralegal at the time)
Ohio Defense Firm
Episode: See You in Court Introduces | The Expert Witness
Carolyn Egan
A long-time abortion advocate and member of the Abortion Rights Coalition of Canada.
Abortion Rights Coalition of Canada
Episode: Part 2 | The doctor who risked his life for abortion rights
Ruth Miller
Public health advocate and counselor at Morgentaler's Toronto Abortion Clinic.
Episode: Part 2 | The doctor who risked his life for abortion rights
Joe Borowski
Anti-abortion politician and activist.
Episode: Part 2 | The doctor who risked his life for abortion rights
Leticia Racine
Indigenous woman sharing her personal experiences with the foster care system and adoption
Episode: Part 3 | The girl whose life became a battleground for Indigenous child welfare
Linda Daniels
Leticia's birth mom, who struggles with addiction and legal battles for custody.
Episode: Part 1 | The girl whose life became a battleground for Indigenous child welfare

Host

Falen Johnson
Co-host and producer; core host on See You in Court, frequently guiding interviews and story framing

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 195 ratings
  • 2026?

    I really like this podcast. I hope there is more to come!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    this.name.has.not.been.taken
    Canada6 months ago
  • More episodes?

    Will there be more episodes soon? I listened to them all and want more!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Jiiiiike
    Canada6 months ago
  • Fantastic show!

    These are important stories in Canada’s history told very well and clearly!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Gaurav Upadhya
    Canada7 months ago
  • Excellent series!

    Well done in all aspects of reporting, producing, and delivering this series. More from this team, please!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MarcAlexander7
    United States9 months ago
  • As a newcomer I need to know this history!

    Thank you for these throughly researched and artfully explained stories of Canadian history through the courts. I am learning a lot and as a newcomer hoping to become a Canadian citizen soon, this feels like essential listening.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Jesse Dutton-Kenny
    United States9 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests and interviews are highlighted for adding credibility and depth to complex cases.
The show is described as well-produced, informative, and essential listening for those interested in law and history.
Listeners praise thorough research and engaging storytelling that makes Canadian legal history accessible.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#40
Canada/Society & Culture
Apple Podcasts
#249
Ireland/Society & Culture

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Part 3 | The girl whose life became a battleground for Indigenous child welfare
Q: How does Leticia feel about the case and ruling now?
Her feelings are complicated; initially she felt the court got it right but, over time, she believes culture and identity are ultimately more important than the adoption bond.
The man who picked a fight with a piece of junk mail
Q: How do you sue someone over junk mail?
You need to establish that the mail is misleading, which can be challenged under consumer protection laws.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About See You in Court

What is See You in Court about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This series presents in-depth explorations of Canada's pivotal legal battles through investigative storytelling, courtroom drama, and on-the-ground reporting. Episodes commonly center on civil rights, Indigenous law, reproductive rights, and landmark Supreme Court cases, offering both historical context and contemporary relevance. Listeners tend to value thorough research, human-centered narratives, and access to key figures and insiders who illuminate how laws affect real lives. A notable strength is the show's ability to turn complex legal debates into compelling, character-driven stories that reveal systemic issues and lasting impact across communities.

Where can I find podcast stats for See You in Court?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for See You in Court. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to See You in Court and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does See You in Court get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for See You in Court, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for See You in Court?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for See You in Court, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does See You in Court have?

To see how many followers or subscribers See You in Court has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to See You in Court?

These podcasts share a similar audience with See You in Court:

1. Front Burner
2. The Mile Zero Murders from Uncover
3. The Current
4. As It Happens
5. Cost of Living

How many episodes of See You in Court are there?

See You in Court launched a year ago and published 17 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact See You in Court?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for See You in Court?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for See You in Court from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for See You in Court?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of See You in Court. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on See You in Court?

Recent guests on See You in Court include:

1. Don Malarsik
2. Greg Kelly
3. Marie DeCola
4. Carolyn Egan
5. Ruth Miller
6. Joe Borowski
7. Leticia Racine
8. Linda Daniels

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days