Rephonic
Artwork for Plugged In, Switched On.

Plugged In, Switched On.

Splendid Group
Servicenow
Marketing
Partner Marketing
Lenovo
Accessibility
Crayon
Tech Data
Microsoft
Artificial Intelligence
B2B Marketing
B2B IT Marketing
Digital Transformation
Data Quality
Account-Based Marketing

The conversations that matter in B2B Tech marketing

Generated by Splendid Group

If your career depends on how well you know how to do B2B marketing for technology brands, these are conversations you want to be in. We get some of the most interesting people in the field to tell us how (and why) they do what they do. We look at some of the core skills a marketer needs, pull them apart to see how... more

PublishesInfrequentlyEpisodes23Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
ManagementMarketingBusiness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Plugged In, Switched On.

Latest Episodes

Join your host and Executive Creative Director, Barrie Seppings, as he fires our ‘20 Questions’ at Rebecca, uncovering why client agency relationships need more honesty, how a French fashion brand provides endless inspiration and how a trip to Dublin... more

Join your host and Executive Creative Director, Barrie Seppings, as he fires our ‘20 Questions’ at Danny Beck, uncovering why failures can be more valuable than success, why ‘watermelon metrics’ need to die and all about that one time he walked onsta... more

Join your host, Barrie Seppings, Executive Creative Director, as he sits down with Dr Alaina Beaver, Global Head of Accessibility Customer Engagement, and Aileen Hackett, Director of Accessibility Product Management at ServiceNow.  Together, they rev... more

Philip Meyer, Founder & CEO 345 Catalyst, may have “left the house” but he’s definitely still part of the Microsoft family, taking his three and half decades of expertise into the world of training and consulting. 

Join your host and Executive Creat... more

Join your host and Executive Creative Director Barrie Seppings as he ventures into the ‘imperfect world’ of Partner Marketing with two expert guides: Claudia Byrnes and Tina Semple of Splendid Group. We’re diving deep into the opportunities, challeng... more

Join your host and Executive Creative Director Barrie Seppings as he asks Patrick our patented ‘20 Questions’ and uncovered the power of curiosity, what it takes to mentor 1000 people and how he learnt to speak his mind, even when no-one is asking.  more

Join your host and Executive Creative Director Barrie Seppings as he asks Dorota our patented ‘20 Questions’, uncovering how working for a toxic boss made her a better leader today, why a walk in nature is part of her daily ritual and what you do whe... more

Join your host and Executive Creative Director Barrie Seppings as he quizzes Molly with our patented ‘20 Questions’, uncovering how working for bad managers can be a good thing, why ‘romantasy’ can be like therapy and the one ‘female trait’ that can ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Recent Guests

Rebecca Beaty
Associate Director, Campaign Planning and Management at Pleo
Pleo
Episode: Do you really want your marketing agency to tell you the truth? 20 Great Answers with Rebecca Beaty of Pleo
Danny Beck
Senior Marketing Manager
Lenovo
Episode: Can you really do B2B marketing if you don’t understand sales? Great Answers with Danny Beck
Aileen Hackett
Director of Accessibility Product Management at ServiceNow
ServiceNow
Episode: Could accessibility accelerate your marketing career? A deep dive into accessibility with Dr Alaina Beaver and Aileen Hackett of ServiceNow
Alaina Beaver
Global Head of Accessibility Customer Engagement at ServiceNow
ServiceNow
Episode: Could accessibility accelerate your marketing career? A deep dive into accessibility with Dr Alaina Beaver and Aileen Hackett of ServiceNow
Philip Meyer
CEO and founder of Catalyst 345, former Microsoft executive with 34+ years at the company
Catalyst 345
Episode: How can you find the truth when everything is in flux? 20 Great Answers with Philip Meyer, Founder & CEO of Catalyst 345
Claudia Byrnes
Partner Lead at Splendid Group
Splendid Group
Episode: How to fix your imperfect partner marketing program? Find out in this deep dive with Claudia Byrnes and Tina Semple of Splendid Group
Tina Semple
Client Director at Splendid Group
Splendid Group
Episode: How to fix your imperfect partner marketing program? Find out in this deep dive with Claudia Byrnes and Tina Semple of Splendid Group
Patrick Pathinathan
Global Client Director, ServiceNow
ServiceNow
Episode: How many people have you helped get what they want? 20 Great Answers with Patrick Pathinathan, Global Client Director at ServiceNow
Dorota Martinez
Head of Marketing, ANZ for Tech Data
Tech Data
Episode: What would your career look like if you knew you couldn’t fail? 20 Great Answers with Dorota Martinez, Head of Marketing for ANZ for Tech Data

Host

Barrie Seppings
Host of Plugged In Switched On

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Top Management Podcasts

3 Takeaways™
3 Takeaways™Lynn Thoman
The Home Service Expert Podcast
The Home Service Expert PodcastTommy Mello: $200 Million Founder|Forbes, Inc., Entrepreneur Columnist
We Fixed It, You're Welcome
We Fixed It, You're WelcomeWe Fixed It, You're Welcome
Omni Talk Retail
Omni Talk RetailOmni Talk Retail
Jocko Podcast
Jocko PodcastJocko DEFCOR Network
HBR IdeaCast
HBR IdeaCastHarvard Business Review

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Do you really want your marketing agency to tell you the truth? 20 Great Answers with Rebecca Beaty of Pleo
Q: What's the hard truth you'd tell your clients about how you operate or how your agency performs?
She stresses the importance of honesty within client-agency relationships, balanced with care for client satisfaction, and the need to be constructive rather than merely blunt when addressing performance versus expectations.
Do you really want your marketing agency to tell you the truth? 20 Great Answers with Rebecca Beaty of Pleo
Q: What have you learned from a mentor or leader in your career?
Rebecca cites lessons from managers Wendy (budget discipline) and Cathy (revenue and demand generation), emphasizing tight budget management and building revenue goals around marketing efforts.
Do you really want your marketing agency to tell you the truth? 20 Great Answers with Rebecca Beaty of Pleo
Q: What does your day-to-day look like in that role?
She describes the pod-based marketing structure, the orchestration layer that translates product marketing into actionable campaigns across field events, performance marketing, and SEO, and how she coordinates with different teams to drive revenue.
What happens when you learn to get out of your own way? 20 Great Answers with Molly MacDiarmid, APAC Head of Marketing, Crayon.
Q: What is your secret weapon at work?
The people who support her at home and at work—a strong support network is the key asset.
What happens when you learn to get out of your own way? 20 Great Answers with Molly MacDiarmid, APAC Head of Marketing, Crayon.
Q: Do you bring your whole self to work, even when off the leash at home?
She supports authentic diversity and strives for teams to be their most authentic selves while recognizing boundaries between personal and work spaces.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Plugged In, Switched On.

What is Plugged In, Switched On. about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A stock of conversations centered on B2B tech marketing, with a strong emphasis on aligning marketing with sales, data quality, and measurable revenue outcomes. Several episodes dive into partner ecosystems, channel strategies, and the evolving role of accessibility and inclusive design in enterprise software, illustrating practical frameworks, governance models, and real-world storytelling from senior marketers at major tech firms. The format often features candid leadership reflections, career growth perspectives, and lessons learned from high-pressure environments, offering listeners tangible tactics for demand generation, ABM, and cross-functional collaboration. A notable strength is the guest roster, which skews toward senior marketing... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Plugged In, Switched On.?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Plugged In, Switched On.. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Plugged In, Switched On. and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Plugged In, Switched On. get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Plugged In, Switched On., including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Plugged In, Switched On.?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Plugged In, Switched On., including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Plugged In, Switched On. have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Plugged In, Switched On. has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

How many episodes of Plugged In, Switched On. are there?

Plugged In, Switched On. launched 2 years ago and published 23 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Plugged In, Switched On.?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Plugged In, Switched On.?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Plugged In, Switched On. from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Plugged In, Switched On.?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Plugged In, Switched On.. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Plugged In, Switched On.?

Recent guests on Plugged In, Switched On. include:

1. Rebecca Beaty
2. Danny Beck
3. Aileen Hackett
4. Alaina Beaver
5. Philip Meyer
6. Claudia Byrnes
7. Tina Semple
8. Patrick Pathinathan

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days