Rephonic
Artwork for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live

Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live

Keith Allsep, Bleav
South Carolina Gamecocks
Gamecock Football
South Carolina
Transfer Portal
Women's Basketball
Recruiting
Dawn Staley
South Carolina Football
SEC
Shane Beamer
College Football
Lenora Sellers
Nana's Porch
Texas A&M
College Football Playoff
Alex Jones
Lenore Sellers
Clemson
Gamecock Baseball
LSU Tigers

Keith Allsep brings you the best Gamecocks podcast on the planet on a daily basis, plus special episodes and more for our patrons!!!! New tiers. Now join our VIP tier and join our weekly Garnet and Black Town Hall live Zoom call.Now Live streaming on youtube.com/@GamecockPod.

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes165Founded7 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Sports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live

Latest Episodes

I am joined on the show by Walker Gaskins of the Voice of College Football Network to discuss Shane Beamer's SEC Media Day's appearance, and his latest update on the health of pre-season All-Merican DE Dylan Stewart. We will breakdown the rest of the... more

JC and I go in-depth on the Kendal Briles hire, the re-making for the offensive staff, including OL coach Randy Clements, and RB coach Stan Drayton, the new LaNorris Sellers friendly system, the playmakers around Sellers, the 14 new offensive linemen... more

I am joined on the show Thursday by Walker Gaskins, a Gamecock Podcaster and You Tube creator for the Voice of College Football Network. We will talk Gamecock Football recruiting, staff changes and look ahead to the season. Then I will be joined by T... more

I will be joined by Alex Jones of Gamecocks247 to breakdown what appears to be an enormous week for Football recruiting. The Gamecocks could add 3 more commitments in the nex three days beginning with 4 Star Hough HS DB Davion Jones on Thursday, 4 St... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Walker Gaskins
Football analyst and media personality; Voice of College Football Network
Voice of College Football Network
Episode: Talkin' Beamer Ball with Walker Gaskins and #SchnallBall with John Whittle
Brice Hedgecock
Co-host of the Gamecock Basketball Only podcast
Gamecock Basketball Only
Episode: Staley, Gamecocks Advance to 6th Straight Final Four, Gamecock Football Springs Forward
Lule Kesin
Sports journalist from Greenville News
Greenville News
Episode: Josiah Thomspson returns, Jacarrius Peak, added, 6-foot-7 Alicia Tournebize to Debut vs Texas?
Ben Breiner
Football analytics expert formerly of Go Gamecocks
thebigspur.com
Episode: Will Kendal Briles Revolutionize South Carolina's Offense in 2026?
Clark Brooks
National stat guy at On3 Sports
On3 Sports
Episode: Clark Brooks, Mike Uva Talk LaNorris Sellers, Nyckoles Harbor and More
Alex Jones
Contributor at thebigspur.com, discussing Gamecock football recruiting
thebigspur.com
Episode: Gamecock Pod Live 7.23.25 The Summer of Shane Finally Sizzles w/ Alex Jones
Mike Uva
Boston sports expert and Gamecock expert, formerly from Watch Fox 57
Gamecock Central
Episode: 5.21.2025 Gamecock Pod Live with Alex Jones and Mike Uva
Michael Sauls
Contributor for Go Gamecocks and The State
Go Gamecocks / The State
Episode: Gamecock Pod Live 5.7.25 with Alex Jones and Michael Sauls
Michael W. Bratton
Host of That SEC Podcast
That SEC Podcast
Episode: Gamecock Pod Live 2.12.25 with Michael W. Bratton and Alex Jones

Host

Keith Allsep
Host of Gamecock Pod Live, leading voice and primary moderator guiding football and basketball discussions with insider commentary and guest interviews.

Reviews

4.0 out of 5 stars from 89 ratings
  • The best

    Keith Allsep has the best Gamecock podcast. He brings knowledge, insight, opinion, and humor to every episode. He is also willing to share poignant stories about his life so his listeners like myself feel like we know him as a friend. I especially appreciate his willingness to give harsh/truthful criticism when warranted. This podcast never disappoints. A+

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Stua rt
    United States8 months ago
  • Twitter Creep

    This dude likes to tweet at recruits who have nothing to do with his school because he’s butthurt about former coaches. Also likes to cheer “SEC” when SEC teams win. Even against his team.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    JoshF11B
    United States3 years ago
  • Sound issues

    Great podcast but always seems to have sound issues...makes it hard to listen to

    Apple Podcasts
    3
    kj Dixon
    United States6 years ago
  • Best Gamecock Podcast out there!

    Latest intel and always on point. Keith is always breaking news before anyone else! Go Cocks!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Frann :)
    United States7 years ago
  • Best South Carolina gamecock podcast

    Great insight and analysis on gamecocks sports. I have followed 3-4 gamecock podcasts and this is by far the best.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Nick 704 QC
    United States7 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Guests and coverage get high marks for depth, with strong appreciation for insider perspectives.
Listeners praise Keith for breaking news and deep Gamecock knowledge, calling the show insightful and must-listen for fans.
Some feedback mentions audio quality issues that occasionally hinder the experience.

Top Sports Podcasts

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Staley, Gamecocks Advance to 6th Straight Final Four, Gamecock Football Springs Forward
Q: What is the major difference between this team matching up versus UConn last year, and how does that impact their chances against the Final Four opponent?
The team is bigger and deeper this year, with more athletic wings and a deeper bench, which should help in handling UConn's physicality and pressure; the presence of players like Medina Okot and Allie Turnabees adds length and scoring versatility that could exploit mismatches, making a South Carolina win more plausible if they control turnovers and execute in crunch time.
Gamecock Pod Live: Lamont Paris Returns, Spring Football, Women's Basketball Focus
Q: Your thoughts on NIL investment and the decision to keep Paris given the buyout and staff costs?
The guests suggest that with NIL investments increasing, the program may justify retaining Paris by allocating more NIL support and targeting strategic roster improvements via transfer portal and staff changes, rather than pursuing a costly buyout.
Is Jerzy Robinson picking South Carolina? Beamer's unsolicited 5 minute defense of his OC Hires?
Q: How do you see South Carolina performing in the upcoming games?
Opinions varied, with some feeling optimistic about possible wins against Coastal and Clemson, while others were skeptical of overcoming Texas A&M given their strong performance.
Is Jerzy Robinson picking South Carolina? Beamer's unsolicited 5 minute defense of his OC Hires?
Q: What are your thoughts on Shane Beamer's defense of his offensive coordinator hires during the press conference?
Lulu felt it was unnecessary for Shane to defend himself unless he was directly questioned about the criticism, indicating he should focus instead on his job and the team's performance.
Could Shane Beamer Be Out As Head Coach Following Historically Embarrassing Defeat?
Q: What do you think are the odds that 3-9 Shane Beamer is even back as head coach next year?
Alex suggests that if South Carolina loses to Coastal, it will be difficult for Beamer to remain as head coach, especially with a 3-9 season.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live

What is Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A spirited sports talk show focused on the University of South Carolina Gamecocks, covering football and basketball with inside-recruiting insights, roster moves, and transfer portal dynamics. Regularly features guests from major Gamecock-focused outlets to dissect coaching decisions, signing days, and roster depth across both football and women's basketball, often interleaved with sponsor messages and live commentary on current events in SEC sports. Notable strengths include strong following among Gamecock fans, deep domain expertise, and a habit of breaking news and offering insider perspectives that resonate with listeners who crave granular program-level analysis and roster dialogue.

Where can I find podcast stats for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live:

1. GamecockCentral Podcast Network
2. Inside the Gamecocks Shows and Podcasts
3. Locked On Gamecocks - Daily Podcast On South Carolina Gamecocks Football & Basketball
4. The Late Night Gamecock Show
5. The Welcome Home Podcast - A South Carolina Show

How many episodes of Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live are there?

Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live launched 7 years ago and published 165 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live?

Recent guests on Gamecock Pod Daily / Gamecock Pod Live include:

1. Walker Gaskins
2. Brice Hedgecock
3. Lule Kesin
4. Ben Breiner
5. Clark Brooks
6. Alex Jones
7. Mike Uva
8. Michael Sauls

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days