Rephonic
Artwork for Hear The Turtle

Hear The Turtle

Hear The Turtle
Basketball
Maryland Men's Basketball
Maryland Women's Basketball
Maryland Terrapins
Maryland Basketball
College Park
Maryland
Maryland Football
Big Ten Conference
Big Ten
University Of Maryland
NIL
Maryland Terrapins Football
Texas A&M
Buzz Williams
Addi Mack
Maryland Men's Basketball Program
Coach Buzz
Washington Huskies Football
NIL (name, Image, and Likeness)

The Official Podcast of Maryland Athletics, Hear the Turtle will give you an inside look at everything Terps. Shows will have interviews with coaches, student-athletes, staff and Maryland personalities to provide you some behind-the-scenes coverage of the people that make Maryland such a special place. Thanks for listening, Go Terps!

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes303Founded9 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
Sports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Hear The Turtle

Latest Episodes

The 2026-27 Terps are here and it's time to get to know the new faces of the men's basketball team! This year, we have Walt "The Wizard" Williams talking hoops with the squad. Enjoy the third episode featuring freshman Baba Oladotun!

The 2026-27 Terps are here and it's time to get to know the new faces of the men's basketball team! This year, we have Walt "The Wizard" Williams talking hoops with the squad. Enjoy the second episode featuring freshman guard Kaden House from Phoenix... more

The 2026-27 Terps are here and it's time to get to know the new faces of the men's basketball team! This year, we have Walt "The Wizard" Williams talking hoops with the squad. Enjoy the first episode featuring freshman forward Austin Brown from Lufki... more

Legendary Voice of the Terps Johnny Holliday is joined by Maryland Hall of Fame head coach Gary Williams on this edition of the 2025-26 Maryland Basketball Radio Show from Ledo Pizza in College Park. Johnny and Coach Williams are also joined by Byron... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Locked On Orioles - Daily Podcast On The Baltimore Orioles
Locked On Orioles - Daily Podcast On The Baltimore OriolesLocked On Podcast Network, Connor Newcomb
SVPod
SVPodESPN, Omaha Productions, Scott Van Pelt

Recent Guests

Austin Brown
Student-athlete, 2026-27 Maryland Terrapins roster
University of Maryland
Episode: Meet The Terps: Austin Brown (MBB)
Gary Williams
Hall of Fame Coach with a rich history at Maryland
Episode: Maryland Basketball Radio Show (Feb. 23) - Gary Williams
Byron Mouton
Former Maryland player and current high school coach
Episode: Maryland Basketball Radio Show (Feb. 23) - Gary Williams
Tahj Holden
Former Maryland player and current high school coach
Episode: Maryland Basketball Radio Show (Feb. 23) - Gary Williams
Bri McDaniel
Senior guard from Chicago recovering from an injury, contributing as a team leader.
University of Maryland
Episode: Maryland Basketball Radio Show - Brenda Frese and Bri McDaniel (Feb. 17)
Greg Young
Assistant coach and special assistant to the head coach
University of Maryland
Episode: Maryland Basketball Radio Show (Dec. 9) - Buzz Williams
Zion Elee
Number one defensive end in the country
Episode: Maryland Football National Signing Day Radio Show - Dec. 3, 2025
Hakeem Satterwhite
Versatile defensive back, played at St. Francis Academy
Episode: Maryland Football National Signing Day Radio Show - Dec. 3, 2025
Gianni Davis
Son of former Maryland football player Vernon Davis
Episode: Maryland Football National Signing Day Radio Show - Dec. 3, 2025

Hosts

Johnny Holliday
Voice of the Maryland Terrapins; long-time Maryland athletics broadcaster.
Brendan Hartlove
Co-host and host of related Maryland athletics shows, with focus on Terps coverage.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 52 ratings
  • Broad range of sports and personalities!

    Love the fact that they cover not just the big sports, but things like wrestling, lacrosse, etc. There’s a lot going on in the Terps sports world, and this is the place to get an inside look at those things. Love this podcast.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Terrapin G
    United States4 years ago
  • Johnny Holiday!!

    A staple in my life since my 1st year at College Park . 38 years .

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    BigF'inTom
    United States4 years ago
  • Love this

    What a great podcast for Terp fans! The hosts have great energy!!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Tiger05713
    United States6 years ago
  • More Information !

    Try two shows a week, My favorite Podcast Personality’s ! Hungry Fan !

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    PA Terp
    United States8 years ago
  • Essential Listen for Terp Fans (Especially for Non Rev Sports)

    Comprehensive Terp Talk and interviews with athletes that are outside of the spotlight. This should have happened sooner!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    carib1917
    United States8 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Broad range of sports and personalities with inside access to Terps sports world
Interviews mix current athletes, alumni, and coaches with behind-the-scenes stories
Hosts bring energy and strong Maryland loyalties

Top Sports Podcasts

Pardon My Take
Pardon My TakeBarstool Sports
The Dan Patrick Show
The Dan Patrick ShowiHeartPodcasts and Dan Patrick Podcast Network
Brian Windhorst & The Hoop Collective
Brian Windhorst & The Hoop CollectiveESPN, Omaha Productions, Brian Windhorst
THEMOVE
THEMOVELance Armstrong

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Meet The Terps: Austin Brown (MBB)
Q: What excites you the most about Maryland basketball?
Just obviously meeting all these new guys, having amazing coaching staff. Just excited to get to work and win a lot of games.
Maryland Basketball Radio Show - Brenda Frese and Bri McDaniel (Feb. 17)
Q: What are you expecting from Purdue in that game this weekend?
Purdue always plays hard, and they have players that are hard to scout because anyone can step up.
Maryland Basketball Radio Show - Brenda Frese and Bri McDaniel (Feb. 17)
Q: What did you see from your team in that span that really helped you get back to it?
We got back to our identity, focusing on defense and rebounding.
Maryland Basketball Radio Show (Feb. 3) - Lyle Wolf
Q: What is the biggest challenge of your job?
Josh Chambers explains that the biggest opportunity is the constant change in rules and environments in college basketball which can impact the program.
Maryland Basketball Radio Show (Feb. 3) - Lyle Wolf
Q: What made you want to go to Transylvania?
Lyle Wolf mentions he was given the opportunity to join the basketball team and thus decided to attend Transylvania University.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Hear The Turtle

What is Hear The Turtle about and what kind of topics does it cover?

Fans inside Maryland athletics and Terps enthusiasts get a mix of game analysis, player and coach interviews, and behind-the-scenes stories from Maryland's sports programs. Episodes frequently cover basketball and football, delving into game prep, NIL and transfer portal implications, alumni networks, and program culture, with a strong emphasis on leadership, resilience, and community around the Terps. A standout aspect is the blend of long-time legacy voices with current athletes and coaches, offering both historical context and fresh insights for current teams. This makes it especially appealing to listeners who want in-depth team dynamics, coaching philosophy, and campus connections, not just game results.

Where can I find podcast stats for Hear The Turtle?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Hear The Turtle. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Hear The Turtle and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Hear The Turtle get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Hear The Turtle, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Hear The Turtle?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Hear The Turtle, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Hear The Turtle have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Hear The Turtle has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Hear The Turtle?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Hear The Turtle:

1. Locked On Orioles - Daily Podcast On The Baltimore Orioles
2. The Kevin Sheehan Show
3. Filmstudy - Baltimore Ravens Talk
4. SVPod
5. The Sports Junkies

How many episodes of Hear The Turtle are there?

Hear The Turtle launched 9 years ago and published 303 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Hear The Turtle?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Hear The Turtle?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Hear The Turtle from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Hear The Turtle?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Hear The Turtle. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Hear The Turtle?

Recent guests on Hear The Turtle include:

1. Austin Brown
2. Gary Williams
3. Byron Mouton
4. Tahj Holden
5. Bri McDaniel
6. Greg Young
7. Zion Elee
8. Hakeem Satterwhite

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days