Rephonic
Artwork for Early Edition

Early Edition

The Irish Times
Ireland
Dublin
Donald Trump
Ukraine
European Union
Artificial Intelligence
The Irish Times
Housing Crisis
Defence Forces
Iran
Russia
Sinn Féin
Dublin, Ireland
Holocaust
Gardaí
Dublin City Council
Anti-Semitism
News
Journalism
Defence Forces Tribunal

A morning news update from The Irish Times. Our top stories five days a week.

Produced in association with MSD.

Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

PublishesDailyEpisodes158Founded8 months ago
Number of ListenersCategories
NewsDaily News

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Early Edition

Latest Episodes

Taoiseach Michéal Martin has faced questions over exports from the Aughinish Alumina plant in county Limerick to aluminium smelters supplying the Russian military.

The government will sign a new law requiring financial service providers to offer cus... more

Riad Bouchaker, who’s 52, has been found guilty of attempted murder in relation to the stabbing in Parnell Square in November 2023. Our legal affairs correspondent Mary Carolan recounts the events which left a child with life altering injuries.

Afte... more

The Government is seeking to fast-track legislation which will allow for the establishment of a State agency to deliver the planed Dublin metro project.

The Ukrainian Government has rejected a donation from Ireland of a fleet of armoured combat vehi... more

Aughinish Alumina will be forced to pay up front for the costs of closing down the Co Limerick plant and repairing environmental damage in the area, under a new deal agreed with the State.

Europe is being “flooded” by cheap vapes and e-cigarettes pr... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

In The News
In The NewsThe Irish Times
Inside Business with Ciaran Hancock
Inside Business with Ciaran HancockInside Business with Ciaran Hancock
The Indo Daily
The Indo DailyIrish Independent

Recent Guests

Jade Wilson
Writer covering Dublin commemorations
Irish Times
Episode: It's not a heatwave; Women of the revolution; Veronica Guerin; USA's 250th birthday
Donna Cooney
Chair of the Commemoration Committee, Green Party
Green Party
Episode: It's not a heatwave; Women of the revolution; Veronica Guerin; USA's 250th birthday
Jimmy Guerin
Veronica Guerin's brother and counselor
Private individual (family of Veronica Guerin)
Episode: It's not a heatwave; Women of the revolution; Veronica Guerin; USA's 250th birthday
Caolan Robertson
Irish journalist known for Ukraine coverage
The Irish Times
Episode: Iran peace talks; shared island rail funding; Caolan Robertson: the social media reporter in Ukraine
Ellen Coyne
Political correspondent
The Irish Times
Episode: Doctors and private practice; our oil reserves; Aughinish Alumina; Intel's turnaround
Orla Ryan
Reporter
The Irish Times
Episode: Doctors and private practice; our oil reserves; Aughinish Alumina; Intel's turnaround
Paul Colgan
Reporter
The Irish Times
Episode: Doctors and private practice; our oil reserves; Aughinish Alumina; Intel's turnaround
Rachel Laven
Data journalist
The Irish Times
Episode: Doctors and private practice; our oil reserves; Aughinish Alumina; Intel's turnaround
Martin Wall
Journalist
The Irish Times
Episode: Lidl warns government; Trump's UFC ring; Shergar; Rotunda row reaction

Hosts

Aideen Finnegan
Host of Early Edition; The Irish Times morning news update; covers morning briefing and on-the-ground reporting.
Andrew McNair
Host of Early Edition; The Irish Times; provides news anchoring and analysis.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#150
United Kingdom/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#201
Australia/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#207
Germany/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#212
Italy/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#172
Ireland/Top Podcasts
Apple Podcasts
#8
Ireland/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#29
Ireland/News
Apple Podcasts
#102
Singapore/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#125
Belgium/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#126
Denmark/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#186
Netherlands/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#204
Norway/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#221
Poland/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#224
Spain/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#242
Sweden/News/Daily News
Apple Podcasts
#244
Japan/News/Daily News

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Katie Simpson murder review; replaceable batteries in electric devices
Q: How seismic is that in terms of the shift in Welsh voters' psyche?
The host asks about the magnitude of political shifts in Wales, with the London-based correspondent describing the seismic change in voter attitudes and the potential implications for regional governance.
Third day of fuel protests, gambling tipster faces questions, and AI coming for Irish white collar jobs
Q: What is the potential impact of AI on Irish jobs according to ESRI?
ESRI/Department of Finance report warns of significant white-collar job losses (up to around 7%), with broader implications for state finances and disposable income.
Third day of fuel protests, gambling tipster faces questions, and AI coming for Irish white collar jobs
Q: What is Gambana and why is it controversial?
Gambana is presented as a Belize-registered offshore gambling site accused of operating with a fraudulent license and lacking regulation, prompting questions about promoter Rob Heneghan and consumer risk.
Third day of fuel protests, gambling tipster faces questions, and AI coming for Irish white collar jobs
Q: What do you do on the ground with the protests and government talks?
The coverage emphasizes ongoing protests, government in talks with representative bodies, and calls for dialogue as the situation evolves.
Landlord ‘traumatised’ after tenants left him €20k in arrears, and today's other top stories
Q: What do we need to see from Ireland tonight if we have any chance of making a dent in this tournament?
Ireland needs a solid set piece performance to impose themselves in the game, especially given their extensive injury list in the front row.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Early Edition

What is Early Edition about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A concise morning news briefing that blends Irish and international coverage with cultural and human-interest reporting. Episodes frequently aggregate on-the-ground reporting from Dublin reporters, political and financial analysis, and context from correspondents on global events, plus cultural features such as columns on media history or entertainment trends. Notable strengths include timely updates on debt, housing, crime, and policy, alongside accessible explainers of complex topics like money laundering, energy prices, and regulatory changes. The show often weaves local issues (housing, homelessness, transport) with national and international developments, making it useful for listeners who want a steady, multi-topic daily brief with cr... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Early Edition?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Early Edition. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Early Edition and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Early Edition get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Early Edition, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Early Edition?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Early Edition, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Early Edition have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Early Edition has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Early Edition?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Early Edition:

1. In The News
2. Inside Politics with Hugh Linehan
3. Behind the Story
4. Inside Business with Ciaran Hancock
5. The Indo Daily

How many episodes of Early Edition are there?

Early Edition launched 8 months ago and published 158 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Early Edition?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Early Edition?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Early Edition from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Early Edition?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Early Edition. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Early Edition?

Recent guests on Early Edition include:

1. Jade Wilson
2. Donna Cooney
3. Jimmy Guerin
4. Caolan Robertson
5. Ellen Coyne
6. Orla Ryan
7. Paul Colgan
8. Rachel Laven

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days