Rephonic
Artwork for Death Of 1000 Cuts

Death Of 1000 Cuts

Tim Clare
Writing
Creativity
Writing Process
Creative Writing
Mental Health
ADHD
Christianity
Nonfiction Writing
Cornish Fishing Community
Anthropology
Community Life
Belief Systems
The Game Changers
Neurodiversity
Perfectionism
Burnout
Community
Publishing Industry
Parenting
Publishing

Death Of 1000 Cuts is a podcast for fiction writers, full of motivational rants, writing exercises, interviews with authors, and detailed critiques of first pages submitted by you, the listeners. Everything you need to write more and better, and love it. Presented by Tim Clare, author of The Honours, The Ice House and We Can't All Be Astronauts, and stand-up poet. Support the podcast at: k... more

PublishesMonthlyEpisodes389Founded10 years ago
Category
Arts

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Death Of 1000 Cuts

Latest Episodes

I chat with poet and nonfiction author Jo Bell about her journey from archaeologist to poet to memoir writer, and how the three titles are intimately linked. We talk about writing and critiquing poetry, what a good poem does, learning to receive feed... more

In this episode, I talk about the bits of a writing career that can feel a bit less natural, authentic or fun, why the feelings that arise are ok, and how we can move through them to get back to the magic. Hope you enjoy it. My book The Game Changers... more

Hello folks. In this episode I talk about where I am with my writing and life in September 2025, and lay out a few plans. A chill little diary entry episode. My book The Game Changers: How Playing Games Changed the World and Can Change You Too is ava... more

In this episode I look at a listener's first page and suggest ways they could make it better. I also talk about the value of a daily practice, turning things around and getting out of a slump. My book The Game Changers: How Playing Games Changed the ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Blindboy Podcast
The Blindboy PodcastBlindboyboatclub

Recent Guests

Jo Bell
Poet and author, recently published the memoir 'Boater'
Episode: S8E9 - Jo Bell
Robin Ince
Writer and comedian
Episode: S8E2 - Robin Ince
Holly Gramazio
Author of The Husbands and game designer
Episode: S7E9 - Chatting With Holly Gramazio
Lamorna Ash
Author of Dark, Salt, Clear and Don't Forget We're Here Forever
Episode: S7E8 - Chatting With Lamorna Ash
Aki Schilz
Director of The Literary Consultancy
The Literary Consultancy
Episode: S7E5 - Chatting With Aki Schilz
Rowan Zeoli
A journalist who writes mainly about games and tabletop role-playing games.
Rascal News
Episode: S7E4 - Chatting with Rowan Zeoli

Host

Tim Clare
Tim Clare is an author and stand-up poet known for his engaging teaching style and candid discussions on the writing process. He offers a blend of humor, empathy, and insightful advice to help writers navigate their creative journeys.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 285 ratings
  • Invaluable and Delightful

    I am nearing the end of my journey through Tim Clare’s Death of 1000 Cuts Couch to 80K Boot Camp and I am just blown away by this man. Tim’s kindness, empathy, and wisdom of the craft shine in his delivery of each and every lesson. This course has become invaluable in helping me manage time, form good habits, and write my way out of those times in which I find myself in doubt and lacking any motivation or inspiration. If you are a writer, or wish to be, whether it be as a hobby or a profession, ... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Cylonitron
    United States2 years ago
  • Couch to 80k inspiration

    The Couch to 80k programme was great for getting me off my bum and doing some writing. It was very approachable, and Tim is such a warm, encouraging and wise guide.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Pyeonji
    United Kingdom3 years ago
  • Death of 100 Cuts

    Amazing podcast very informative and entertaining. The couch to 80k writing boot camp is fun and relevant.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Janilo930406
    Australia3 years ago
  • The best Writing Podcast in Existence

    Relatable, hilarious and meaningful. This podcast has touched my heart and seen into the most vulnerable, hidden parts of being a writer with a novel rattling around inside them. No better words than “I feel seen” come to mind. Thank you for inspiring us all to cherish the artist within us and to be authentic and honest with ourselves on this transformative journey of writing a book.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    lassolady1845
    United States3 years ago
  • Wonderful, inspiring and motivating

    I’m currently about half way through the Couch to 80k series, and I’ve written so much more than I ever thought possible. I start so many of these ‘challenges’ and give up after the first few tries, but Tim Clare has an authentic, deeply personable voice that helps me to keep going and encourages me to take the time for myself. I love this podcast, and I thank Tim for pushing me to keep up the work 😊

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    haley paige williams
    United States3 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Critiques emphasize the importance of mental health and writing processes, appealing to both novice and experienced writers.
Many reviews highlight the blend of humor, empathy, and practicality in the discussions, enhancing the listening experience.
Listeners appreciate the motivational and supportive approach, noting significant personal growth and creative progress gained from the content.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

S8E2 - Robin Ince
Q: What was the biggest roadblock you hit during your writing process?
Robin faced significant issues related to the order of the book and disagreements with his editor about how to present the content, which led him to doubt the project's integrity until he found clarity through discussion.
S8E2 - Robin Ince
Q: What made you want to sit down and write this particular book?
Robin wanted to write a book that connects with people, as many in his audience were masking their identities and needed recognition. He aimed to create understanding and community through this work.
S7E4 - Chatting with Rowan Zeoli
Q: What is Actual Play?
Actual Play started as a documentation of gameplay experiences for designers and evolved into a recorded medium where audiences can watch tabletop games played.
S7E4 - Chatting with Rowan Zeoli
Q: When did you start realizing that stories and words were important to you?
Rowan discusses her early connection to stories as a source of comfort and connection during her childhood, leading to her exploration of various writing forms.
S7E8 - Chatting With Lamorna Ash
Q: What was the question that you had in sort of first and foremost in your mind when you started writing this book?
Why are people still becoming Christians and what does that do to you?

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Death Of 1000 Cuts

What is Death Of 1000 Cuts about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This podcast focuses on inspiring and empowering fiction writers through a blend of motivational discourse, practical writing exercises, interviews with authors, and in-depth critiques of listener-submitted works. The central figure shares personal experiences and insights, creating a supportive environment for both aspiring and seasoned writers to bolster their craft. Unique elements include candid discussions on the emotional aspects of writing, the importance of community feedback, and the exploration of creative authenticity. The offerings cater to writers looking to improve their skills while fostering a love for the writing process itself.

Where can I find podcast stats for Death Of 1000 Cuts?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Death Of 1000 Cuts. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Death Of 1000 Cuts and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Death Of 1000 Cuts get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Death Of 1000 Cuts, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Death Of 1000 Cuts?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Death Of 1000 Cuts, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Death Of 1000 Cuts have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Death Of 1000 Cuts has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Death Of 1000 Cuts?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Death Of 1000 Cuts:

1. The Blindboy Podcast

How many episodes of Death Of 1000 Cuts are there?

Death Of 1000 Cuts launched 10 years ago and published 389 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Death Of 1000 Cuts?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Death Of 1000 Cuts?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Death Of 1000 Cuts from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Death Of 1000 Cuts?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Death Of 1000 Cuts. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Death Of 1000 Cuts?

Recent guests on Death Of 1000 Cuts include:

1. Jo Bell
2. Robin Ince
3. Holly Gramazio
4. Lamorna Ash
5. Aki Schilz
6. Rowan Zeoli

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days