Rephonic
Artwork for Bitchy History

Bitchy History

ProfessorMeredith

Part history lesson, part feminist rant. Bitchy History is what happens when a cultural historian finally snaps. Each episode unravels the myths America tells about itself, exposes the gender politics underneath, and traces the lineage of our modern disasters straight back to their historical roots. It’s educational, cathartic, and probably banned in Florida. www.bitchyhistory.com

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes74Founded3 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
EducationHistory

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Bitchy History

Latest Episodes

Thank you LeftieProf, Kit Thornton, Karma, Annabelle, Maura, and many others for tuning into my live video with Dana DuBois and Letters from a Feminist!

I had so much fun on the show!

Get full access to Bitchy History at www.bitchyhistory.com/sub... more

In this episode of Bitchy History, we take on Phyllis Schlafly, the anti-feminist career woman who built a very successful career telling other women that feminism would ruin their lives.

Using Schlafly’s own books, debates, and the modern afterlife... more

YouTube

History didn’t forget women. It decided they didn’t matter.

In this episode, we dive into the work of Gerda Lerner—the historian who helped build women’s history as a field and, in the process, exposed how traditional history erased half the populat... more

YouTube

Gossip Girl was never just a teen soap about rich kids in absurd headbands making terrible decisions on the Upper East Side. It was also a glittery little blueprint for influencer culture, public shaming, digital surveillance, aspirational wealth, an... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

If Books Could Kill
If Books Could KillMichael Hobbes & Peter Shamshiri
Conspirituality
ConspiritualityDerek Beres, Matthew Remski, Julian Walker
The Rachel Maddow Show
The Rachel Maddow ShowRachel Maddow, MS NOW

Reviews

4.4 out of 5 stars from 17 ratings
  • Love it!

    Fantastic show, and a great way to connect the past to the present

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Wes’s Toaster
    United States9 months ago
  • Check out this podcast! It’s interesting and informative, has a great point of view. We need more diverse perspectives on history

    Audible
    5
    Kelly
    United States3 years ago
  • Funny, interesting, and concise

    Check out this podcast! It’s interesting and informative, has a great point of view. We need more diverse perspectives on history

    Audible
    5
    Kelly
    United States3 years ago

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#116
Hong Kong/History

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per EpisodeGender SkewLocation
InterestsProfessionsAge Range
Household IncomeSocial Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Bitchy History

Where can I find podcast stats for Bitchy History?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Bitchy History. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Bitchy History and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Bitchy History get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Bitchy History, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Bitchy History?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Bitchy History, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Bitchy History have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Bitchy History has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Bitchy History?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Bitchy History:

1. If Books Could Kill
2. Conspirituality
3. Betwixt The Sheets: The History of Sex, Scandal & Society
4. Sounds Like A Cult
5. The Rachel Maddow Show

How many episodes of Bitchy History are there?

Bitchy History launched 3 years ago and published 74 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Bitchy History?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Bitchy History?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Bitchy History from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Bitchy History?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Bitchy History. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days