Rephonic
Artwork for Beyond The Bio

Beyond The Bio

Moja
Personal Branding
Linkedin
Social Media
Body Language
Tiktok
Entrepreneurship
Recurring Revenue
Women's Football
Instagram
Content Creation
Moja
Business Success
Newcastle United
Content Marketing
Public Relations
The Get Known Club
Newcastle United Women's Team
Company Social Media Pages
Aviation
Personal Brand

This isn’t just the fluffy s*** you see on social media.

Join me Sophie Milliken, Founder and CEO at modern PR agency Moja, along with my industry-expert guests, as I show you how to raise your profile.

Each week I cover topics like, awards, PR, speaking, social media and of course, the power of podcasting – essentially all the good stuff. Whether you’re a budding start-up or a seasoned entreprene... more

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes226Founded3 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
MarketingEntrepreneurshipBusiness

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Beyond The Bio

Latest Episodes

How often do we tell ourselves we’re thinking big… when in reality, we’re still playing small?

In this episode of Beyond the Bio, Sophie sits down with success coach, entrepreneur and author Dee Airey to talk about ambition, wealth and why so many b... more

YouTube

What happens when the thing you're known for isn't something you consciously chose?

In this episode of Beyond the Bio, Sophie sits down with Ivan Hollingsworth, founder of Centric Consultants, to explore how personal brands are often shaped by life'... more

YouTube

What makes some founders become the benchmark in their industry while others struggle to stand out?

In this episode of Beyond the Bio, Sophie is joined by global brand strategist, speaker, best-selling author and founder of The Haus of Brand, Nicki ... more

YouTube

Sol Hyde left his corporate job after just eight months. Today he runs a global online coaching business powered by content and personal branding.

After walking away from a traditional career path in the UK, Sol moved abroad and began building his ... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Sol Hyde
Online coach helping experts turn knowledge into scalable online income streams
Self-employed entrepreneur (Sol Hyde coaching)
Episode: 149: Building a Personal Brand that Pays with Sol Hyde
Mireia Paíno
Business strategist focused on monetizing audiences for service-based businesses and coaches
Episode: 148: Why Your Personal Brand Isn't Making Money with Mireia Paíno
Lucy Shrimpton
Award-winning entrepreneur, speaker and writer; founder of The Sleep Nanny and Born To Be Brilliant
The Sleep Nanny; Born To Be Brilliant
Episode: 147: The Hidden Cost of Growth with Lucy Shrimpton
Carol Driver
Journalist and editor with nearly 30 years in media; consultant helping business owners secure national press coverage
Episode: 146: How to Make the Headlines with Carol Driver
Phil Witcherley
Director of Economy and Innovation at the North East Combined Authority
North East Combined Authority
Episode: 145: Using LinkedIn to Champion the North East with Phil Witcherley
Ben Franklin
Business coach, psychic strategist, speaker and event producer; founder of Bold Intuition Co.
Bold Intuition Co.
Episode: 144: Building Your Brand Through Live Events with Ben Franklin
Katy Eatenton
Mortgage and protection specialist who built a powerful personal brand in a traditionally conservative industry
Episode: 143: Standing Out in a Boring Industry with Katy Eatenton
Steve Turner
Co-owner of Solomon Turner PR, author of PR That Works
Solomon Turner PR
Episode: 142: 5 PR Campaign Essentials with Steve Turner
Sammie Ellard-King
Founder of Up the Gains and co-founder of the Gains App
Up the Gains / Gains App
Episode: 141: The £24K debt that Built a Billion-View Brand with Sammie Ellard-King

Host

Sophie Milliken
Host with a background in PR and branding; founder/CEO of a modern PR agency; leads discussions on visibility, branding, and strategy

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 60 ratings
  • Brilliant content

    The content is so valuable in these podcasts. It’s a great mix of business and life experiences from people we can relate to. The variety of backgrounds of each guest really helps open your mind and think outside the box when it comes to your particular sector.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Frenchyfrog9
    United Kingdom2 months ago
  • Loved it

    This podcast found me and it was totally relatable to what I want to achieve, the guests give really helpful advice and suggestions and Sophie was great at interviewing them and getting to the juicy bits. I loved the actions/takeaway episodes. Will listen back to some more of those.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Mother Cuppa
    United Kingdoma year ago
  • Useful, honest, specific business

    So many great eps on really niche areas of business PR and marketing. Also love the short recaps.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    NicVoice
    United Kingdoma year ago
  • I’m hooked!

    Love this podcast. So many brilliant take aways about elevating yourself. From Linked In tips that are game changers to how to get started with a podcast, it’s great for guiding you through making small changes that can make a massive difference to your visibility as a brand/person. Fab guests and insight. Totally recommend.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    ShowbizShel
    United Kingdom2 years ago
  • Super informative!

    After devouring Sophie’s book, From Unknown to Unforgettable, I headed to the podcast to see what else I could learn from this absolute powerhouse and I was blown away! The episodes are bite-size, which I really like as I can fit them in on the short drive to the gym, work, etc. but don’t let their length put you off - these episodes are filled to the brim with actionable tips, advice and suggestions of ways to build your personal brand and I’m just so grateful that I came across Sophie when I d... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Sausage87
    United Kingdom2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Listeners praise concise, actionable insights and the host's interview style.
The show is described as bite-sized, digestible, and rich with practical takeaways.
Fans value the mix of business-focused topics with personal growth and storytelling elements.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

127: Built in the North East with Carley Armstrong
Q: Where should people look to connect with you after the show?
You can find me at Scripty Life via scripty.life, where I aim to be a voice for the creative industry.
127: Built in the North East with Carley Armstrong
Q: What three words would you use to describe your brand today?
Resilient, fierce, and North Eastern.
127: Built in the North East with Carley Armstrong
Q: Are you getting investment because of the work you've done or something else?
Investment is coming because I've built a track record, grown my brand, and taken substantial risks over the years, not just because of early potential.
127: Built in the North East with Carley Armstrong
Q: And did you feel like you had to hide that authenticity at any point?
Yes, in my 20s I hid parts of who I am to fit in, but as I got older I chose to be true to myself, showing that being authentic can be a strength.
127: Built in the North East with Carley Armstrong
Q: Did you ever go to London, though? Did you ever do a London stay?
Yes, I had to work in London eight months of the year to sustain work since the local North East capacity isn't enough, but I stay rooted in the North East and won't lose my accent or identity.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Beyond The Bio

What is Beyond The Bio about and what kind of topics does it cover?

This show focuses on elevating visibility for founders, leaders, and professionals through practical branding, PR, speaking, and content strategies. Episodes skew toward actionable how-tos—LinkedIn growth, media outreach, live events, and storytelling—paired with candid discussions about authentic personal brands, boundary-setting, and sustainable growth. Guests range from journalists and PR veterans to serial entrepreneurs, with a notable emphasis on real-world tactics you can implement quickly. A standout element is the mix of tightly edited, bite-sized episodes and deep-dive conversations that blend practical steps with personal narratives, making it well-suited for listeners who want measurable visibility gains without sacrificing balan... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Beyond The Bio?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Beyond The Bio. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Beyond The Bio and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Beyond The Bio get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Beyond The Bio, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Beyond The Bio?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Beyond The Bio, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Beyond The Bio have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Beyond The Bio has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Beyond The Bio?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Beyond The Bio:

1. We Need To Talk with Paul C. Brunson
2. The Rest Is History

How many episodes of Beyond The Bio are there?

Beyond The Bio launched 3 years ago and published 226 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Beyond The Bio?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Beyond The Bio?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Beyond The Bio from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Beyond The Bio?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Beyond The Bio. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Beyond The Bio?

Recent guests on Beyond The Bio include:

1. Sol Hyde
2. Mireia Paíno
3. Lucy Shrimpton
4. Carol Driver
5. Phil Witcherley
6. Ben Franklin
7. Katy Eatenton
8. Steve Turner

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days