Rephonic
Artwork for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea

15 Minutes and a Big Idea

Jordan Danser
1 Corinthians
Paul
Gospel
Christianity
1 Corinthians 11
Marriage
Love
Idolatry
Spiritual Gifts
1 Corinthians 7
Resurrection
Communion
Sexual Immorality
Philippians
God
Jesus Christ
Holy Spirit
1 Corinthians 4
Headship
The Mended Collective

15 Minutes and a Big Idea is the podcast where we look at the Bible one idea at a time. We go through the Bible paragraph by paragraph in order to understand each big idea in its context and seek to apply it to our context.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes342Founded6 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
ChristianityReligion & Spirituality

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea

Latest Episodes

Episode #340 of 15 Minutes and a Big Idea. A Podcast by The Mended Collective. In this Q&R episode, we examine aquestion we got from YOU!

Facebook Page: www.facebook.com/15bigidea/?view_public_for=110691360592088

The Mended Collective: ht... more

Episode #339 of 15 Minutes and a Big Idea. A Podcast by The Mended Collective. In this episode, we examine 1 Corinthians 16:19-24.

Big Idea: Labor in Hope

1) Embrace One Another

2) Love the Lord

3) Live in Love and Grace

Facebook Page: http... more

Episode #338 of 15 Minutes and a Big Idea. A Podcast by The Mended Collective. In this episode, we examine 1 Corinthians 16:15-18.

Big Idea: Recognize Spiritual Investment

1) Devote Yourself to Ministry

2) Submit to the Involved

3) Refreshmen... more

Episode #337 of 15 Minutes and a Big Idea. A Podcast by The Mended Collective. In this episode, we examine 1 Corinthians 16:12-14.

Big Idea: Don't Seek Yourself

1) Apollos is Valuable

2) Be Strong

3) Be Loving

Facebook Page: www.fac... more

Key Facts

Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Church of Christ Wheeler Area
The Church of Christ Wheeler AreaThe Church of Christ Wheeler Area
Northwest Church of Christ Sermons
Northwest Church of Christ SermonsNorthwest Church of Christ
Amarillo Church of Christ Sermons
Amarillo Church of Christ SermonsAmarillo Church of Christ Sermons
BibleProject
BibleProjectBibleProject Podcast
The Matt Walsh Show
The Matt Walsh ShowThe Daily Wire

Recent Guests

Ian Jones
Evangelist and educator participating in the discussion
Undisclosed church/ministry
Episode: 1 Corinthians Q&R Episode 1: Spiritual Wisdom in Carnal People?
Jeffrey Wells
Church worker helping local congregations; facilitator of discussion
Stratford, Oklahoma church community
Episode: 1 Corinthians Q&R Episode 1: Spiritual Wisdom in Carnal People?
Jackson Lindgren
Good friend of the host and fellow Christian.
Episode: Philippians Q&R Part 1 - Empty Cups, Self-Care, and Showroom Cars

Host

Jordan Dancer
Host who guides and teaches the episode, with a focus on biblical exposition and application.

Reviews

4.9 out of 5 stars from 56 ratings
  • An excellent resource for understanding!

    Jordan does an outstanding job isolating key verses and passages and squeezing every ounce of understanding possible out of them for practical benefit! Incorporate this podcast on your morning commute or while you’re doing chores around the house and you will be greatly blessed!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    jacksonlindgren
    United States2 years ago
  • Deep meditation made simple

    Jordan has a natural ability to explain the scriptures in a very simple and concise manner. A great blessing to hear the scriptures expounded thoroughly and applicably. Thanks Jordan!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    igorian Jones
    United States4 years ago
  • Get your morning started right

    I love listening to this every morning as I’m getting ready for work. Jordan does a great job 👍🏻

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Lori Kaiser
    United States4 years ago
  • Great Pod

    15 minutes and a big idea is well worth your time! Bible teaching straight from the BIBLE! With practical lessons on how you can better serve God. 5 stars!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    doublez96
    United States6 years ago
  • Chick-fil-a For The Soul

    I appreciate scriptural teaching that doesn’t just give warm fuzzies, but gives practical guidance to know God better & fulfill our purpose. These episodes are concise & spiritually nourishing.

    Go take a listen.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MannaEater
    United States6 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

The episodes are spiritually nourishing and concise, with solid scripture grounding.
The host makes complex doctrine accessible and applicable to daily life.
Listeners appreciate clear biblical teaching and practical application.
Great for morning routines or study groups, easy to follow and deeply biblical.
Strong emphasis on resurrection and gospel-centered living resonates with many.

Top Christianity Podcasts

The Bible Recap
The Bible RecapTara-Leigh Cobble
followHIM
followHIMHank Smith & John Bytheway
The Briefing with Albert Mohler
The Briefing with Albert MohlerR. Albert Mohler, Jr.
BibleProject
BibleProjectBibleProject Podcast
WHOA That's Good Podcast
WHOA That's Good PodcastSadie Robertson Huff

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

1 Corinthians Q&R Episode 1: Spiritual Wisdom in Carnal People?
Q: What is the key difference between carnal leadership and leadership that aligns with biblical wisdom?
Carnal leadership relies on self-interest and human methods, while biblical wisdom comes from God through the Holy Spirit and is motivated by servanthood and self-sacrifice, reflecting Christ's pattern.
1 Corinthians 12:1-3 Understand the Source of Gifts
Q: Are you aware of spiritual gifts?
Reflect on your understanding and awareness of spiritual gifts in their first-century context to avoid potential misunderstandings that could lead you away.
1 Corinthians 11:17-22 Come Together for Good
Q: Do you use your coming together as a body for its proper purpose?
Listeners are asked to consider if their church assemblies are conducted for the betterment of the community or not.
1 Corinthians 11:17-22 Come Together for Good
Q: Do you view the church as a coming together for others?
Listeners are encouraged to reflect on whether they see their role in church as serving others or simply seeking personal gain.
*BONUS* 1 Corinthians 11:3-16 Summary Part 2 Display God's Design with Cultural Coherence
Q: Are you intentional with the way you present yourself physically?
Listeners should question if their presentation honors God or serves self-promotion.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About 15 Minutes and a Big Idea

What is 15 Minutes and a Big Idea about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show focuses on biblical passages and key ideas, translating ancient text into practical, everyday application. Episodes explore core Christian doctrines, eschatology, and ethics through verse-by-verse or concept-driven studies, often led by a single host who guides exegesis and applies insights to daily life. Listeners appear drawn to clear teaching, actionable faith steps, and devotionally oriented content that encourages perseverance, gospel-centered living, and thoughtful biblical interpretation. Notably, the program frequently emphasizes resurrection hope, embodied faith, and ethical living as natural outgrowths of solid doctrinal understanding.

Where can I find podcast stats for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to 15 Minutes and a Big Idea and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does 15 Minutes and a Big Idea get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does 15 Minutes and a Big Idea have?

To see how many followers or subscribers 15 Minutes and a Big Idea has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to 15 Minutes and a Big Idea?

These podcasts share a similar audience with 15 Minutes and a Big Idea:

1. The Church of Christ Wheeler Area
2. Northwest Church of Christ Sermons
3. Amarillo Church of Christ Sermons
4. BibleProject
5. The Matt Walsh Show

How many episodes of 15 Minutes and a Big Idea are there?

15 Minutes and a Big Idea launched 6 years ago and published 342 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact 15 Minutes and a Big Idea?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for 15 Minutes and a Big Idea?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of 15 Minutes and a Big Idea. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on 15 Minutes and a Big Idea?

Recent guests on 15 Minutes and a Big Idea include:

1. Ian Jones
2. Jeffrey Wells
3. Jackson Lindgren

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days