Rephonic
Artwork for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast

Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast

Dave Stewart
Fly Fishing
Steelhead
Atlantic Salmon
Fly Tying
Trout
Fishing Techniques
Conservation
Steelhead Fishing
Fishing Gear
Alaska
Patagonia
Casting Techniques
Fly Fishing Techniques
Newfoundland
Montana
Euro Nymphing
Moccasin Fly Club
Attractor Patterns
Stillwater Trout Fishing
Henry's Fork

Dave from the Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Blog interviews the biggest names in fly fishing and fly tying today. He digs out all of the best fly fishing tips and tricks to help you understand how to choose the right gear, find fish, present the fly, discover new patterns and much more. Find out about new rods, lines, techniques, knots, tying tools and unheard of tips along with great stories about li... more

PublishesDailyEpisodes1086Founded9 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
WildernessHobbiesLeisureSports

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast

Latest Episodes

#1001 Show Notes: wetflyswing.com/1001

Presented by: Sullivan Fly Rods

Casting for Recovery began with two retreats in Vermont and has grown into a program serving nearly 14,000 women. In this episode, Susan Gaetz shares how Casting for Rec... more

#1000 Show Notes: wetflyswing.com/1000

Presented by: Stonefly Nets, On DeMark Lodge, Gallatin River Lodge, Blue Bonefish Lodge

The night before we recorded, Ron Walp pulled an old baseball scorebook off his shelf and found my dad’s name ins... more

#999 Show Notes: wetflyswing.com/999

Presented by: Moccasin Fly Club

Sponsors: www.wetflyswing.com/sponsors

The San Juan River gives anglers a chance to work on three very different approaches in one day: streamers, nymphs, and dry... more

#998 Show Notes: wetflyswing.com/998

Presented by: Outpost on the Nush, TroutRoutes, On DeMark Lodge, Redd’s Flies

Trey Combs has spent decades documenting the people, rivers, flies, and techniques that shaped steelhead fly fishing. In this... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Jeff Liskay
Spey and switch fishing expert, guest from the original 2021 episode
Episode: 995 | 11 Spey Fishing Tips for Great Lakes Steelhead (2021 Greatest Hits)
Howard Croston
Global Product Manager at Hardy's
Hardy (Global Product Manager)
Episode: 994 | English Trout Fishing with Howard Croston: Dry Flies, Grayling, and Hardy Reels
Adam Franceschini
Guide with West Branch Anglers and long-time Delaware River angler
West Branch Anglers
Episode: 993 | Dry Fly Fishing the West Branch Delaware with Adam Franceschini: Hendrickson's, Cripples, and More
Jan Erik Granbo
Granbo Fly Fishing founder, guide and longtime Guideline ambassador
Granbo Fly Fishing / Guideline
Episode: 992 | Atlantic Salmon Fishing in Norway with Jan Erik Granbo of Granbo Fly Fishing
David Phelps
Guide, Southbound Fly Expeditions
Southbound Fly Expeditions
Episode: 991 | Louisiana Redfish with David Phelps – Moccasin Fly Club, Saltwater Fly Fishing, Trip Planning
Robert Prince
Montana fly fishing guide, fly tier, lifelong angler
Bum Trout (Instagram)
Episode: 990 | Bitterroot River Fly Fishing with Robert Prince: From Quigley Cripples to the Drag-and-Drop Cast
Dominic Swintosky
Host of Troutbitten, featured guest discussing mono rig and streamer strategies
Troutbitten
Episode: The Mono Rig Streamer System with Dominic Swintoski (2020 Greatest Hits)
Daniel Bauman
Co-founder, Colter Backcountry
Colter Backcountry
Episode: 988 | Ultralight Backcountry Gear with Patrick and Daniel Bauman of Colter Backcountry
Patrick Bauman
Co-founder, Colter Backcountry
Colter Backcountry
Episode: 988 | Ultralight Backcountry Gear with Patrick and Daniel Bauman of Colter Backcountry

Host

Dave
Host of the Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast.

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 865 ratings
  • Great Show

    I am a regular listener to Dave’s podcast and learn a lot from the content each time I listen!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    ADJP71
    United Statesa month ago
  • Fly fish! Listen!

    I’ve been listening to Dave’s podcast off-and-on for a long time, and really appreciate the guests and perspective this show brings. Well worth a listen if you have even a passing interest in the sport.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Jeramey Crawford
    United States2 months ago
  • 👍🏼

    Loved the Trump hate in ep952 🙌🏼🙌🏼

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Mac9733
    United States3 months ago
  • Great Podcast

    I think Dave does a great job bringing these podcast together. I’ve listened for years and I’ve always found his guests and the topics very interesting. I’ve learned a lot and have added many of these destinations to my bucket list.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Jason Eborn
    United States3 months ago
  • This is where it’s at!

    As a relatively new angler, Dave’s podcast has been a priceless resource to my fly fishing journey. He hosts the biggest names in the community and asks all the right questions while keeping it fun and lighthearted with his guests. This podcast touches on countless fishing tactics, species, regions, rivers, gear,fly patterns, history and really anything fly fishing related! I also really appreciate his discussions around conservation. When planning my next fishing trip I always make sure to have... more

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Wang542
    United States5 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

New listeners appreciate accessible explanations for beginners while veterans gain advanced tactics.
Listeners praise the host for asking right questions and curating diverse guests.
Guests are described as industry leaders delivering quality, actionable content.
Show is viewed as non-flashy, focused on substance, skill-building, and conservation.
Episodes are informative, with deep dives and practical takeaways for anglers of all levels.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

991 | Louisiana Redfish with David Phelps – Moccasin Fly Club, Saltwater Fly Fishing, Trip Planning
Q: What fishing goals should newcomers have on their first redfish outing?
Focus on accuracy and presentation rather than distance; lead the fish just enough (about two feet in front of the nose and a foot long) so the fly arrives on the fish's face, and be ready for a quick, assertive strip set once the fish reacts.
991 | Louisiana Redfish with David Phelps – Moccasin Fly Club, Saltwater Fly Fishing, Trip Planning
Q: What is the typical trip structure with Moccasin Fly Club and what can anglers expect?
The Moccasin Fly Club trip is a three‑day, three‑night saltwater experience starting with a shrimp boil and oysters on the first night, followed by three days on the water with guided sessions and opportunities to fish redfish plus other species.
993 | Dry Fly Fishing the West Branch Delaware with Adam Franceschini: Hendrickson's, Cripples, and More
Q: Any other tips or advice you'd give people if they were coming in, getting ready for this trip?
Practice ahead of time, study the local hatches, and dial in your goals for the trip. Be comfortable presenting a dry fly down and across at 40 feet, master stack mending, and be prepared to adjust to different water temps and hatch activity.
990 | Bitterroot River Fly Fishing with Robert Prince: From Quigley Cripples to the Drag-and-Drop Cast
Q: How do you decide which hatch to fish when out there?
You assess the current rise form and observed insect activity; if you can see the insect, you mimic it, otherwise you read the fish's feeding pattern and switch between patterns (e.g., squala vs mayflies) and even consider nymphs or dry-droppers when necessary.
992 | Atlantic Salmon Fishing in Norway with Jan Erik Granbo of Granbo Fly Fishing
Q: What gear and line setups do you favor in June versus later in the season?
In June I use longer two-handed rods (around 14 feet) with sinking lines and tube flies; as water warms and flows drop, lighter lines and surface or dry-fly work become more viable in July and August.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast

What is Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

The show centers on in-depth, technique-forward conversations with fly fishing leaders—guides, shop owners, authors, and conservationists—covering patterns, cast and knot approaches, watercraft, and the gear landscape. Episodes frequently explore hatch knowledge, river dynamics, fly design, and destination trips, interwoven with personal stories of mentorship, community building, and conservation advocacy. A standout throughline is the commitment to accessibility and education for hobbyists and professionals alike, plus a strong emphasis on storytelling, mentorship, and the cultural fabric of fly fishing across regions and species.

Noteworthy is the breadth of topics—from traditional wet and dry flies to warm-water species and big-game des... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast:

1. The Orvis Fly-Fishing Podcast
2. Slide Inn Pod with Kelly Galloup
3. Troutbitten
4. Untangled: Fly Fishing For Everyone | Ventures Fly Co.
5. Mill House Podcast

How many episodes of Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast are there?

Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast launched 9 years ago and published 1086 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast?

Recent guests on Wet Fly Swing Fly Fishing Podcast include:

1. Jeff Liskay
2. Howard Croston
3. Adam Franceschini
4. Jan Erik Granbo
5. David Phelps
6. Robert Prince
7. Dominic Swintosky
8. Daniel Bauman

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days