Rephonic
Artwork for Truly Criminal

Truly Criminal

Truly Criminal
Murder
True Crime
Domestic Violence
Murder Investigation
FBI
Mental Health
Sexual Assault
Rape
Child Welfare
Capital Murder
Louise Porton
Yingying Zhang
Student Murder
Lexi Draper
Scarlett Vaughan
Vishal Gohel
Michaela Barley
Rugby
Uyinene Mrwetyana
Lianda Bota

We are Truly Criminal - your new home for true crime. We will take you through the investigations, into the courtrooms and behind the headlines. Some cases you may have heard of, others you might know nothing about. Join us as we examine solved and unsolved cases from around the world, every week.

PublishesTwice weeklyEpisodes306Founded4 years ago
Number of ListenersCategory
True Crime

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Truly Criminal

Latest Episodes

Kevin left his fiancée's apartment at 8:30pm on a cold and snowy February evening. A matter of minutes later, gunshots rang out through the street. Police found Kevin's car running, his body on the ground and the road scattered with shell casings.Our... more

When Bart and Krista Halderson failed to come home from a trip to their cabin, it was clear that something wasn't quite right. As the investigators tried to piece together their last known movements, a story would begin to unravel. A story so abhorre... more

YouTube

Sabina Nessa left her home to see a friend for some drinks. It was a 10 minute trip. But she never arrived at the pub. What happened to her on the way, was truly the stuff of nightmares. Our email is for business enquiries only.linktr.ee/trul... more

YouTube

Tori Stafford never made it home after school one day, and when police checked the cameras they realised the 8 year old had walked out the gates with someone. But it was no-one her family her knew...Our email is for business enquiries only.li... more

Key Facts

Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Terry Lynn McClintock
18-year-old involved in the case, later convicted for murder
Episode: Abducted After School: The Murder Of Tori Stafford
Michael Rafferty
Suspect in the case, later convicted
Episode: Abducted After School: The Murder Of Tori Stafford
Amber Wright
Ex-girlfriend of the victim and central figure in the murder plot; involved in luring the victim to the trailer.
Involved party in the case
Episode: A Deadly Trap: The Murder Of Seath Tyler Jackson
Kyle Hooper
Amber Wright's brother; testified about the events and helped with the cover-up.
Involved party in the case
Episode: A Deadly Trap: The Murder Of Seath Tyler Jackson
Michael Bargo Jr.
Exhibits intense jealousy toward Seath; accused of shooting Seath and orchestrating parts of the plan.
Involved party in the case
Episode: A Deadly Trap: The Murder Of Seath Tyler Jackson
Charlie Ely
Friend of Amber and Michael; involved in the events and later a trial participant.
Involved party in the case
Episode: A Deadly Trap: The Murder Of Seath Tyler Jackson
Justin Soto
Roommate/associate at the trailer; involved in parts of the incident.
Involved party in the case
Episode: A Deadly Trap: The Murder Of Seath Tyler Jackson
James Haven III
Ex-stepfather to Kyle and Amber; helped dispose of remains.
Involved party in the case
Episode: A Deadly Trap: The Murder Of Seath Tyler Jackson
Alex Mackay
Nephew of George Murdoch; family member discussing memories and the murder case
Family of George Murdoch
Episode: The Cheese Wire Murder: The Killing of George “Dodd” Murdoch

Reviews

4.7 out of 5 stars from 1.8k ratings
  • Worth the listen

    One of the best true crime podcasts out there! Well researched and delivered with respect for the victims.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    AmyJane235
    United Kingdoma month ago
  • Love it but

    It would be nice if you didn’t do monkey stories because falling asleep to your beautiful calm voice then getting woken up by monkeys chimping is awful

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Canadian_Girl_72
    Canada2 months ago
  • Love it!

    Such a good podcast, definitely one of my favourites out of all the true crime ones available. Clear, concise storytelling. Don’t change it! Thank you 💙

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Headlamps
    United Kingdom5 months ago
  • Fantastic Podcast

    With slick production which translates just as effectively into podcast episodes from the original YouTube episodes, which are also brilliant. Great delivery, victim focussed and so well researched, just brilliant, one of my faves!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    @Talleycat
    United Kingdom7 months ago
  • Always the best

    Fantastic podcast

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Ding dong Betty
    United Kingdom8 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Many appreciate the podcast's ability to translate YouTube material into a polished audio narrative.
Some critique pacing or narrator delivery, but quality consistently noted.
Listeners praise the calm, respectful storytelling and strong research.
Audiences value non-sensational coverage with clear timelines and victim focus.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Without A Trace: The Murder Of Jenny Nicholl
Q: What makes you believe she was murdered?
The text messages sent after her disappearance indicated someone was trying to create a false narrative, and suspicious activity surrounding David Hodgson's movements were noted.
Without A Trace: The Murder Of Jenny Nicholl
Q: Was there any indication that Jenny planned to leave home?
No, there were no preparations for leaving home; all her personal items remained untouched.
Interview with Howard Sounes, Author of The Fred West Tapes - TC Podcast Exclusive
Q: What do you hope readers take away from the Fred West Tapes?
Sounes hopes that readers gain a deeper understanding of Fred and Rose West as individuals, along with insights into the psychology behind their horrific actions.
Interview with Howard Sounes, Author of The Fred West Tapes - TC Podcast Exclusive
Q: What do you think this case tells us about how society treated the vulnerable or people that had gone missing?
There were systemic failures in connecting the dots between reports of abuse, prompting serious questions about how vulnerable individuals were treated by authorities.
Interview with Howard Sounes, Author of The Fred West Tapes - TC Podcast Exclusive
Q: Can you tell us a little bit about her experience with Fred & Rose West?
Caroline Owens, a survivor, was kidnapped and assaulted by Fred and Rose West, but managed to escape; her testimony later became crucial in securing Rose's conviction.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Truly Criminal

What is Truly Criminal about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A well-produced true crime program that presents in-depth, narrative-driven case studies from around the world. Episodes center on investigations, courtroom proceedings, and the human impact of crime, often tracing timelines through digital footprints, evidence, and testimonies. Listeners can expect thorough research, a respectful tone, and a mix of solved and unsolved cases that emphasize victims and procedural detail over sensationalism. Notable strengths include consistent pacing, a soothing narration style, and strong storytelling that translates well from other formats, making it accessible for bingers and new listeners alike.

Across episodes, the show often features family perspectives, police and investigator insights, and media co... more

Where can I find podcast stats for Truly Criminal?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Truly Criminal. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Truly Criminal and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Truly Criminal get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Truly Criminal, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Truly Criminal?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Truly Criminal, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Truly Criminal have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Truly Criminal has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Truly Criminal?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Truly Criminal:

1. REDRUM true crime
2. REAL
3. The True Crime Enthusiast Podcast
4. British Murders with Stuart Blues
5. Seeing Red A True Crime Podcast

How many episodes of Truly Criminal are there?

Truly Criminal launched 4 years ago and published 306 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Truly Criminal?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Truly Criminal?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Truly Criminal from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Truly Criminal?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Truly Criminal. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Truly Criminal?

Recent guests on Truly Criminal include:

1. Terry Lynn McClintock
2. Michael Rafferty
3. Amber Wright
4. Kyle Hooper
5. Michael Bargo Jr.
6. Charlie Ely
7. Justin Soto
8. James Haven III

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days