Rephonic
Artwork for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast

Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast

Tyra and Nicole
Shane Hollander
Heated Rivalry
Ilya Rozanov
Ilya
The Long Game
Montreal, Canada
Shane
Connor Storrie
Ottawa, Canada
Ilya Rosenoff
Ilya Rosanov
Shane and Ilya
Svetlana
LGBTQ+ Representation In Sports
David Hollander
Yuna Hollander
Rose
Los Angeles
Tampa
Devante Senior

Welcome to Top 5: Heated Rivalry, the podcast where we attempt the impossible: ranking the best moments from Heated Rivalry. From the show and the books to Shane and Ilya’s emotional chaos, we build our lists, debate the picks, and decide what deserves the top spot.

PublishesWeeklyEpisodes22Founded7 months ago
Number of ListenersCategory
TV & Film

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast

Latest Episodes

Some of the biggest moments in Shane and Ilya's story barely make it onto the page. In Part 3 of our Long Game series, TikTok creator Saul (@sahool323) joins us to count down the Top 5 missing moments we NEED to see in Season 2.

From Ilya's therapy ... more

We’re back with Part 2 of our The Long Game deep dive, and this time we’re getting intimate.

We’re counting down our Top 5 Shane and Ilya intimate moments and looking at what each one tells us about their relationship at that exact point in their st... more

The voice behind Heated Rivalry's most iconic musical moment sat down with us, and this conversation did not disappoint.We took Harrison back to December 12th, the day Episode 4 aired, and his version of "All the Things She Said" became part of telev... more

We sat down with Devante Senior - who plays Miles in Heated Rivalry - for a conversation we've been so excited to share. We discussed how he approached the role and what it was like being part of the show that took over the internet. He even "set the... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Recent Guests

Devante Senior
Actor who plays Miles in the series
Actor
Episode: Devante Senior on Playing Miles in Heated Rivalry | Full Interview
Ashley Iris Gill
B Cam operator on Heated Rivalry
Heated Rivalry Production
Episode: Heated Rivalry Episode 4: Six Months Later Deep Dive w/ Devante Senior, Harrison & Ashley Iris Gill!

Hosts

Nicole
Long-running co-host with rapport and debate-driven analysis across rankings, show vs. book content, and franchise lore.
Tyra
Co-host with strong banter, hosts rankings, and deep dives into character dynamics and fan engagement.

Reviews

4.8 out of 5 stars from 47 ratings
  • Scratches that itch ;)

    Love love LOVE this podcast (audio only) because it lets me relive all the top moments while driving or mowing the lawn. You ladies are awesome and listening to you I feel so affirmed in my obsession!!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    crabbymom90
    United Statesa month ago
  • So relatable!

    Tyra and Nicole are so relatable. I love and feel their words.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Odagled1
    United States2 months ago
  • Best HR podcast!

    Love Tyra and Nicole. This is the best Heated Rivalry podcast (and I’m pretty sure I’ve listened to them all). The only podcast I’m reheating.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    MM-River
    Canada3 months ago
  • Wicked fun

    Awesome episode four interview and discussion :)

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Throwaway1464749
    United States4 months ago
  • The BEST hr pod!!

    Literally kicking my feet listening to y’all! So much insight, so much fun.

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    CourtneyMc22
    United States5 months ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Fans appreciate the safe, fan-focused space and positive community vibes.
Listeners praise the show for insightful, fun breakdowns and strong host chemistry.
The show's coverage of books vs. screen adaptations resonates with readers and viewers alike.
Audience often notes high entertainment value and thoughtful discussions, making it a good fit for sponsors seeking engagement with pop-culture and sports-storytelling communities.

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Apple Podcasts
#152
Japan/TV & Film
Apple Podcasts
#242
Denmark/TV & Film
Apple Podcasts
#246
Hong Kong/TV & Film

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Harrison on "All the Things She Said," Heated Rivalry & Working with Nile Rodgers | Full Interview
Q: What are your musical influences as a producer and artist, given your nostalgia for the 80s and 2010s vibes?
He explains a blend of classic dance-electronic influences with contemporary pop sensibilities, highlighting a shift toward broader, more ambitious production while maintaining a core sound that resonates with fans.
Harrison on "All the Things She Said," Heated Rivalry & Working with Nile Rodgers | Full Interview
Q: Did you watch the show before Episode 4, or did you come to Episode 4 and then go back to understand the context?
He hadn't seen the show in full initially and had to go back to understand why Episode 4 mattered, later acknowledging the importance of context for the scene.
Devante Senior on Playing Miles in Heated Rivalry | Full Interview
Q: How did you first hear about Heated Rivalry and what was your audition process like?
Devante explains that it started with a standard self-taped audition, followed by an offer a short time later, and notes it was a fortunate break that set his trajectory.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast

What is Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A show dedicated to ranking and analyzing moments from a popular hockey romance universe, with a heavy emphasis on debates across books and screen adaptations, character dynamics, and fan theories. Episodes frequently explore relationship arcs between Shane and Ilya, behind-the-scenes storytelling choices, and musical or visual cue moments, often inviting listener input and guest-free discussions. Notable strengths include cohesive banter between two long-running hosts, a strong fan-driven point of view, and a willingness to connect scenes to broader themes like identity, fame, and LGBTQ+ representation in sports storytelling.

Where can I find podcast stats for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast:

1. Long Game: a Heated Rivalry Podcast
2. Shelf-Aware with Ren and Lizzy
3. Tonsil Hockey
4. Everyone Deserves Sunshine: Girls in the Crease - A Heated Rivalry Podcast
5. Heated Reverence

How many episodes of Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast are there?

Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast launched 7 months ago and published 22 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast?

Recent guests on Top 5: Heated Rivalry Podcast include:

1. Devante Senior
2. Ashley Iris Gill

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days