Rephonic
Artwork for The Movie Podcast

The Movie Podcast

The Movie Podcast
Netflix
Toronto
Toronto International Film Festival
Disney
Nintendo Switch 2
Prime Video
Lilo & Stitch
Superman
Wednesday
The Last Of Us
Marvel Studios
Family Dynamics
Thunderbolts
One Battle After Another
Jacob Elordi
Predator: Badlands
Avatar
Hoppers
Alien Franchise
The Smashing Machine

The Movie Podcast is a top film and entertainment show that is Tomatometer-Approved and releases new episodes, interviews, and reviews all throughout the week. Hosted by: Daniel Baptista, Shahbaz Siddiqui, & Anthony Gagliardi. Follow @TheMoviePodcast on Instagram, TikTok, Letterboxd, and X. Contact: hello@themoviepodcast.ca

PublishesDailyEpisodes1074Founded8 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
Film ReviewsFilm InterviewsTV & Film

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Movie Podcast

Latest Episodes

On this episode of The Movie Podcast, it's all about CLAYFACE! First, Shahbaz sits down in Toronto with Tom Rhys Harries and Director James Watkins to discuss the upcoming film about the cult favourite villain from Gotham’s rogues gallery. Then, we r... more

Daniel, Shahbaz, and Anthony review DC Studios’ CLAYFACE, a horror thriller from Director James Watkins, starring Tom Rhys Harries in the title role of the cult favorite villain from Gotham’s rogues gallery. Matt Hagen’s meteoric rise from Gotham str... more

On this episode of The Movie Podcast, Daniel and Shahbaz are joined by Joanna Wang (Production Art Director) and Parker Hamilton (Systems Design Lead) of Sucker Punch Productions for an in-depth discussion on the making of GHOST OF YŌTEI and its expa... more

On this episode of The Movie Podcast, Daniel heads to Vancouver to sit down with global music icon Michael Bublé and TV personality and entrepreneur Drew Scott to discuss HOMETOWN GIANTS, a new Canadian Original docuseries following their journey as ... more

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

The Big Picture
The Big PictureThe Ringer
GeekVerse Podcast
GeekVerse PodcastGeekVerse Geek TV Movies Spoilers Review Trailer Marvel MCU DC DCU PlayStation PS5 Batman Avengers Doomsday Leak Spider-Man Brand New Day Dune 3 Lanterns Odyssey End Of Oak Street Grand Theft Auto GTA zach cregger resident evil Encore Digger VisionQues
The Filmcast
The FilmcastThe Filmcast

Recent Guests

Terry Matalas
Showrunner, VisionQuest
VisionQuest
Episode: VisionQuest Interview with Paul Bettany, James Spader, Emily Hampshire, and Terry Matalas (Marvel Television)
James Spader
Actor, Ultron voice
Marvel Cinematic Universe
Episode: VisionQuest Interview with Paul Bettany, James Spader, Emily Hampshire, and Terry Matalas (Marvel Television)
Emily Hampshire
Actor, Edith from VisionQuest/12 Monkeys connection
VisionQuest cast
Episode: VisionQuest Interview with Paul Bettany, James Spader, Emily Hampshire, and Terry Matalas (Marvel Television)
Paul Bettany
Actor, Vision/Jarvis voice
Marvel Cinematic Universe
Episode: VisionQuest Interview with Paul Bettany, James Spader, Emily Hampshire, and Terry Matalas (Marvel Television)
Cristian Mungiu
Director of Fjord, TIFF participant
Director
Episode: Fjord Interview with Sebastian Stan and Director Cristian Mungiu
Sebastian Stan
Actor known for The MCU and other notable roles
Actor
Episode: Fjord Interview with Sebastian Stan and Director Cristian Mungiu
Sean Menard
Director of Run Terry Run
Sean Menard Films / Run Terry Run
Episode: Run Terry Run Interview with Sean Menard and Darrel Fox
Darrell Fox
Terry Fox's brother
Fox family
Episode: Run Terry Run Interview with Sean Menard and Darrel Fox
Bassam Tariq
Director of Your Mother Your Mother Your Mother
Director
Episode: Interview with Mahershala Ali and Bassam Tariq of Your Mother Your Mother Your Mother

Hosts

Daniel Baptista
Primary host with long-standing involvement across episodes
Shahbaz Siddiqui
Co-host contributing to show discussions and guest coordination
Anthony Gagliardi
Co-host with focus on reviews and interview segments

Reviews

4.1 out of 5 stars from 885 ratings
  • Odyssey

    Super dumb review couldn’t last 5 minutes into it

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Smf787
    United States2 months ago
  • Spoiler Free or nah?

    Why are we not telling people in the description if a review is spoiler free or not??? Especially when it is a movie that is not out for the general public yet.

    Apple Podcasts
    1
    Amcgg13
    United Statesa year ago
  • Not great, distracting conversations

    I listened to TLOU because it was the first out about S2E1, but one of the speakers does not know how to pronounce words like “normalcy.” He did this several times with several words, and it was very distracting, took me out of the conversation.

    It is a decent comparison of game to show, if you want that, otherwise there are more polished podders for pop culture covering TLOU.

    Apple Podcasts
    2
    Goblinkat
    United States2 years ago
  • Amazing Team

    Listening for just abt 2 yrs now and watching them grow has been amazing. They’re such a happy group of friends :) Love them

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    00gab0oga
    Canada2 years ago
  • Finally a Canadian Film Podcast!

    I am very happy to listen to excellent commentary on film news- even listening to old episodes feel like their hot takes are still accurate. I appreciate the Canadian perspective on film and streaming. They are smart crew with interesting conversations about the news of the week. Listen to this!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    Sharphelm
    Canada2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Loved for honest reviews and deep dives, though some guests/segments polarize listeners
Thoughtful, spoiler-aware discussions with clear film knowledge
Energetic hosts with strong chemistry and engaging guests
Consistently entertaining and informative, with a casual vibe that appeals to cinephiles

Chart Rankings

How this podcast ranks in the Apple Podcasts, Spotify and YouTube charts.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Mortal Kombat II Interview with Tati Gabrielle, Adeline Rudolph, Ludi Lin, Jessica McNamee, Mehcad Brooks and Director Simon McQuoid
Q: What was your favorite part of the techno syndrome theme song?
Each of us has a personal connection to the song, with a sense of its iconic roll call and the adrenaline of the drop, which fans instantly recognize and respond to.
Mortal Kombat II Interview with Tati Gabrielle, Adeline Rudolph, Ludi Lin, Jessica McNamee, Mehcad Brooks and Director Simon McQuoid
Q: What did it mean for both of you to join Mortal Kombat II?
It was an honor to enter a beloved, nostalgic world and contribute to characters that fans have long connected with, bringing life to their on-screen personas while honoring the game's legacy.
VisionQuest Interview with Paul Bettany, James Spader, Emily Hampshire, and Terry Matalas (Marvel Television)
Q: James, what was your reaction to seeing Ultron and asshole side by side in that scene?
It was a surprising moment that sparked humor among the team, and the conversation about tone revealed how the scene was intended to land—playful but pointed—while underscoring the characters' dynamic.
Fjord Interview with Sebastian Stan and Director Cristian Mungiu
Q: Cristian, how did your thinking about the film's events evolve from writing to the final cut, and what did you seek to preserve in editing?
Cristian describes aiming for a balanced, non-judgmental screenplay and interview, ensuring the film reflects multiple perspectives while maintaining honesty about the characters' viewpoints.
Fjord Interview with Sebastian Stan and Director Cristian Mungiu
Q: Sebastian, how did you approach creating the character physically, and what did shaving your head change in your performance?
Sebastian explains that the transformation was a deliberate path to explore different facets of the character, using physical change as a doorway to new emotional and psychological layers that informed his performance.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Movie Podcast

What is The Movie Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A lively film and entertainment show that blends reviews, interviews, and industry conversations across weeks. Listeners can expect spoiler-free and spoiler-aware takes on new releases, deep-dive interviews with creators, and behind-the-scenes anecdotes from Comic-Con and press events. Episodes frequently cover major franchises, superhero cinema, and video game adaptations, with a distinct emphasis on craft, casting, and storytelling. The show stands out for its energetic banter, clear appreciation for film history, and frequent host-plug sponsorships, making it a solid pick for cinephiles who enjoy candid, casual conversations with creators and performers.

Where can I find podcast stats for The Movie Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Movie Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Movie Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Movie Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for four million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Movie Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Movie Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Movie Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Movie Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Movie Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Movie Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Movie Podcast:

1. The Big Picture
2. GeekVerse Podcast
3. The Next Best Picture Podcast
4. The Filmcast
5. The Prestige TV Podcast

How many episodes of The Movie Podcast are there?

The Movie Podcast launched 8 years ago and published 1074 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Movie Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Movie Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Movie Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Movie Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Movie Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Movie Podcast?

Recent guests on The Movie Podcast include:

1. Terry Matalas
2. James Spader
3. Emily Hampshire
4. Paul Bettany
5. Cristian Mungiu
6. Sebastian Stan
7. Sean Menard
8. Darrell Fox

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days