Rephonic
Artwork for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast

The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast

The Archaeology Podcast Network
NAGPRA
Jones Miller Bison Kill Site
Missouri River
Pawnee Nation
Great Plains Archaeology
Topeka
Fort Berthold Indian Reservation
Monte Verde
Nebraska
Weaving
Colorado
Prey (2022)
Clovis
South Dakota
Gender Equity In Publishing
Archaeology Southwest
University Of Kansas
Mandan
Hidatsa
Oaxaca

Join Professor Carlton Shield Chief Gover on an immersive journey through the heart of North America's Great Plains as we uncover the rich and fascinating histories buried beneath the prairie. In each episode, we delve into the latest archaeological discoveries, past cultures, and historical insights that shape our understanding of this vast and storied region. From ancient artifacts to the echoes... more

PublishesTwice monthlyEpisodes51Founded2 years ago
Number of ListenersCategories
EducationHistory

Listen to this Podcast

Artwork for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast

Latest Episodes

In this episode of the Great Plains Archaeology Podcast, Carlton welcomes Dr. McKenna Litynski to discuss her recent article, “Anthropogenic Burning of Small Mammals at the Early Paleoindian La Prele Site in Converse County, Wyoming.” While Paleoindi... more

In this episode of the Great Plains Archaeology Podcast, Carlton welcomes Dr. Spencer R. Pelton and Alexis Hollander to discuss their recent article, “Early Eighteenth Century Plains Indian Adornment at the River Bend Site, Wyoming.” Together they ex... more

In this episode of the Great Plains Archaeology Podcast, Carlton is joined by John M. Lambert and Thomas J. Loebel to discuss their recent article with Dr. David Easterla, “Addressing a Gap in the Late Pleistocene Record of the Midwest: Fluted Points... more

YouTube

In this episode of the Great Plains Archaeology Podcast, Carlton speaks with Phyllis Johnson and Erica Carmody about their recent open-access (no subscription required) Plains Anthropologist article, “Patriarchy Persists: Gender Inequities in Plains ... more

YouTube

Key Facts

Accepts Guests
Accepts Sponsors
Contact Information
Podcast Host
Number of Listeners
Find out how many people listen to this podcast per episode and each month.

Similar Podcasts

People also subscribe to these shows.

Ethnocynology with David Ian Howe
Ethnocynology with David Ian HoweThe Archaeology Podcast Network
The Archaeology Show
The Archaeology ShowArchaeology Podcast Network
The Past Macabre
The Past MacabreThe Archaeology Podcast Network
ArchaeoEd Podcast
ArchaeoEd PodcastDr. Ed Barnhart

Recent Guests

Dr. Spencer Pelton
Wyoming State Archaeologist
Wyoming State Archaeology
Episode: Adornment and Exchange at the River Bend Site, Wyoming with Dr. Spencer Pelton and Alexis Hollander - Ep 45
Alexis Hollander
Graduate student
University of Wyoming
Episode: Adornment and Exchange at the River Bend Site, Wyoming with Dr. Spencer Pelton and Alexis Hollander - Ep 45
John Lambert
Assistant Research Scientist at the Illinois State Archaeological Survey
Illinois State Archaeological Survey
Episode: Filling the Gap: New Evidence of Paleoindian Life in Northwest Missouri and Southwest Iowa with Dr. Thomas Loebel and John Lambert - Ep 44
Thomas Loebel
Principal Research Scientist and Assistant Director at the Illinois State Archaeological Survey
Illinois State Archaeological Survey
Episode: Filling the Gap: New Evidence of Paleoindian Life in Northwest Missouri and Southwest Iowa with Dr. Thomas Loebel and John Lambert - Ep 44
Phyllis Johnson
Assistant Professor of Anthropology at Michigan State University
Michigan State University
Episode: Who Gets Published? Gender Inequity in Plains Anthropology with Dr. Phyllis Johnson and Erica Carmody - Ep 43
Erica Carmody
Recent BA in Anthropology and History from Augustana University
Augustana University
Episode: Who Gets Published? Gender Inequity in Plains Anthropology with Dr. Phyllis Johnson and Erica Carmody - Ep 43
Robert Hoard
Dr. Bob Hoard, former State Archaeologist of Kansas
Breau of Land Management, California
Episode: Clay and Connection: New Insights from the Tobias Site with Dr. Bob Hoard and Dr. Zachary Day - Ep 42
Zachary Day
Dr. Zachary Day, archaeologist specialized in geochemical analysis
University of Kansas / KU
Episode: Clay and Connection: New Insights from the Tobias Site with Dr. Bob Hoard and Dr. Zachary Day - Ep 42
Jesse Tune
Associate professor of archaeology, director for the Center of Archaeological Research, University of Mississippi
Episode: PROMO - Monte Verde Discussion Panel with Drs. Shane Miller, Spencer Pelton, Jesse Tune, and Carlton Gover - Ethno 34

Host

Carlton Shield Chief Gover
Senior host with institutional and governance perspective; frequently presents Great Plains archaeology topics and collaborations.

Reviews

5.0 out of 5 stars from 14 ratings
  • miwasin!!

    Loving the Pod so far. As a Indigenous student with a focus on plains archaeology this podcast is definitely needed. As a lifelong resident of the Northern Plains, I love everything and anything regarding the plains. I was an avid ruins listener, so this is very refreshing. Keep up the great work, I look forward to learning more from each show!

    Apple Podcasts
    5
    What a good appy app
    Canada2 years ago

Listeners Say

Key themes from listener reviews, highlighting what works and what could be improved about the show.

Engaging, accessible and deeply informative about Great Plains archaeology.
Strong educational value for Indigenous and public outreach perspectives.
Audience appreciates fieldwork anecdotes and context for regional sites.

Talking Points

Recent interactions between the hosts and their guests.

Revisiting the Jones-Miller Bison Kill Site with Amy Gillaspie - Ep 32
Q: What challenges did you and your colleagues face in resurfacing the site data?
The manuscript from Stanford's team never published; records were scattered in archived folders with inconsistent labeling, and the team needed to rehouse the large faunal collection and consolidate disparate chapters for publication.
Revisiting the Jones-Miller Bison Kill Site with Amy Gillaspie - Ep 32
Q: What is the Jones Miller Bison Kill Site and why is it important?
It is a Paleo-Indian kill site located at the Nebraska-Kansas-Colorado tri-border area, dating to about 11,800 years ago, with evidence of multiple kill events and extensive lithic artifacts; it has been a key focus for understanding Plains Paleo-Indian behavior and bison processing.
Filling the Gap: New Evidence of Paleoindian Life in Northwest Missouri and Southwest Iowa with Dr. Thomas Loebel and John Lambert - Ep 44
Q: Okay, excellent. And so it's probably best for us to define what defines a fluted projectile point. So over to you, Tom, what is fluting?
Fluting is the removal of a large basal flake that creates a channel from the base up toward the tip, thinning the preform to aid hafting, with two large channel flakes on each side; it represents a distinctive, highly functional and taxonomically diagnostic method that marks Clovis and related points in the late Pleistocene.
ENCORE - Taking a Chance on Anthropology with Chance Ward - Ruins Ep 125 - Ep 22
Q: How did being in the museum program at CU Boulder change your career trajectory?
The museum program provided insight into museum work beyond NAGPRA, enabling involvement with grants, faunal analysis, 3D printing, and potential roles as a museum professional focusing on Indigenous voices in museums and repatriation processes.
ENCORE - Taking a Chance on Anthropology with Chance Ward - Ruins Ep 125 - Ep 22
Q: What program did you apply for at NAU, and why did you choose the CU Boulder Museum and Field Studies program instead?
NAU offered an archaeology path but lacked immediate funding; CU Boulder accepted him right away into the museum program, which aligned better with his goal to work in museums and with Indigenous perspectives, even though he initially thought he'd pursue a CRM crew chief route in archaeology.

Audience Metrics

Listeners, social reach, demographics and more for this podcast.

Listeners per Episode
Gender Skew
Location
Interests
Professions
Age Range
Household Income
Social Media Reach

Frequently Asked Questions About The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast

What is The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast about and what kind of topics does it cover?

A thoughtful exploration of Great Plains archaeology, spanning prehistory, historic periods, and contemporary community engagement. Episodes blend field experiences, institutional perspectives, and methodological discussions (geoarchaeology, digital preservation, tephra analysis, pottery traditions, and public outreach). Notable strengths include cross-institution collaboration, attention to Indigenous perspectives, and a practical focus on education and community engagement, making complex archaeological topics accessible to both scholars and curious listeners. The show often situates research within public discourse and policy, while highlighting mentoring, partnerships with tribes and museums, and opportunities for hands-on learning or e... more

Where can I find podcast stats for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast?

Rephonic provides a wide range of podcast stats for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the information that we could find in our comprehensive podcast database. See how many people listen to The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast and access YouTube viewership numbers, download stats, audience demographics, chart rankings, ratings, reviews and more.

How many listeners does The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast get?

Rephonic provides a full set of podcast information for three million podcasts, including the number of listeners. View further listenership figures for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast, including podcast download numbers and subscriber numbers, so you can make better decisions about which podcasts to sponsor or be a guest on. You will need to upgrade your account to access this premium data.

What are the audience demographics for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast?

Rephonic provides comprehensive predictive audience data for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast, including gender skew, age, country, political leaning, income, professions, education level, and interests. You can access these listener demographics by upgrading your account.

How many subscribers and views does The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast have?

To see how many followers or subscribers The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast has on Spotify and other platforms such as Castbox and Podcast Addict, simply upgrade your account. You'll also find viewership figures for their YouTube channel if they have one.

Which podcasts are similar to The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast?

These podcasts share a similar audience with The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast:

1. Ethnocynology with David Ian Howe
2. The Archaeology Show
3. The Past Macabre
4. The Archaeology Channel - Audio News from Archaeologica
5. ArchaeoEd Podcast

How many episodes of The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast are there?

The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast launched 2 years ago and published 51 episodes to date. You can find more information about this podcast including rankings, audience demographics and engagement in our podcast database.

How do I contact The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast?

Our systems regularly scour the web to find email addresses and social media links for this podcast. We scanned the web and collated all of the contact information that we could find in our podcast database. But in the unlikely event that you can't find what you're looking for, our concierge service lets you request our research team to source better contacts for you.

Where can I see ratings and reviews for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast?

Rephonic pulls ratings and reviews for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast from multiple sources, including Spotify, Apple Podcasts, Castbox, and Podcast Addict.

View all the reviews in one place instead of visiting each platform individually and use this information to decide if a show is worth pitching or not.

How do I access podcast episode transcripts for The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast?

Rephonic provides full transcripts for episodes of The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast. Search within each transcript for your keywords, whether they be topics, brands or people, and figure out if it's worth pitching as a guest or sponsor. You can even set-up alerts to get notified when your keywords are mentioned.

What guests have appeared on The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast?

Recent guests on The Great Plains Archaeology Podcast include:

1. Dr. Spencer Pelton
2. Alexis Hollander
3. John Lambert
4. Thomas Loebel
5. Phyllis Johnson
6. Erica Carmody
7. Robert Hoard
8. Zachary Day

To view more recent guests and their details, simply upgrade your Rephonic account. You'll also get access to a typical guest profile to help you decide if the show is worth pitching.

Find and pitch the right podcasts

We help savvy brands, marketers and PR professionals to find the right podcasts for any topic or niche. Get the data and contacts you need to pitch podcasts at scale and turn listeners into customers.
Try it free for 7 days